1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Choimeád sé d'uimhir agus th…

"Choimeád d'uimhir agus thug í dom."

Translation:He kept your number and he gave it to me.

August 8, 2015

11 Comments


PatHargan

Wouldn't 'thug sé dom í' be more natural?


scilling

Yes. In fact, since tabhair do is a phrasal verb, that order would be preferred for non-pronomial direct objects also, e.g. Thug sé dom d’uimhir.


19O492554

Not so. The FGB entry for tabhair do shows that the object comes before the recipient, except for the modh ordaitheach.

www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/tabhair_do


mjkuecker1965

Thanks Pól. :) It's the girl that saves the dogs. They seem to need saving in this module. :(


Cullen45967

Now, why is "it" í instead of é?


Bearlachas

Because uimhir is feminine and not masculine.


John365571

Some sound please!


19O492554

Not all exercises have audio, and that isn't going to change anytime soon. And if it does change, it will because of external circumstances - a suitable 3rd party speech to text engine becoming available, not because of repeated requests from users.


Daithi8

If it doesn't have audio, why not remove the audio symbol? Same applies to the slow-down "turtle" symbol.


Rory889882

Quick question. In Irish you could never drop the second sé? "...and gave it to me".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.