"The solicitor"

Translation:Der Rechtsanwalt

December 31, 2012

6 Comments


kleinesnora

"der Anwalt" is also a right translation and often used.

December 31, 2012

LB_StorM

Good, because "rechts" is one of the hardest words for me to pronounce that I've come across so far. Two guttural sounds right next to each other. :(

February 15, 2013

Menschenkind

Funnily, I feel that way when th and s are too close together.

February 17, 2013

skellyslife

doesn't rechtsanwalt mean lawyer? is that the same as a solicitor?

May 22, 2013

hansley420

That's what I used as well and was told I'm wrong :'(

January 14, 2013

Frjmsl

Why is not accepted the feminine die Rechtsanwaeltin

May 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.