"A classe média está mais pobre."

Translation:The middle class is poorer.

October 21, 2013

12 Comments


TheRunawayFound

What on earth does 'the average class is poorer' mean?!

September 30, 2014

delvi

Does "middle class" mean the same thing in Portuguese that it does in English? Those who are not rich, but also those who are not poverty stricken?

October 15, 2014

JonnRauber

Exatamente.

February 2, 2015

delvi

obrigada, JonnRauber. :)

February 2, 2015

ajvincent

Is it more common to use ser or estar with pobre?

October 18, 2014

JonnRauber

The person is poor - A pessoa é (verb ser) pobre Today, i am poor - Hoje, eu estou (verb estar) pobre

February 2, 2015

r2p2d2

I think this should be translated as 'the class average is poor' as in the average level of the people in the class is bad

January 25, 2014

Davu

I believe "A classe média" is a stock phrase meaning "(the) middle class" so the current answer seems correct to me. My guess is that your sentence is a translation of "A média da classe é pobre".

January 25, 2014

r2p2d2

ah i see, duolingo is sometime bad at pointing out common phrases, but thanks for clearing that up :)

January 25, 2014

JudyHarris46

sure is!

April 6, 2016

MadelynRoberson

poorer is not a word

October 21, 2013

Davu

The word "poorer" is the comparative form of "poor" (think of the phrase in the marriage vows: "For richer, for poorer") see: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/poor.

October 22, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.