"Nia avino daŭre uzas tiun praan kandelingon."

Translation:Our grandmother still uses that ancient candlestick.

August 8, 2015

9 Comments


NaamaYM

What is the difference between daŭre and ankoraŭ ?

August 8, 2015

vikungen

Ankoraŭ = still

Li ankoraŭ laboras ĉe la vendejo. = He still works at the shop.

Daŭre actually means something like continuously, but can be translated as "keeps on using" in this case, I guess.

August 8, 2015

FredCapp

That is, in fact, the translation I used and I got dinged for it. :(

August 11, 2015

NaamaYM

Thank you

August 8, 2015

Hippopigamus

If the "ing" suffix means holder, then shouldn't this mean candelabra instead of candlestick? (I want to make sure before I report it)

November 24, 2015

zerozeroone

In this context: no. Or, I should say, in this lack of context: no.

First off, we were given in the Tips and Notes for Affixes-3 that kandelingo is candlestick. So due to the lack of context, even if kandelingo also refers to candelabras, we should stick to the most general term, candlestick.

Secondly, there is a separate word for candelabra—kandelabro (kandelabr·o).


But, could we use kandelingo to refer to a candelabra?

Wikipedia says that:

Kandelabro estas kandelingo kun diversaj branĉoj, dediĉita al elteno de kandeloj.
A candelabra is a candlestick with various branches, dedicated to holding(?) of candles.

--- teno is the act of holding,

Reta Vortaro says:

Luksa plurbranĉa kandelingo
Luxury several-branch candlestick

Aha! A kandelabro is a type of kandelingo!

We can't tell from just the sentence just how many candles Granny is using to light her way. But, what if there was more context? If a previous sentence had, for example, mentioned that there were three candles, then the kandelingo would be a candelabra.

November 24, 2015

Hippopigamus

I think I just always thought a candlestick was a long candle (like a stick). I didn't realize that candlestick was the holder not the candle.

November 29, 2015

PatriciaJH

I always thought candlesticks were just the tall skinny candle holders, but it turns out that the name means a place to stick a candle, and sometimes have a spike as well as a socket. So even the short ones are candlesticks.

December 8, 2015

JodBot

Me too. It's really throwing me off. To me a candlestick is the candle itself.

March 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.