"What is your aim here?"

Translation:Cad é bhur n-aidhm anseo?

August 7, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tomasdeb

Any reason not to use "céard" in place of "cad"?


galaxyrocker

Dialect? If you want to speak Connacht Irish, use céard. If you want to speak anything else, use cad.


joanmvanore

I should probably already know this ..... but it's not "cad i" because the noun has a possessive pronoun? (I thought I was being pretty swift remembering that aidhm is feminine ....)


19O492554

It's not í because, while the word aidhm is feminine, the actual "aim" itself may not be. "My aim is to climb that hill", "his aim is to get on the team", etc.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.