1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du deine Bücher?"

"Hast du deine Bücher?"

Translation:Do you have your books?

December 31, 2012

28 Comments


liminal

What makes the word for book plural? Bucher?


learningdeutsch

dein Buch = your book deine Bücher = your books

Always add umlaut and +er to make this word plural.


joshuaorjosh33

Why is this not "deinen Bücher"


RaffaelJason

You put "en" after dein is for several case called "Accusative" "En" is put for masculine noun . Not for plural nouns , for example Ein Amerikaner = nominative case Einen Amerikaner = accusative case If you steel confuse , contact me on Raffaeljasonkusuma@gmail.com Thank you


Atomic_Sheep

So deine is the plural of dein?


shashanksams

dein is used before neutral nouns as in dein Buch (neutral noun) deine is for feminine and plurals as in deine Hunde your dogs (plural) deinen is for masculine as in deinen Hund your dog ( cause dog is masculine)


polomare

This can't be "Do you have books?"?


Kotoko

No, because you miss out the "deine"


racosta2

When making the object into plural do we always just add an "e" to the posesive pronoun?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it depends on the gender and number of the noun as well as the case which is accusative.

Here is a site which lists all the forms for accusative case.

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_05.html


neofryboy

Yes, for accusative and nominative.


m.honorio

"Do you have your books?" It doesn't make sense for me


EduardoJdCIII

It is asking like "Did you bring your books?" or "Do you have the books with you?"


m.honorio

thanks.. now it makes sense... I'd better learn english before learning german... lol


Sagher

How did "got" get here?


lazar.ljubenovic

You can't expect translations to work word for word.


BenjaminGu38107

"You have your books?" is a legitamite translation in English and should be accepted. In many contexts in English "Do" is understood and can be omitted. I begin questions with "You have" all the time.And also everyone I know.


neofryboy

You really shouldn't omit the "Do". You may be giving it the tone of a question, but when you leave out 'do' you're actually making a statement. If someone says to me, "You like reading?" I wonder if they're channeling Yoda, then I ask if they're telling me or asking me.

"Do you like to read?", etc.


MichaelCla908980

Yes, I confirm that at least in (English!) English, 'have you your books?' Is considered perfectly correct, as claimed by AndrewDown5


PetervonPolenz

Why is it not:"Hast du eure Bücher?"


WindsCurve

I think that "eure" can't be used because it is in the plural, so deine has to be used to agree with "du" which is in the singular.


israfn

Still cant know how to pronounced Bůcher


Paul2027046141

Can i say Hast du seine Bucher?


ArvindhMani

A year or two ago Duo would have marked me wrong for "Have you your books?", but today it did not. I think it's a testament to how far this app, and specifically the German tree, has come. The community is really what keeps it growing and improving. Kudos to everybody on these threads - you guys rock!


Jan572025

could it be hast du surere butcher?


helen775602

I put "have you your books" that should be right..Right?


danfromfr

Sounds like "Hoerst du deine Buecher", or is that just me?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.