"Ella afirma que sí."

Translation:She confirms so.

December 31, 2012

23 Comments


Guitarmatt

"She states that yes" makes no sense in English

December 31, 2012

kevindickerson

Is "She states that it is so" not correct also?

January 1, 2013

SusieY

'She states that it is so' was accepted today. I think that 'She says yes' is another possibility.

April 3, 2013

dholman

Yep, that is an accepted translation now.

May 12, 2013

evie1003

why is "she asserts so." incorrect??

January 7, 2013

james.ray1

Assert has a slightly different meaning to confirm. Confirm means to give the affirmative, to state that something is true. Assert means to defend that something is true. From www.thefreedictionary.com/assert 1. To state or express positively; affirm: asserted his innocence. 2. To defend or maintain (one's rights, for example).

January 8, 2013

james.ray1

Although your answer could certainly be considered correct, as it is given in the list of translations.

January 8, 2013

evie1003

"Afimar" looks like "affirm" in English to me, and "affirm" is similar to "assert", I guess that's why it's confusing... Thank you very much for your help.

January 8, 2013

james.ray1

I would say that "She affirms so" is also correct.

January 8, 2013

james.ray1

Keep in mind that affirm, assert and confirm are synonyms (they have similar meanings) however confirm is used in quite a different way to assert and affirm (which are used in very similar ways).

January 8, 2013

eshewan

I know! I wrote "she affirms so," but then when I saw it wasn't one of the translations, I changed it to "she asserts so," which they marked as incorrect!!

January 18, 2013

hfkml

Is "she confirms that" correct?

January 5, 2013

De_Ithaca

That "that" seems too specific.

February 11, 2013

nopnsoap

I would like to know if "she confirms that it's so" could be right.

March 5, 2013

mjacobs

This is an idiomatic expression. How would we know this?

February 2, 2013

dholman

Not really

May 12, 2013

Lbrokaw

Why not| She affirms it is so?

February 20, 2013

nopnsoap

I also wrote that, but I guess you really need the word "that"

March 5, 2013

De_Ithaca

Also, "asserts" was the required translation of "afirma" in an earlier sentence.

February 24, 2013

geogator

This makes no sense. "She affirms so." So what?

March 13, 2013

cyborgwings

so nothing. :) it's like "i told you so".

July 1, 2013

kaicce

So would this sentence mean in English, "She is stating the word yes" or "She confirms it" ? Or no difference?

March 17, 2013

dimarpat

"Asserts, confirms, afirma, confirma" I keep getting all of these wrong. I rarely get frustrated on this site, but...

May 16, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.