1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An owl drinks water."

"An owl drinks water."

Translation:Ólann ulchabhán uisce.

August 8, 2015

5 Comments


Pastramicity

Try saying this it has more letters than that sentence "Ghrianghrafadoireacht" it means photography in irish


Candyfloss765500

Does "ulcha" mean anything, since "bhan" means white?


Pam27035

When i looked up ulcha, Google translate said it means beard. So an owl is a white beard. Hmmm.


Pam27035

I do pretty good with pronunciation (Duo plus outside sources), but spelling absolutely kills me. (Actually I'm not that great at spelling in English either.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.