" fós ró-bheag."

Translation:He is still too small.

August 7, 2015

12 Comments


Nemo.Moeni

Dehehehe, that's what she said.

December 9, 2015

johnnyomaille

He has to wait another year to ride the roller coaster.

August 9, 2018

Matt_R_Duolingo

It said still rather than too on the translation

August 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

fós is 'still' or 'yet' depending on context. ró- as a prefix means "too"

August 7, 2015

Matt_R_Duolingo

Ok, thanks

August 8, 2015

stuzbot

"He is still too wee" wasn't allowed

October 9, 2016

elifoxfly

Is 'bheag' supposed to sound like 'vyug'? That doesn't sound right to me...

December 3, 2015

bigheadjer

According to http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/small "beag" is pronounced like "byug" in Munster, so this is probably right?

December 3, 2015

AnFeileacan78

Yes it is correct sounding like vyug

December 18, 2015

AlanDaly2

Ta se ro- bheag fos was also accepted.

January 10, 2019

brazenakane

said the nun to the bishop!

August 13, 2016

DominicCol12

As the poor boy overheard his mother say !!

December 19, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.