1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella afirma que sí."

"Ella afirma que sí."

Translation:She confirms so.

December 31, 2012

23 Comments


Guitarmatt

"She states that yes" makes no sense in English


kevindickerson

Is "She states that it is so" not correct also?


SusieY

'She states that it is so' was accepted today. I think that 'She says yes' is another possibility.


dholman

Yep, that is an accepted translation now.


evie1003

why is "she asserts so." incorrect??


james.ray1

Assert has a slightly different meaning to confirm. Confirm means to give the affirmative, to state that something is true. Assert means to defend that something is true. From www.thefreedictionary.com/assert 1. To state or express positively; affirm: asserted his innocence. 2. To defend or maintain (one's rights, for example).


james.ray1

Although your answer could certainly be considered correct, as it is given in the list of translations.


evie1003

"Afimar" looks like "affirm" in English to me, and "affirm" is similar to "assert", I guess that's why it's confusing... Thank you very much for your help.


james.ray1

I would say that "She affirms so" is also correct.


james.ray1

Keep in mind that affirm, assert and confirm are synonyms (they have similar meanings) however confirm is used in quite a different way to assert and affirm (which are used in very similar ways).


eshewan

I know! I wrote "she affirms so," but then when I saw it wasn't one of the translations, I changed it to "she asserts so," which they marked as incorrect!!


hfkml

Is "she confirms that" correct?


De_Ithaca

That "that" seems too specific.


nopnsoap

I would like to know if "she confirms that it's so" could be right.


mjacobs

This is an idiomatic expression. How would we know this?


Lbrokaw

Why not| She affirms it is so?


nopnsoap

I also wrote that, but I guess you really need the word "that"


De_Ithaca

Also, "asserts" was the required translation of "afirma" in an earlier sentence.


geogator

This makes no sense. "She affirms so." So what?


natasa.gatwood

so nothing. :) it's like "i told you so".


kaicce

So would this sentence mean in English, "She is stating the word yes" or "She confirms it" ? Or no difference?


dimarpat

"Asserts, confirms, afirma, confirma" I keep getting all of these wrong. I rarely get frustrated on this site, but...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.