"Мій дідусь не любить каву і яйця."

Translation:My grandfather does not like coffee and eggs.

August 8, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Does this mean: my grandfather doesn't like coffee and he doesn't like eggs
    or does it mean: my grandfather doesn't like the combination of coffee and eggs?


SailMaitevo

    I think it depends on the context


ElizabethG844001

    In this sentence, shouldn't coffee and eggs be in the genitive case because it's negative?


SailMaitevo

    No, they're still objects of the verb любити

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.