1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Normalmente no importa."

"Normalmente no importa."

Translation:Usually it does not matter.

December 31, 2012

31 Comments


CGiattino

No. "Importa" in this case is the conjugated form of the verb "importar" meaning "to matter." "Importa" means "it matters," and "no importa" means "it does not matter."


Esn024

"It is of no import" (one way to remember it...)


linz027

What's wrong with "It does not normally matter?" Isn't that the same thing as "Usually it does not matter?"


Tristan_Fairhair

Yeah, it seems much more natural english to me. Ive reported iy


miza713

Doesn't importa also mean import?


DavidReaga

Agreed. By context couldn't we translate it as: "Normally, it doesn't import.", referring a business importing goods? Just asking, of course.


laya_a

Why is "normally he doesn't import" wrong?


greetasdf

I said the same it's spelled the same right? Should be accepted???


NEGenge

Guess I got stuck on the gal with the radio, because I thought it was "It's not usually imported." So, what would "It's not usually imported." look like in Spanish?


Nathdcfc

wouldn't it be "normalmente no es importa"


attis765

I'm asking the same.


CGiattino

No, it would not be that. Read what I said above: "importa" is the conjugated form of "importar," meaning he/she/it matters. "No importa" = He/she/it does not matter. "No es importa" doesn't make any sense, because "importa" is already a conjugated verb - "es" is not required there. If you want to say "it is not important," you could say "no es importante." Importa and importante are a verb and noun, respectively.


kassandra8286

Thanks for the explanation. Some of us were probably confused because Duo hasn't yet introduced the verb importar, just the adjective importante.


90hunter

No. But "normalmente no.es importante" would be acceptable. "Importa" is a conjuhated verb.


james.lewi

Why doesn't it accept "unimportant?" Different word?


groomer2

I put normally not important but was marked wrong. a correct answer would have been "it is normally not important." If this is true why doesnt the spanish use es normalmente no importa?


Xydan

Why is "normally he is not important" wrong?


Johngiang

Why not "normally"?


aray01

I put "usually she does not matter" and it wasn't accepted. After looking it up, I realise that sentence would be "Normalmente ella no importa". I was wondering if anyone could tell me: why is 'ella' necessary in this sentence? Wouldn't context be enough?


yotamalfa

What about 'normally not impartant'


TommyT13

" it is not normally important" was not accepted. Why not?


DailyGrace

Like me, you got tricked and thought importa is an adverb meaning important. Actually it is a verb conjugation meaning it is important.


mauro_petauro

Am I the only one to hear a weird indecision in the "a" of normalmente? The voice sounds like "norma-almente no importa" and the result is a little awkward :)


dansmisterdans

Does "normalmente" have "normative" connotation (ie, as in norms, rules or standards = las normas)? Or is it just descriptive as in generalmente?


prosql

How do I know it's an "it" in this case. How do I know it isn't the formal version of you "I.e., 'normally you don't matter'" or he/she "Normally he/she doesn't matter"?


guzelhera

Why is it not normalmente no ES importar?


rooseveltnut1

So, "no es importa" is redundant?


theonord

Please explain the difference between this sentence an It is normally not important.


Barbara324997

How are you supposed to know that


chrisjh21

why not "usually,it matters not"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.