"I eat the meal with cheese."

Translation:Mi manĝas la manĝon kun fromaĝo.

3 years ago

8 Comments


gcdgfz
gcdgfz

What's the difference between "kun" and "kune"? When do I use which?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"kun" is a preposition so it can come before a noun.

"kune" is an adverb, and so usually describes a verb.

If you want to say "with", use "kun": bread with cheese, pano kun fromaĝo

If you want to say "together", you probably want "kune": we danced together, ni dancis kune / ni kune dancis

If you want to say "together with", you can use "kune kun": I watched the film together with Marko, Mi spektis la filmon kune kun Marko.

Generally speaking, anywhere you would use "kune kun", you could also use simply "kun".

3 years ago

gcdgfz
gcdgfz

Thank you so much! (I'm on my mobile phone right now, so you will get the lingot later.)

3 years ago

Alzarin
Alzarin

Why is it not "fromağon" with an n ending? Isnt the action also being applied to the cheese?

3 years ago

vikungen

It is after a preposition, after prepositions there is never the accusative case, unless denoting motion.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

...and that preposition can denote either motion or location.

(e.g. "al la urbo" denotes motion but is not in the accusative since "al" always denotes motion, so doesn't need accusative case to distinguish this from a location meaning.)

3 years ago

Rgerst
Rgerst

That is a tongue-twister!

2 years ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

Does somebody have a mnemonic rule for manĝo VS manĝaĵo??

And please, could you give even a short explanation, why Mi manĝas la manĝaĵon kun fromaĝo. is not correct?

UPD: I got the answer: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9049634

So manĝo is meal, and manĝaĵo is food?

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.