1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A classe média está mais pob…

"A classe média está mais pobre."

Translation:The middle class is poorer.

October 21, 2013

6 Comments


TheRunawayFound

What on earth does 'the average class is poorer' mean?!


delvi

Does "middle class" mean the same thing in Portuguese that it does in English? Those who are not rich, but also those who are not poverty stricken?


delvi

obrigada, JonnRauber. :)


ajvincent

Is it more common to use ser or estar with pobre?


JonnRauber

The person is poor - A pessoa é (verb ser) pobre Today, i am poor - Hoje, eu estou (verb estar) pobre

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.