1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Frokost er et viktig måltid."

"Frokost er et viktig måltid."

Translation:Breakfast is an important meal.

August 7, 2015

10 Comments


TheRoofRabbit

Note that the word "viktig" sounds like the German "wichtig", which has the same meaning.


Creator13

Thanks for the hint! Wichtig is very similar to the word 'gewichtig' in my native language, so I can remember this now!


anke_w

why is it "viktig" and not "viktigt"?


leshachikha

"Many adjectives ending in -ig or -sk, like viktig and norsk, do not sound pleasant with a -t ending. This is why we do not add a -t to these specific adjectives in the neuter form." quote from the notes and tipps for this section :)


Varkatzas

Why not "Frokosten..." ?


eva.lyus

if you use "frokost" or other nouns without the article it is more like a general statement.


FabioSanti9

why 'important' is incorrect? Viktig is also translated as important


AndreasWitnstein

Huh? That's the given translation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There might be an error somewhere else in the statement you gave. Sometimes the item highlighted is not the actual error.


benchch

really confused with the "et" here. shouldn't it be "en"? if no, can someone explain why not?

edit: never mind, forgot måltid was neuter

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.