1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu bois du vin."

"Tu bois du vin."

Translation:You drink wine.

December 31, 2012

5 Comments


Sherpain

bois vs boit? I assume because it's Tu; we use bois only


SarenaBahad

Bois is for I and you (Je bois and tu bois). Boit is for he/she drinks (Elle boit).


healpowder

this helps! thanks !


n6zs

From the screen where the sentence was presented to you, click on the verb (bois) and then click on Conjugate. It will show you all the forms used in conjugating the verb. You may also open a page in your browser, such as http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=boire

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.