"De gauche à droite"

Translation:From left to right

August 8, 2015

10 Comments


JDK1000

Why is 'From north to south' - "Du nord au sud" but 'From left to right' is "De gauch à droite" why du versus de, why au versus à?

March 4, 2016

nicholas_ashley

nord and sud are nouns

gauche and droite act as adjectives in the phrase de gauche à droite

June 26, 2016

prises_loin

Is this phrase used in French as it is in English? Or just a direct translation?

August 8, 2015

n6zs

No surprise here. It is used exactly that way in French.

December 8, 2015

FrankMelhu

Why not TO left and right, eg. the cannons at the Charge of the Light Brigade?

December 2, 2017

Roody-Roo

Remember that de is "from" and à is "to". From left to right.

March 22, 2019

sineimage

Why the <e> on droit(e) ? Why not <de gauche à droit > ?

March 21, 2017

Fondr3

droit means straight, vertical, and right( as in the opposite of wrong) If you ever have any questions, visit: wordreference.com/fren (french to english translation) wordreference.com/enfr (english to french translation)

May 24, 2017

sineimage

Thanks much!

May 26, 2017

Hector290697

Finally! I'm learning directions!

July 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.