"Hast du deine Bücher?"

Translation:Do you have your books?

December 31, 2012

25 Comments


liminal

What makes the word for book plural? Bucher?

December 31, 2012

learningdeutsch

dein Buch = your book deine Bücher = your books

Always add umlaut and +er to make this word plural.

December 31, 2012

joshuaorjosh33

Why is this not "deinen Bücher"

November 17, 2014

RaffaelJason

You put "en" after dein is for several case called "Accusative" "En" is put for masculine noun . Not for plural nouns , for example Ein Amerikaner = nominative case Einen Amerikaner = accusative case If you steel confuse , contact me on Raffaeljasonkusuma@gmail.com Thank you

March 26, 2015

Atomic_Sheep

So deine is the plural of dein?

February 26, 2015

VikasBobal

Bücher

February 15, 2014

RaffaelJason

German plural form is complicated for example : Buch =Book , for plural Bücher = books Einstellung = Setting , for plural Einstellungen = settings Apfel = Apple , for plural Äpfel =apples You need a lot of practice for mastering the plural from . Get some good sources to proven it Thank you

March 26, 2015

polomare

This can't be "Do you have books?"?

April 3, 2013

Kotoko

No, because you miss out the "deine"

April 3, 2013

israfn

Still cant know how to pronounced Bůcher

August 5, 2015

racosta2

When making the object into plural do we always just add an "e" to the posesive pronoun?

August 28, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it depends on the gender and number of the noun as well as the case which is accusative.

Here is a site which lists all the forms for accusative case.

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_05.html

December 6, 2013

neofryboy

Yes, for accusative and nominative.

March 31, 2014

m.honorio

"Do you have your books?" It doesn't make sense for me

November 10, 2013

EduardoJdCIII

It is asking like "Did you bring your books?" or "Do you have the books with you?"

November 20, 2013

m.honorio

thanks.. now it makes sense... I'd better learn english before learning german... lol

November 27, 2013

Sagher

How did "got" get here?

April 15, 2014

lazar.ljubenovic

You can't expect translations to work word for word.

August 15, 2014

BenjaminGu38107

"You have your books?" is a legitamite translation in English and should be accepted. In many contexts in English "Do" is understood and can be omitted. I begin questions with "You have" all the time.And also everyone I know.

June 10, 2014

neofryboy

You really shouldn't omit the "Do". You may be giving it the tone of a question, but when you leave out 'do' you're actually making a statement. If someone says to me, "You like reading?" I wonder if they're channeling Yoda, then I ask if they're telling me or asking me.

"Do you like to read?", etc.

June 11, 2014

MichaelCla908980

Yes, I confirm that at least in (English!) English, 'have you your books?' Is considered perfectly correct, as claimed by AndrewDown5

July 21, 2014

PetervonPolenz

Why is it not:"Hast du eure Bücher?"

October 2, 2014

WindsCurve

I think that "eure" can't be used because it is in the plural, so deine has to be used to agree with "du" which is in the singular.

October 4, 2014

Paul2027046141

Can i say Hast du seine Bucher?

June 18, 2017

ArvindhMani

A year or two ago Duo would have marked me wrong for "Have you your books?", but today it did not. I think it's a testament to how far this app, and specifically the German tree, has come. The community is really what keeps it growing and improving. Kudos to everybody on these threads - you guys rock!

June 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.