Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg vil spise enten iskremen eller kyllingen."

Translation:I want to eat either the ice cream or the chicken.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ejgrimley
ejgrimley

In Norway, I almost never heard "iskremen." Usually it's just "isen."

2 years ago

Emersono
Emersono

why not "vil spiser"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Modal auxiliary verbs are followed by the infinitive, "spise", rather than the present tense "spiser".

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

What an American sentence. ;)

3 years ago

hairai
hairai

get fat or die trying!

2 years ago

BeckyFalb
BeckyFalb

Ice cream or chicken - sounds like someone's pregnant cravings!

2 years ago

fiilecks
fiilecks

BURP! Yep!

9 months ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

well that's a weird alternative in my book...

2 years ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

yeah, hard choice

2 months ago