1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil spise enten iskremen…

"Jeg vil spise enten iskremen eller kyllingen."

Translation:I want to eat either the ice cream or the chicken.

August 8, 2015

12 Comments


ejgrimley

In Norway, I almost never heard "iskremen." Usually it's just "isen."


ilmolleggi

well that's a weird alternative in my book...


Kas334864

yeah, hard choice


Minipulpe

A convenient solution for you then: chicken ice cream


Emersono

why not "vil spiser"?


Deliciae

Modal auxiliary verbs are followed by the infinitive, "spise", rather than the present tense "spiser".


Tom642395

Eat the ice cream. This chicken has suffered enough.


Hrafnunga

What an American sentence. ;)


hairai

get fat or die trying!


BeckyFalb

Ice cream or chicken - sounds like someone's pregnant cravings!


Diane216052

why is isen not accepted?


Giovanni448272

I think that it is because you must write exactly what the voice is saying.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.