1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bald werden wir Geld sparen,…

"Bald werden wir Geld sparen, aber nicht heute Abend!"

Translation:Soon we will save up money, but not tonight!

October 21, 2013

28 Comments


dfblaze

Huh. Story of my life, it seems.


royalt213

Die Getränke sind auf mich!


DerAndereLerner

Heute zahle ich alles.


TylerReg

What is the difference between "aber" and "doch"?


wataya

In this sentence, both work equally well and have the same meaning.


Scotty961538

Good sentence for solar panels


DougSundseth

"Soon will we save money, but not tonight" should be accepted. It's a bit poetic, but this sentence is in a more poetic mood than most.

And it's entirely grammatical with exactly the same meaning as the currently accepted answer. (It has the additional advantage of using a similar word order to the German.)


LesterOlso

I agree. Up is superfluous in American English.


IsabelleSe296823

Would you also say "spare money"?


RalphBatem1

I wrote "Soon we shall save money, but not this evening" and was marked wrong.


MorganOwen8

I did the same. It should be accepted. I reported it.


LanaSubaLanaBaja

I heard "Wald ..." reported 10 August 2019


HelenChown

We 'save up' or 'save money' but not both together. Clumsy.


EvaZelen1

"We will economize money soon, but not tonight" was rejected. "Economize" has the same meaning as "save up" and adverbs of time (soon in this case) can be placed both at the begining and at the end of a sentence.


malcmcd

'Economize' is not quite the same as 'save', though they are two sides of the same coin. First of all, it does not take an object, so you don't 'economize money', you just 'economize', as in 'Our income has gone down again this month, so we need to economize.' The focus is on spending less because the money simply isn't there, as opposed to 'saving money ' to accumulate a large sum e.g. for a holiday abroad. (Native speaker)


PratikGupte

I thought sondern was to be used instead of aber in such case. Help?


toxicapathy

Two years later, hah

Giving my two cents as a learner, it seems that "sondern" is meant more as a kind of "rather", or "but instead". Example: "Ich habe nicht zwei, sondern drei?", or "I have not one, but two?". Whereas "aber" seems to be more of just a contradictory "but", same with "doch".

I could easily be wrong, but this is my understanding of it.


AbhraRay

I wrote 'We will save money soon, but not today evening', and Duo gave me wrong answer.


elizabethvenegas

We don't say "today evening" in English. You would need to say "this evening" or "tonight."


DonW936071

we will soon start saving money but not this evening.

Still not accepting the above as of early August 2020 Reported.


malcmcd

'Soon we shall save money but not this evening' - marked wrong. But surely it isn't.


malcmcd

I don't believe it. In the same session 'Soon we shall save money but not tonight' was also marked wrong. This is another correct translation. I don't know whether Duolingo doesn't like the 'shall' instead of 'will' or the fact that 'up' is missing. Either way it's perfectly good English. I can't speak for usage across the pond, but in British English, one tends to 'save money' rather than 'save up' money. But you do 'save up' to buy a new dishwasher, for example.


GardeKolsch6

Might use save up for emphasis but if not emphasing I would say save up money rather than save money is not natural or common english


malcmcd

'Save up' is possible in UK English, but no native speaker would use it in the phrase 'saving up money'. It's mostly used in the phrase 'to save up for something' e.g. a new car.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.