"Der Mann spielt."

Translation:The man plays.

December 31, 2012

26 Comments


Divenzi

Does "play" in German mean both to play a game and to play an instrument, or only one of them (like in Spanish "tocar" is for instruments and "jugar" is for games)?

October 28, 2015

DerCurel

I had the same question; going by this, it would appear that 'spielen' can mean 'to play (a game)', to play (a character)', or 'to play (an instrument)'

October 28, 2016

TwiggyWasp

How to know when 'spielt' means 'plays' and when 'is playing'?

January 1, 2013

Syriza

It technically means both/either. German does not differentiate between "plays" and "is playing." In general "he/she/it [verb]s" and "he/she/it is [verb]ing" is the same in German.

January 4, 2013

lzd

danke!

February 11, 2013

languagepotato

just plain context, if there isn't any context like here, then both are correct

January 2, 2013

TwiggyWasp

Thanks!

January 3, 2013

Koco1223

I keep getting Die, and Der mixed up. Any tip to help remember them?

December 31, 2012

TwiggyWasp

Well, I remember that guys hate overly attached girlfriends, therefore 'Die' (die,woman!) is used before the word 'woman' (Frau) :D

January 1, 2013

holomanga

If you want to swing the sexism the other way, "Der Mann" because men are dumb :P

January 3, 2013

EmeraldCrackle

It sounds awful, but these two devices are exactly how I remember.

January 20, 2013

Cameronjhd

Because he der man

January 25, 2013

Guruchakra

This is what we can a 'sweeping generalization' in English, Ladies and Gentlemen. All hail the Patriarchy!

December 11, 2014

JupiterAdept

In German, words have gender, at least that's how I was taught. "Der" is for masculine nouns, "die" for feminine nouns and "das" for genderless nouns. Sometimes it doesn't really make sense, like for "das m├Ądchen", you'd expect a girl to be female, but the word isn't.. Works for Mann and Frau though, and many other words.

January 6, 2013

25western

So an apple is masculine? Is it because it's red?

January 6, 2013

mareticfilip

They can be green also. :)

April 3, 2013

JupiterAdept

Duh! ;p But yes, the word apple is a masculine noun. "Masculine", "feminine" and "genderless" shouldn't be taken too literally in the case of nouns, though it can help you remember some of them. If you think "apples are red which is a manly colour so apples are masculine" makes sense, then that's helpful I guess.

January 6, 2013

hippo4774

Apples can be green, which is considered to be more of a "feminine" color

November 28, 2014

hippo4774

So that rule only applies to humans and humanoids and animals.

November 28, 2014

saritamc

Actually in portuguese is the same. We also have feminine and masculine for diferent nouns, so that make's a bit easier for me. Just a bit, because in portuguese an apple is considered to be feminine...

March 4, 2013

geoffs1

its Das Madchen because it refers to a diminutive, not a gender. Same for das Fraulein - another diminutive

January 7, 2015

yaliyev

Why uppercase letter in "Mann" is important?

January 6, 2013

JupiterAdept

Every noun starts with a capital in German! So if English were like German, that sentence would've been "Every Noun starts with a Capital in German!". Looks weird but that's the rules.

January 6, 2013

kuzzy

How I know when is speaked "sh-pielt" instead of "z-pielt"? Thanks

April 17, 2013

alazh

Is this the same "playing" as in "playing a game" and "playing an instrument"?

February 21, 2014

yashi_111

How do you use mic

June 13, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.