"Frokost er et viktig måltid."

Translation:Breakfast is an important meal.

3 years ago

10 Comments


TheRoofRabbit
TheRoofRabbit

Note that the word "viktig" sounds like the German "wichtig", which has the same meaning.

3 years ago

Creator13
Creator13

Thanks for the hint! Wichtig is very similar to the word 'gewichtig' in my native language, so I can remember this now!

2 years ago

ankewillemot

why is it "viktig" and not "viktigt"?

3 years ago

leshachikha

"Many adjectives ending in -ig or -sk, like viktig and norsk, do not sound pleasant with a -t ending. This is why we do not add a -t to these specific adjectives in the neuter form." quote from the notes and tipps for this section :)

3 years ago

Varkatzas

Why not "Frokosten..." ?

3 years ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

if you use "frokost" or other nouns without the article it is more like a general statement.

3 years ago

FabioSanti9

why 'important' is incorrect? Viktig is also translated as important

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Huh? That's the given translation.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There might be an error somewhere else in the statement you gave. Sometimes the item highlighted is not the actual error.

2 years ago

EvelynGree13

Thee most important!

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.