1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith lena chat bainne."

"Is maith lena chat bainne."

Translation:His cat likes milk.

August 7, 2015

13 Comments


kaet

A cat = her cat A chat = his cat A gcat = their cat


Naddiiie

this is so hard to remember


powderedxbook

I thought "He likes cat milk" was funnier...


JHSlehjv

Is maith liom means "I like " literally "it is good with me" 'Is' is a verb called a copula , which is used instead of tá when Speaking about something in a permanent state, . Liom is a prepositional pronoun; preposition 'le' 'with' + me. Leat is ' le ' + you, etc. Lena is 'le' plus 'a'. personal pronoun for his , her or their. the same rules for possevive pronouns applies to Lena . That is : His cat- a chat, milk is good with his cat - Is maith lena chat bainne; milk is good with her cat, Is maith lena cat bainne or with their cat - is maith lena gcat bainne.


TheAlbinoRaven

Now, that explanation deserves this lingot! Tyvm!


Zack904411

Wonderful explanation, thank you!


lpilot13

How on earth do I know if it's his cat or her cat??


galaxyrocker

a meaning 'his' lenties, a meaning hers does nothing, a meaning 'theirs' eclipses (for consonants)


clairelanc3

For "lena" duolinguo proposes "with him ,with her,with them" how do we know it means HIS cat, not HER or THEIR? Without a proper and clear grammar we are lost.


Dar...

Check out galaxyrocker's explanation above. It is confusing when you get the question variants spaced out over a lesson but there is a way of telling by the grammar rules previously given for lenition and eclipses - chat (has undergone lenition due to being 'his'), cat (remains unchanged due to being 'hers'), and gcat (has undergone an eclipse due to being 'theirs'). Hope that helps rather than adding to the confusion.

Audio based questions on these variations would have been very useful and perhaps less cruel here for beginners like us, but we will come across it often enough in text only.


alan290737

From what ive observed so far the following rules seem to apply to the term "lena".

Lena + séimhiú = his

Lena + no initial mutation = her

Lena + urú = thier


SatharnPHL

le + a is written lena.

The rules for mutations after the possessive adjective a don't change when it is combined with le.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.