"Normalmente no importa."

Translation:Usually it does not matter.

5 years ago

29 Comments


CGiattino

No. "Importa" in this case is the conjugated form of the verb "importar" meaning "to matter." "Importa" means "it matters," and "no importa" means "it does not matter."

5 years ago

Esn024
Esn024

"It is of no import" (one way to remember it...)

5 months ago

linz027

What's wrong with "It does not normally matter?" Isn't that the same thing as "Usually it does not matter?"

4 years ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

Yeah, it seems much more natural english to me. Ive reported iy

1 year ago

miza713

Doesn't importa also mean import?

4 years ago

DavidReaga
DavidReaga

Agreed. By context couldn't we translate it as: "Normally, it doesn't import.", referring a business importing goods? Just asking, of course.

2 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

Why is "normally he doesn't import" wrong?

3 years ago

greetasdf

I said the same it's spelled the same right? Should be accepted???

2 years ago

NEGenge

Guess I got stuck on the gal with the radio, because I thought it was "It's not usually imported." So, what would "It's not usually imported." look like in Spanish?

3 years ago

Nathdcfc

wouldn't it be "normalmente no es importa"

5 years ago

90hunter
90hunter

No. But "normalmente no.es importante" would be acceptable. "Importa" is a conjuhated verb.

4 years ago

attis765
attis765

I'm asking the same.

5 years ago

CGiattino

No, it would not be that. Read what I said above: "importa" is the conjugated form of "importar," meaning he/she/it matters. "No importa" = He/she/it does not matter. "No es importa" doesn't make any sense, because "importa" is already a conjugated verb - "es" is not required there. If you want to say "it is not important," you could say "no es importante." Importa and importante are a verb and noun, respectively.

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Thanks for the explanation. Some of us were probably confused because Duo hasn't yet introduced the verb importar, just the adjective importante.

5 years ago

Emandrew2

Yeah

3 years ago

james.lewi

Why doesn't it accept "unimportant?" Different word?

4 years ago

groomer2

I put normally not important but was marked wrong. a correct answer would have been "it is normally not important." If this is true why doesnt the spanish use es normalmente no importa?

4 years ago

Xydan

Why is "normally he is not important" wrong?

4 years ago

Johngiang

Why not "normally"?

4 years ago

aray01
aray01

I put "usually she does not matter" and it wasn't accepted. After looking it up, I realise that sentence would be "Normalmente ella no importa". I was wondering if anyone could tell me: why is 'ella' necessary in this sentence? Wouldn't context be enough?

4 years ago

yotamalfa

What about 'normally not impartant'

3 years ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

" it is not normally important" was not accepted. Why not?

2 years ago

DailyGrace

Like me, you got tricked and thought importa is an adverb meaning important. Actually it is a verb conjugation meaning it is important.

2 years ago

mauro_petauro

Am I the only one to hear a weird indecision in the "a" of normalmente? The voice sounds like "norma-almente no importa" and the result is a little awkward :)

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

Does "normalmente" have "normative" connotation (ie, as in norms, rules or standards = las normas)? Or is it just descriptive as in generalmente?

1 year ago

prosql

How do I know it's an "it" in this case. How do I know it isn't the formal version of you "I.e., 'normally you don't matter'" or he/she "Normally he/she doesn't matter"?

1 year ago

guzelhera

Why is it not normalmente no ES importar?

4 months ago

rooseveltnut1

So, "no es importa" is redundant?

4 months ago

theonord
theonord

Please explain the difference between this sentence an It is normally not important.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.