1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quién es el agente?"

"¿Quién es el agente?"

Translation:Who is the agent?

December 31, 2012

6 Comments


abbygrace

does agente actually mean employee? the dictionary thingie says it does.


catherinest_

I think I'm just going to use empleado for employee and agente for agent since that's the way it was presented but in some contexts it probably can mean employee...


EugeneTiffany

Yeah. It's just like with "artist" and "painter." Some peeps want "pintor" to mean, "artist". But in both Spanish and English "painter" and "artist" are two different words. "Pintor" does not mean, "artist," it just means, "painter," and nothing more. So simple.


Mohammed_Mourad

Is there a rule for spelling the G as in green or as in agente ?


Celesar

Yes, there is:

Before an i or an e, spell the g like the j in jugo (agente). Otherwise, spell it like a g (gringo).


J.C.Fink

Um... I think you mean "pronounce", not "spell". "Spell" refers to which alphabet letters one uses; "pronounce" is what sounds one makes with one's mouth.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.