"Tilgi oss vår skyld, som vi også tilgir våre skyldnere."

Translation:Forgive us our debts, as we too forgive our debtors.

August 7, 2015

19 Comments


Jeanne-Thomase

Og led oss ikke inn i fristelse, men fri oss fra det onde.

August 7, 2015

SonjaJavielsker

Før 2011 utgaven, hadde Herrens bønn - Forlat oss vår skyld, som vi òg forlater våre skyldnere

November 6, 2015

GulDukatja

Yes, but how do you say "trespasses" and "trespassers?"

April 23, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's a tricky one to translate; in religious contexts "synder" (sins) might actually be your best option, but there's also the word "overtramp" which refers to crossing an imaginary line, and so is a more literal equivalent suited for general use.

I'm failing to come up with a good alternative for trespassing in a physical sense (on someone's property). We have the word "inntrengere" for "trespassers", but it's a bit stronger and mostly used for someone actually breaking an entering. Simply stepping onto someone's land is seldom considered trespassing in Norway, due to "Allemannsretten".

January 27, 2017

AureliaUK

I'm not convinced that "trespasses" in this context means sins or crimes against property. I believe it refers to personal failings, weaknesses, shortcomings or mistakes in a fairly general sense, but essentially refers to matters of character.

"Forgive us our trespasses, as we forgive those who trespass against us", ie forgive our shortcomings as we forgive the shortcomings of others.

June 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

How you want to interpret the English version is up to you, but "synd" (as is the wording in the Norwegian Bible) is less ambiguous in meaning, being a cognate and translation of "sin".

Then again, we're both a pretty literal people and chiefly Lutheran. :)

August 15, 2017

ID-007

The Norsk Bibelselskap uses overtredelser for trespasses. Is that word used/understood in daily language of today? Takk.

May 14, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's used as a legal term, but very little outside of those circles.

In a clear context, like "Overtredelse av straffeloven § 257", I don't think anyone would have problems understanding it, but if presented with the word out of context some would likely be less than sure of its meaning.

A little trick I've learned from excessive Googling of words over the past few years: If the top results are dictionary entries, the word is probably not part of the average person's active vocabulary.

May 14, 2018

Serioussu

Years ago my Norwegian grandmother had her funeral at a Norwegian-Lutheran church in Wisconsin. They used this version of the Lord's Prayer in the service leaflet. (It was a big deal for me, I owed my sister $27.)

July 1, 2018

PannasOwen

Are any of the contributors christians?

January 27, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Not to my knowledge.

January 27, 2017

PannasOwen

Christians or not, i've learned some of the Lord's Prayer thanks to you

January 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

And some Norwegian to boot. Not bad! :)

August 15, 2017

JegHeterKordian

"Blame" appeared as a correct translation for the word "skyld" however it wasn't accepted (??) Besides "oss vår"? Shouldn't it be "oss for vår"?

August 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Blame" would not be a good translation of "skyld" in this context, but often is in cases where "skyld" is used in conjunction with the preposition "på" as a phrasal verb:

"å skylde på" = "to blame"

Both "oss for vår" and "oss vår" are correct here. "For" can be omitted, but would still be implied. The Norwegian Bible uses the format we've quoted here. If what was forgiven were expressed in a longer phrase, rather than with a single word, I would opt to use "for".

August 15, 2017

HazzaHarry1

En flott setning .

January 23, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.