"Lei mangia un panino."

Translation:She eats a sandwich.

December 31, 2012

17 Comments


InekeSmit

Why, if I translate panino as 'roll', (which is given as a possible translation) am I told this is a mistake?

August 23, 2014

quis_lib_duo

The translation as 'roll' is still not accepted. Reported on 13 Nov 2015.

November 13, 2015

MichaelC34941

And on 22Aug 2018.

August 22, 2018

f5rI3

when I answer "roll" I'm told I'm wrong and should be sandwich. In Italy sandwich is tramezzino

June 9, 2017

brianhb

Panino translates as 'roll'. Sandwich is 'tramezzino'

May 8, 2014

MarkMinter

Panino means sandwich in the US, but in Italy it is a bread roll. Italians in Italy don't do the sandwich thing very much.

November 6, 2014

Richie32593

Whats the diffrent between panini and panino guys ? I think i saw panini before . the same sandwich..

December 11, 2016

DavidDonal4

She eats a bread roll should be accepted.

March 6, 2018

tmdx95

So does "panino" mean "crumb" like it says, or "sandwich," like the "correct answer"?

December 31, 2012

naten

"panino" is literally "little bread". It means "sandwich" and "(bread) roll". I've never heard it used as "crumb", which I think is "briciola".

December 31, 2012

Heidijan

"Sandwich" is "tramezzino" in Italian.

December 4, 2015

TheChubbyP

tmdx95 She eats a crumb? I dont think so!

August 16, 2016

GerardMcCa5

sandwich in the british sense is un tramezzino and a panino is a panini

November 19, 2017

BeatrizGon48756

What is the difference between panini and panino, which is said that they both mean sandwich?

November 26, 2017

brianhb

Panini is the plural of panino. You buy a panino or you buy 2 or more panini. Most nouns ending in 'o' are masculine singular; to change to the plural change the 'o' to an 'i'.

November 26, 2017

danabanov

Panino = bread roll ----- Tramezzino = sandwich.

February 3, 2019

SelenaBlade

At least she didn't eat the waiter

February 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.