1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé fós ró-bheag."

" fós ró-bheag."

Translation:He is still too small.

August 7, 2015

12 Comments


Matt_R_Duolingo

It said still rather than too on the translation


galaxyrocker

fós is 'still' or 'yet' depending on context. ró- as a prefix means "too"


elifoxfly

Is 'bheag' supposed to sound like 'vyug'? That doesn't sound right to me...


bigheadjer

According to http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/small "beag" is pronounced like "byug" in Munster, so this is probably right?


AnFeileacan78

Yes it is correct sounding like vyug


Shivaadh

An 'h' has been inserted after the 'b' (due to lenition) and therefore the sound changes to 'v'.


AlanDaly2

Ta se ro- bheag fos was also accepted.


TobyBartels

He is too small still. Seems fair.


AinePoilin

What about "It is still too small"?


Codester3

That’s how I answered it, and it was counted as being correct.


DanielC.To2

"Too wee " for "too small". No?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.