Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Normalmente no importa."

Translation:Usually it does not matter.

0
5 years ago

29 Comments


CGiattino

No. "Importa" in this case is the conjugated form of the verb "importar" meaning "to matter." "Importa" means "it matters," and "no importa" means "it does not matter."

14
Reply5 years ago

Eugene102675
Eugene102675

"It is of no import" (one way to remember it...)

0
Reply3 months ago

linz027

What's wrong with "It does not normally matter?" Isn't that the same thing as "Usually it does not matter?"

12
Reply4 years ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

Yeah, it seems much more natural english to me. Ive reported iy

0
Reply11 months ago

miza713

Doesn't importa also mean import?

8
Reply14 years ago

DavidReaga
DavidReaga

Agreed. By context couldn't we translate it as: "Normally, it doesn't import.", referring a business importing goods? Just asking, of course.

6
Reply2 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

Why is "normally he doesn't import" wrong?

3
Reply2 years ago

greetasdf

I said the same it's spelled the same right? Should be accepted???

0
Reply2 years ago

NEGenge

Guess I got stuck on the gal with the radio, because I thought it was "It's not usually imported." So, what would "It's not usually imported." look like in Spanish?

2
Reply2 years ago

Nathdcfc

wouldn't it be "normalmente no es importa"

1
Reply5 years ago

90hunter
90hunter

No. But "normalmente no.es importante" would be acceptable. "Importa" is a conjuhated verb.

3
Reply4 years ago

attis765
attis765

I'm asking the same.

2
Reply5 years ago

CGiattino

No, it would not be that. Read what I said above: "importa" is the conjugated form of "importar," meaning he/she/it matters. "No importa" = He/she/it does not matter. "No es importa" doesn't make any sense, because "importa" is already a conjugated verb - "es" is not required there. If you want to say "it is not important," you could say "no es importante." Importa and importante are a verb and noun, respectively.

88
Reply85 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Thanks for the explanation. Some of us were probably confused because Duo hasn't yet introduced the verb importar, just the adjective importante.

20
Reply15 years ago

Emandrew2

Yeah

1
Reply3 years ago

james.lewi

Why doesn't it accept "unimportant?" Different word?

1
Reply4 years ago

groomer2

I put normally not important but was marked wrong. a correct answer would have been "it is normally not important." If this is true why doesnt the spanish use es normalmente no importa?

0
Reply4 years ago

Xydan

Why is "normally he is not important" wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

Johngiang

Why not "normally"?

0
Reply3 years ago

aray01
aray01

I put "usually she does not matter" and it wasn't accepted. After looking it up, I realise that sentence would be "Normalmente ella no importa". I was wondering if anyone could tell me: why is 'ella' necessary in this sentence? Wouldn't context be enough?

0
Reply3 years ago

yotamalfa

What about 'normally not impartant'

0
Reply3 years ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

" it is not normally important" was not accepted. Why not?

0
Reply2 years ago

DailyGrace

Like me, you got tricked and thought importa is an adverb meaning important. Actually it is a verb conjugation meaning it is important.

0
Reply1 year ago

mauro_petauro

Am I the only one to hear a weird indecision in the "a" of normalmente? The voice sounds like "norma-almente no importa" and the result is a little awkward :)

0
Reply2 years ago

dansmisterdans

Does "normalmente" have "normative" connotation (ie, as in norms, rules or standards = las normas)? Or is it just descriptive as in generalmente?

0
Reply1 year ago

prosql

How do I know it's an "it" in this case. How do I know it isn't the formal version of you "I.e., 'normally you don't matter'" or he/she "Normally he/she doesn't matter"?

0
Reply11 months ago

guzelhera

Why is it not normalmente no ES importar?

0
Reply2 months ago

rooseveltnut1

So, "no es importa" is redundant?

0
Reply2 months ago

theonord
theonord

Please explain the difference between this sentence an It is normally not important.

0
Reply1 month ago