Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kind wordt opgewonden van het zand."

Translation:The child gets excited by the sand.

0
3 years ago

3 Comments


PellaMella

C'mon! Can't you also add that become is the same as get? Give me a break.

8
Reply3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

just report it

0
Reply2 years ago

lulicapde
lulicapde

Actually in this sentence worden doesn't mean to become.. it means to be... you studied it on the passive lesson.... and if you write 'the child is excited by the sand' it says it's correct.

0
Reply2 years ago