" fós ró-bheag."

Translation:He is still too small.

August 7, 2015

7 Comments


Matt_R_Duolingo

It said still rather than too on the translation

August 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

fós is 'still' or 'yet' depending on context. ró- as a prefix means "too"

August 7, 2015

Matt_R_Duolingo

Ok, thanks

August 8, 2015

elifoxfly

Is 'bheag' supposed to sound like 'vyug'? That doesn't sound right to me...

December 3, 2015

bigheadjer

According to http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/small "beag" is pronounced like "byug" in Munster, so this is probably right?

December 3, 2015

AnFeileacan78

Yes it is correct sounding like vyug

December 18, 2015

AlanDaly2

Ta se ro- bheag fos was also accepted.

January 10, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.