1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The solicitor"

"The solicitor"

Translation:Der Rechtsanwalt

December 31, 2012

6 Comments


kleinesnora

"der Anwalt" is also a right translation and often used.


LB_StorM

Good, because "rechts" is one of the hardest words for me to pronounce that I've come across so far. Two guttural sounds right next to each other. :(


Menschenkind

Funnily, I feel that way when th and s are too close together.


skellyslife

doesn't rechtsanwalt mean lawyer? is that the same as a solicitor?


hansley420

That's what I used as well and was told I'm wrong :'(


Frjmsl

Why is not accepted the feminine die Rechtsanwaeltin

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.