"Normalmente no importa."

Translation:Usually it does not matter.

December 31, 2012

30 Comments


CGiattino

No. "Importa" in this case is the conjugated form of the verb "importar" meaning "to matter." "Importa" means "it matters," and "no importa" means "it does not matter."

January 5, 2013

Esn024

"It is of no import" (one way to remember it...)

May 1, 2018

linz027

What's wrong with "It does not normally matter?" Isn't that the same thing as "Usually it does not matter?"

November 22, 2013

Tristan_Fairhair

Yeah, it seems much more natural english to me. Ive reported iy

August 18, 2017

miza713

Doesn't importa also mean import?

February 17, 2014

DavidReaga

Agreed. By context couldn't we translate it as: "Normally, it doesn't import.", referring a business importing goods? Just asking, of course.

November 29, 2015

laya_a

Why is "normally he doesn't import" wrong?

September 16, 2015

greetasdf

I said the same it's spelled the same right? Should be accepted???

February 25, 2016

NEGenge

Guess I got stuck on the gal with the radio, because I thought it was "It's not usually imported." So, what would "It's not usually imported." look like in Spanish?

September 25, 2015

Nathdcfc

wouldn't it be "normalmente no es importa"

December 31, 2012

90hunter

No. But "normalmente no.es importante" would be acceptable. "Importa" is a conjuhated verb.

December 24, 2013

attis765

I'm asking the same.

May 3, 2013

CGiattino

No, it would not be that. Read what I said above: "importa" is the conjugated form of "importar," meaning he/she/it matters. "No importa" = He/she/it does not matter. "No es importa" doesn't make any sense, because "importa" is already a conjugated verb - "es" is not required there. If you want to say "it is not important," you could say "no es importante." Importa and importante are a verb and noun, respectively.

May 3, 2013

kassandra8286

Thanks for the explanation. Some of us were probably confused because Duo hasn't yet introduced the verb importar, just the adjective importante.

July 1, 2013

Emandrew2

Yeah

April 13, 2015

james.lewi

Why doesn't it accept "unimportant?" Different word?

July 30, 2014

groomer2

I put normally not important but was marked wrong. a correct answer would have been "it is normally not important." If this is true why doesnt the spanish use es normalmente no importa?

February 20, 2014

Xydan

Why is "normally he is not important" wrong?

July 15, 2014

Johngiang

Why not "normally"?

September 13, 2014

aray01

I put "usually she does not matter" and it wasn't accepted. After looking it up, I realise that sentence would be "Normalmente ella no importa". I was wondering if anyone could tell me: why is 'ella' necessary in this sentence? Wouldn't context be enough?

October 6, 2014

yotamalfa

What about 'normally not impartant'

December 27, 2014

TommyT13

" it is not normally important" was not accepted. Why not?

April 30, 2016

DailyGrace

Like me, you got tricked and thought importa is an adverb meaning important. Actually it is a verb conjugation meaning it is important.

September 19, 2016

mauro_petauro

Am I the only one to hear a weird indecision in the "a" of normalmente? The voice sounds like "norma-almente no importa" and the result is a little awkward :)

May 6, 2016

dansmisterdans

Does "normalmente" have "normative" connotation (ie, as in norms, rules or standards = las normas)? Or is it just descriptive as in generalmente?

January 26, 2017

prosql

How do I know it's an "it" in this case. How do I know it isn't the formal version of you "I.e., 'normally you don't matter'" or he/she "Normally he/she doesn't matter"?

August 18, 2017

guzelhera

Why is it not normalmente no ES importar?

May 23, 2018

rooseveltnut1

So, "no es importa" is redundant?

May 23, 2018

theonord

Please explain the difference between this sentence an It is normally not important.

July 2, 2018

Barbara324997

How are you supposed to know that

January 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.