"Ni estas hejme en nia domo."

Translation:We are at home in our house.

August 7, 2015

7 Comments


lukas64

Could this also be used to mean comfortable like in english?

August 7, 2015

Aderight27

I imagine so, but do not know. Anyone?

October 14, 2015

FaizalZahid

Same question here

January 24, 2016

KillTheFuture

The PIV gives the second (figurative) definition as "tiel intime, senĝene, kiel en sia propra domo," so yeah, roughly as in English.

June 2, 2019

rhaichanalfauzi

I don't understand:((( english is not my mother language. I am indonesian. Can someone explain to me about "We are 'at home' in our house"?

June 28, 2016

6f4c

"At home" aŭ "hejme" estas idioma frazo en la Angla, kio signifas "komforta". Tio ĉi ne ofte signifas, ke oni estas vere 'en onia domo', ĉar «Ni estas hejme en nia domo» ne sencas.

"At home" is an idiomatic phrase meaning "comfortable". It doesn't usually mean that you're literally "in your home", because then this test wouldn't make much sense.

Down below is a terrible, rambling explanation as to why I think this is also true in Esperanto, but that's all I really wanted to say.


"Hejm-" is an Esperanto root meaning "home", or your own house. It's somewhere you feel comfortable, I think. Like any Esperanto root word, you can add letters to the end, and that will change what it means in a sentence. You can sort of do the same in English, but adding "ly" doesn't work for all words, and it also only works to turn nouns into adjectives, and to turn adjectives into adverbs.

So, "hejmo" is "home", or the physical place that you live in. Unfortunately, the other endings don't translate very well into English. "Hejma is the adjective, which means that a noun is "like a home". Hejme is the adverb, which mean a verb is "in a way that seems like a home".

The sentence is really more like "we are [in a state that feels like we are home] in our house".

June 29, 2016

meU7dr

Just for fun will someone explain to the non "English is our mother tongue" speakers why the sentence

Ŝi estas hejme.

doesn't quite fit...

September 16, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.