1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quién es el agente?"

"¿Quién es el agente?"

Translation:Who is the agent?

December 31, 2012

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

EvilEllie

James Bond?

February 19, 2013

ZakariaE2

Bond, James... Bond.

April 21, 2014

TomatoGrower

"Agente secreto" is an example my dictionary gives meaning secret agent. But also "Agente de seguros" for insurance agent.

April 5, 2013

IanWitham1

Or "Our Man In Havana", who was an agent for Hotpoint washing machines and sold the plans of a vacuum cleaner as a new secret weapon, a joke referenced by Sigourney Weaver in "Company Man".

June 11, 2017

Dallin604109

No Tom Cruise.

January 21, 2018

AnthonyFal1

Spill the beans! Who's the narc?!

February 9, 2014

InaSko96

I'm afraid i would have to kill you if i told you

January 7, 2015

Celesar

Spy!

March 22, 2014

AthulGabriel

Black Widow, maybe!!!!

March 17, 2015

TheAwesomeClair

love black widow!

May 22, 2015

KitKatKaboom

lol i love her
translation: yo amor ella

September 9, 2016

MooRooster

amor is the infinitive tense. you would say yo amo ella, or more commonly, la amo.

January 11, 2017

wchen1

Picturing a beat up guy hanging from a wall in chains while a uniformed guy yells at him...

July 20, 2014

abbygrace

does agente actually mean employee? the dictionary thingie says it does.

December 31, 2012

catherinestarr

I think I'm just going to use empleado for employee and agente for agent since that's the way it was presented but in some contexts it probably can mean employee...

January 5, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Yeah. It's just like with "artist" and "painter." Some peeps want "pintor" to mean, "artist". But in both Spanish and English "painter" and "artist" are two different words. "Pintor" does not mean, "artist," it just means, "painter," and nothing more. So simple.

March 4, 2014

chevywolf30

It is a secret! Lol.

March 5, 2015

twinfran

I am the AGENT!!(dun dun duuuuuuuun)

March 25, 2015

ShawnSpiller

you spoiled it

February 1, 2018

PlastikoComida

I'm imagining that the Spanish version of Homland uses this sentence a lot.

February 24, 2013

Mohammed_Mourad

Is there a rule for spelling the G as in green or as in agente ?

March 3, 2014

Celesar

Yes, there is:

Before an i or an e, spell the g like the j in jugo (agente). Otherwise, spell it like a g (gringo).

March 22, 2014

J.C.Fink

Um... I think you mean "pronounce", not "spell". "Spell" refers to which alphabet letters one uses; "pronounce" is what sounds one makes with one's mouth.

February 3, 2017

Martheleus_Cell

Me: Ill NEVER TALK Officer: I have a cookie. Me: hmmmmmmm..........ITS BOND! JAMES BOND!

May 7, 2015

Kicek123

Smith :D

July 7, 2017

small_jip

¡Dios mío! Es Jason Bourne!

January 27, 2018

Deanna932642

Well if c ofc co oral jinx

May 5, 2018

Deanna932642

of jail launch kill kcal f jffjxgl kHz zip is duo kHz ssh kHz d kHz ssh kHz x kg go ssh ofc foo ofc f lb kHz kHz is

May 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.