1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann spielt."

"Der Mann spielt."

Translation:The man plays.

December 31, 2012

27 Comments


Divenzi

Does "play" in German mean both to play a game and to play an instrument, or only one of them (like in Spanish "tocar" is for instruments and "jugar" is for games)?


DerCurel

I had the same question; going by this, it would appear that 'spielen' can mean 'to play (a game)', to play (a character)', or 'to play (an instrument)'


TwiggyWasp

How to know when 'spielt' means 'plays' and when 'is playing'?


Syriza

It technically means both/either. German does not differentiate between "plays" and "is playing." In general "he/she/it [verb]s" and "he/she/it is [verb]ing" is the same in German.


languagepotato

just plain context, if there isn't any context like here, then both are correct


Koco1223

I keep getting Die, and Der mixed up. Any tip to help remember them?


TwiggyWasp

Well, I remember that guys hate overly attached girlfriends, therefore 'Die' (die,woman!) is used before the word 'woman' (Frau) :D


holomanga

If you want to swing the sexism the other way, "Der Mann" because men are dumb :P


EmeraldCrackle

It sounds awful, but these two devices are exactly how I remember.


Cameronjhd

Because he der man


Guruchakra

This is what we can a 'sweeping generalization' in English, Ladies and Gentlemen. All hail the Patriarchy!


JupiterAdept

In German, words have gender, at least that's how I was taught. "Der" is for masculine nouns, "die" for feminine nouns and "das" for genderless nouns. Sometimes it doesn't really make sense, like for "das m├Ądchen", you'd expect a girl to be female, but the word isn't.. Works for Mann and Frau though, and many other words.


25western

So an apple is masculine? Is it because it's red?


mareticfilip

They can be green also. :)


JupiterAdept

Duh! ;p But yes, the word apple is a masculine noun. "Masculine", "feminine" and "genderless" shouldn't be taken too literally in the case of nouns, though it can help you remember some of them. If you think "apples are red which is a manly colour so apples are masculine" makes sense, then that's helpful I guess.


hippo4774

Apples can be green, which is considered to be more of a "feminine" color


hippo4774

So that rule only applies to humans and humanoids and animals.


saritamc

Actually in portuguese is the same. We also have feminine and masculine for diferent nouns, so that make's a bit easier for me. Just a bit, because in portuguese an apple is considered to be feminine...


geoffs1

its Das Madchen because it refers to a diminutive, not a gender. Same for das Fraulein - another diminutive


yaliyev

Why uppercase letter in "Mann" is important?


JupiterAdept

Every noun starts with a capital in German! So if English were like German, that sentence would've been "Every Noun starts with a Capital in German!". Looks weird but that's the rules.


kuzzy

How I know when is speaked "sh-pielt" instead of "z-pielt"? Thanks


alazh

Is this the same "playing" as in "playing a game" and "playing an instrument"?


yashi_111

How do you use mic


kevin_wagner

The male voice saying der sounds exactly like die

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.