1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu vas tellement me manquer."

"Tu vas tellement me manquer."

Translation:I am going to miss you so much.

December 31, 2012

48 Comments


centime

Hey Owl, this would be a great place for a training popup dialog :-)


edythuk

I wish people would read the discussion from the top instead of asking the same question which has already been answered. Maybe it's because the dialogue box for asking the question is the first thing you see so people just fill it in and close the discussion page. Put the box at the bottom so we have to read down the page to get to it. It happens on so many discussions.


charnz

For those of you confused about the this phrase (and the more common 'Tu me manques' - I miss you) it is best thought of as meaning something like: 'You are missing to me'. Here it most definitely means 'I am going to miss you so much' however in French the concept of 'missing' or 'lacking' is turned on its head to what it is in English... just different ways of describing something.


Wrenbob

Thanks a great explanation of a very mind twisting phase.


SiblingCreature

Mind twisting is right... I wonder how such a reversal of subject and object for manquer (and plaire if I recall correctly) came about, because it seems really counterintuitive.

EDIT: Correction, Plaire is the word I was thinking of, not plaisir.


Konrad-Michal

Thank you! Now I understand why me translation was wrong: You are going to miss me so much.


PeterWhite3

So how do you say .. you are going to miss me so much?


S0S_90

I think: "Je vais tellement te manquer." Just the other way round...


harshad.gohel

thank you @charnz...


Jon947551

Thanks. That is going to have to be one that sticks with me as it is complex. I appreciate the explanation


allylaa

What about "I'm going to really miss you"?


nickelastic

I would have thought 'really' is a good natural English translation of 'tellement' in this particular sentence.


Starchord

I also thought the similar "I will really miss you" should be OK...


JanSijsmans

I just answered this "I will really miss you" and it was still considered wrong. Reported this because I agree it should be considered correct.


georgeoftruth

For those who like some recent French music, courtesy of Maître Gims:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KA3Q1duzwaE

It's a song about a special someone leaving you, titled "Tu vas me manquer."

Je t'attends comme si t'allais rentrer - I wait for you as if you were coming back
Tu vas me manquer, Tu vas me manquer - I will miss you, I will miss you
Les souvenirs ne cessent de me hanter - The memories keep haunting me
Tu vas me manquer, Tu vas me manquer - I will miss you, I will miss you


peepeep

I am so going to miss you - was marked wrong


evokat3ur

I did that too, once. It made perfect sense to me.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's a legitimate translation, but rather colloquial.


bucko

I don't quite understand this... I would have thought it meant "You are going to miss me so much"? Can somebody please explain why it's actually "I am going to miss you so much"?


n6zs

The French manquer does not mean "to miss" in exactly the same way as English. It is used in two different ways. E.g.,

  • Il manque le but = He misses the goal. Elle manque une occasion = She misses an opportunity.
  • Elle me manque = I miss her (Literally, "She is missing to me")

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/manquer/49143

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/manquer.htm


sisalbichon1

How can one tell which situation applies? If the oject is a thing, then it IS the object, but if a person, you have to treat manquer as if passive?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's about the meaning. One is about a feeling of absence (it focuses on the emotions), and the other is about a spacial or temporal discrepancy (it focuses simply on the physical fact of distance or time).

Note that the "feelings" version isn't passive. It just has the subject and object reversed relative to the English, and the object is indirect ("tu manque à ta mère") rather than direct ("your mother misses you").


skvrl

I also thought that.. still don't get it


Wrenbob

See above what charnz says.


Wrenbob

See above what charnz says.


Anglea

Manquer = to be missed by


ziaphant

Thinking of it as something like "you are going to be missed by me" has helped me wrap my head around manquer.


sbarbour

helpful. thanks.


aknoror

What has finally helped me with manquer is to translate it backwards, or in reverse to what is "normal" as such


PennyFore

"I am really going to miss you" is acceptable as a translation, as "really" and "so much" are basically the same thing. Not cool.


aussie3931

I wrote the same thing today, but think I understand why our translation was not accepted. Even though we may convey the same meaning, and be clearly understood by what we wrote, we did not faithfully translate the word 'tellement'.


jonjon737

I do get it, but feel a need to see the linguistic mechanism. Is it that manque = be missed by?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, that's a good translation. More literally, "manquer à" is "to be missing to". To paraphrase Duo's sentence in a way that might help you conceptualize it: "to me, you're going to be missing", or "you're going to seem to me as though you've gone missing".

(Don't forget there's a hidden "à" in the "me": "tu vas me manquer" = "tu vas manquer à moi".)


Quichelorr2

I will really miss you - seems fine to me!


eviparker

I really don't get this. Could somebody be very kind and attempt to explain why this is translated as "I am going to miss you so much" when it appears to translate as "You are going to miss me so much".


evokat3ur

I think this is just a case where the literal translation does not work so well. The French equivalent to "I miss you", I believe, is "Tu me manques". The subject and object are turned around, but the scenario it describes is equivalent. I find this very interesting..


eviparker

Many thanks for your explanation. I think the only way I will be able to remember this is to translate "manquer" as " to be missed" and not "to miss".


Wrenbob

See above what charnz says.


vabradley

this is just hard to understand with saying 'I 'while using YOU as the subject


leahjveldman

you are going to be missed by me....


DaleDewar

I listened very carefully and "tellement" sounds as though it starts with a "q" which did not make sense.


croonprince

Idioms can be truly weird - as we see in this case....


jjvanz

Agh. Would be so much easier if it was just "Je vais te manquer tellement"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.