"Good evening!"

Translation:God kveld!

August 8, 2015

8 Comments


YaDaddy

Is d always silent at the end of a word?


fveldig
Mod

Not always, but often when it comes after a consonant letter at the end.


CJ.Dennis

So "God kveld" is pronounced like "Goo kvel".


fveldig
Mod

It would be go kvell in Norwegian phonemics.


FanddenRidder

After all consonants?


fveldig
Mod

I cannot come after all letters, but at least after 'l', 'n' and 'r'.

silent: kveld, land, hard
not silent: krevd, samd


tammalla

Can someone tell me how to pronounce kveld?


anchovy.paste

I'm pretyy sure you pornounce it as "kvell", with the D at the end silent.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.