"Is maith lena chat bainne."

Translation:His cat likes milk.

August 7, 2015

16 Comments


kaet

A cat = her cat A chat = his cat A gcat = their cat

November 21, 2016

Naddiiie

this is so hard to remember

November 29, 2018

powderedxbook

I thought "He likes cat milk" was funnier...

December 22, 2016

JHSlehjv

Is maith liom means "I like " literally "it is good with me" 'Is' is a verb called a copula , which is used instead of tá when Speaking about something in a permanent state, . Liom is a prepositional pronoun; preposition 'le' 'with' + me. Leat is ' le ' + you, etc. Lena is 'le' plus 'a'. personal pronoun for his , her or their. the same rules for possevive pronouns applies to Lena . That is : His cat- a chat, milk is good with his cat - Is maith lena chat bainne; milk is good with her cat, Is maith lena cat bainne or with their cat - is maith lena gcat bainne.

September 21, 2017

TheAlbinoRaven

Now, that explanation deserves this lingot! Tyvm!

October 11, 2018

lpilot13

How on earth do I know if it's his cat or her cat??

August 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

a meaning 'his' lenties, a meaning hers does nothing, a meaning 'theirs' eclipses (for consonants)

August 7, 2015

Denise763738

I thought 'lena' was 'hers'??

August 27, 2017

AshSynovi

Umm.. Doing the other lessons I think this should be HER cat, no?

September 20, 2017

FoxyAuroraBat

It's explained above :3

October 8, 2017

Kassie880729

Ok, but in conversation true, I hear lena always mean "with her"..now I using this and teach my boy to you changes that? Please tell why?

March 30, 2017

clairelanc3

For "lena" duolinguo proposes "with him ,with her,with them" how do we know it means HIS cat, not HER or THEIR? Without a proper and clear grammar we are lost.

March 7, 2018

Dar...

Check out galaxyrocker's explanation above. It is confusing when you get the question variants spaced out over a lesson but there is a way of telling by the grammar rules previously given for lenition and eclipses - chat (has undergone lenition due to being 'his'), cat (remains unchanged due to being 'hers'), and gcat (has undergone an eclipse due to being 'theirs'). Hope that helps rather than adding to the confusion.

Audio based questions on these variations would have been very useful and perhaps less cruel here for beginners like us, but we will come across it often enough in text only.

October 4, 2018

Dar...

I so wish there was audio for the 'his', 'her' and 'their' variants of this question.

October 4, 2018

alan290737

From what ive observed so far the following rules seem to apply to the term "lena".

Lena + séimhiú = his

Lena + no initial mutation = her

Lena + urú = thier

June 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

le + a is written lena.

The rules for mutations after the possessive adjective a don't change when it is combined with le.

June 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.