1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Konzert war ein großer E…

"Das Konzert war ein großer Erfolg."

Translation:The concert was a big success.

August 8, 2015

11 Comments


samualjbraden

Why not, "That concert was a big success"?


PatrickOsa

Not if you're referring to the Concert of Europe!


Kilire

In that case, Eurovision?


MichM3

When would you use 'hatte' instead of 'war'?


mizinamo

hatte is the simple past of haben which basically means "to have".

war is the simple past of sein which basically means "to be".

For example, Als ich klein WAR, HATTE ich einen Hund = "When I WAS small, I HAD a dog".


MichM3

Thanks for explaining. What I meant was "er hatte großer Erfolg" vs "er war ein großer Erfolg" , and now I see it matches their English use. Sorry, I should have been clearer.


hud214

Groß used as great. Still trying to figure that one out.


MimmiKraal

Great can both mean really good or big, can it not? I suppose there is the connection...


Vicki601227

I translated grosser as great but it wouldn’t accept It’s what I’d say in relation to a concert as opposed to big


JonnaSheya

What does this have to do with politics? :D


mizinamo

The word Erfolg "success" is introduced in the "Politics" unit.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started