1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia un panino."

"Lei mangia un panino."

Translation:She eats a sandwich.

December 31, 2012

18 Comments


InekeSmit

Why, if I translate panino as 'roll', (which is given as a possible translation) am I told this is a mistake?


quis_lib_duo

The translation as 'roll' is still not accepted. Reported on 13 Nov 2015.


f5rI3

when I answer "roll" I'm told I'm wrong and should be sandwich. In Italy sandwich is tramezzino


brianhb

Panino translates as 'roll'. Sandwich is 'tramezzino'


MarkMinter

Panino means sandwich in the US, but in Italy it is a bread roll. Italians in Italy don't do the sandwich thing very much.


Richie32593

Whats the diffrent between panini and panino guys ? I think i saw panini before . the same sandwich..


DavidDonal4

She eats a bread roll should be accepted.


tmdx95

So does "panino" mean "crumb" like it says, or "sandwich," like the "correct answer"?


naten

"panino" is literally "little bread". It means "sandwich" and "(bread) roll". I've never heard it used as "crumb", which I think is "briciola".


Heidijan

"Sandwich" is "tramezzino" in Italian.


TheChubbyP

tmdx95 She eats a crumb? I dont think so!


GerardMcCa5

sandwich in the british sense is un tramezzino and a panino is a panini


BeatrizGon48756

What is the difference between panini and panino, which is said that they both mean sandwich?


brianhb

Panini is the plural of panino. You buy a panino or you buy 2 or more panini. Most nouns ending in 'o' are masculine singular; to change to the plural change the 'o' to an 'i'.


danabanov

Panino = bread roll ----- Tramezzino = sandwich.


SelenaBlade

At least she didn't eat the waiter


MatthiasR91

this sounds so not like mangia but mangio...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.