Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella afirma que sí."

Translation:She confirms so.

5 years ago

23 Comments


Guitarmatt

"She states that yes" makes no sense in English

5 years ago

kevindickerson

Is "She states that it is so" not correct also?

5 years ago

SusieY

'She states that it is so' was accepted today. I think that 'She says yes' is another possibility.

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

Yep, that is an accepted translation now.

5 years ago

evie1003

why is "she asserts so." incorrect??

5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Assert has a slightly different meaning to confirm. Confirm means to give the affirmative, to state that something is true. Assert means to defend that something is true. From www.thefreedictionary.com/assert 1. To state or express positively; affirm: asserted his innocence. 2. To defend or maintain (one's rights, for example).

5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Although your answer could certainly be considered correct, as it is given in the list of translations.

5 years ago

evie1003

"Afimar" looks like "affirm" in English to me, and "affirm" is similar to "assert", I guess that's why it's confusing... Thank you very much for your help.

5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I would say that "She affirms so" is also correct.

5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Keep in mind that affirm, assert and confirm are synonyms (they have similar meanings) however confirm is used in quite a different way to assert and affirm (which are used in very similar ways).

5 years ago

eshewan

I know! I wrote "she affirms so," but then when I saw it wasn't one of the translations, I changed it to "she asserts so," which they marked as incorrect!!

5 years ago

hfkml
hfkml

Is "she confirms that" correct?

5 years ago

De_Ithaca
De_Ithaca

That "that" seems too specific.

5 years ago

nopnsoap

I would like to know if "she confirms that it's so" could be right.

5 years ago

mjacobs

This is an idiomatic expression. How would we know this?

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

Not really

5 years ago

Lbrokaw
Lbrokaw

Why not| She affirms it is so?

5 years ago

nopnsoap

I also wrote that, but I guess you really need the word "that"

5 years ago

De_Ithaca
De_Ithaca

Also, "asserts" was the required translation of "afirma" in an earlier sentence.

5 years ago

geogator

This makes no sense. "She affirms so." So what?

5 years ago

cyborgwings
cyborgwings

so nothing. :) it's like "i told you so".

5 years ago

kaicce

So would this sentence mean in English, "She is stating the word yes" or "She confirms it" ? Or no difference?

5 years ago

dimarpat

"Asserts, confirms, afirma, confirma" I keep getting all of these wrong. I rarely get frustrated on this site, but...

5 years ago