"A morning"

Translation:En morgen

August 8, 2015

13 Comments


YaDaddy

I hear "en moorn"


fveldig
Mod

That's how it is pronounced in the Eastern Norwegian dialect.


uq.

it's more like "en moren"


Rusalacika

Why 'en' sounds like 'em' ?


peanutbutterfIy

When do I use en, et and ei?


Bronzdragon

Those are indefinite articles. In English there's only one, a. (two, if you count an). Norwegian has three. So you would say "a house" in English, but in Norwegian you have to pick between "en/et/ei hus". Only one of these is correct (et hus)

So how do you know which to pick? Well, unfortunately, each noun has it's own gender. So "A man/a woman/a child" would be "En man/ei kvinne/et barn".

The good news is that for male and female nouns, you can use the male article. So you can say "en kvinne", and that's fine. You cannot swap the article for genderless nouns (those with et in front).

If you don't understand, take a look at the lesson notes. If you still are unsure, I'm sure we can help you further.


sarahwold1

In french, one way to tell the gender of a noun is by the ending. Is it like that in Norwegian?


Mominnnnnnnnn

Why isn't this et?


JosuMuguru

In the means of morgen apearss too: Formidagg. What it means?


Ksenia_Rainer

It's like "Vormittag" in German. The time before the middle of the day


AhsanJahan

What is more commonly used pronunciation? En mornn or en morgen?


Bronzdragon

The lady who's speaking has an Oslo accent. It is a common and recognisable accent, I've been told. Saying all the letters as they are written will definitely make you be understood, but it might not be the most consistent accent.

As for your actual question, I am not entirely sure.


PrimaPreussen

Wouldn't this be The A morning

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.