"I eat the meal with cheese."

Translation:Mi manĝas la manĝon kun fromaĝo.

August 7, 2015

8 Comments


gcdgfz

What's the difference between "kun" and "kune"? When do I use which?

October 18, 2015

mizinamo

"kun" is a preposition so it can come before a noun.

"kune" is an adverb, and so usually describes a verb.

If you want to say "with", use "kun": bread with cheese, pano kun fromaĝo

If you want to say "together", you probably want "kune": we danced together, ni dancis kune / ni kune dancis

If you want to say "together with", you can use "kune kun": I watched the film together with Marko, Mi spektis la filmon kune kun Marko.

Generally speaking, anywhere you would use "kune kun", you could also use simply "kun".

October 18, 2015

gcdgfz

Thank you so much! (I'm on my mobile phone right now, so you will get the lingot later.)

October 18, 2015

Alzarin

Why is it not "fromağon" with an n ending? Isnt the action also being applied to the cheese?

August 7, 2015

vikungen

It is after a preposition, after prepositions there is never the accusative case, unless denoting motion.

August 7, 2015

mizinamo

...and that preposition can denote either motion or location.

(e.g. "al la urbo" denotes motion but is not in the accusative since "al" always denotes motion, so doesn't need accusative case to distinguish this from a location meaning.)

August 7, 2015

Rgerst

That is a tongue-twister!

October 17, 2016

maxkoryukov

Does somebody have a mnemonic rule for manĝo VS manĝaĵo??

And please, could you give even a short explanation, why Mi manĝas la manĝaĵon kun fromaĝo. is not correct?

UPD: I got the answer: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9049634

So manĝo is meal, and manĝaĵo is food?

November 29, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.