Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quién es el agente?"

Translation:Who is the agent?

5 years ago

28 Comments


EvilEllie

James Bond?

5 years ago

ZakariaE2

Bond, James... Bond.

4 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

"Agente secreto" is an example my dictionary gives meaning secret agent. But also "Agente de seguros" for insurance agent.

5 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

Or "Our Man In Havana", who was an agent for Hotpoint washing machines and sold the plans of a vacuum cleaner as a new secret weapon, a joke referenced by Sigourney Weaver in "Company Man".

1 year ago

AnthonyFal1

Spill the beans! Who's the narc?!

4 years ago

InaSko96
InaSko96

I'm afraid i would have to kill you if i told you

3 years ago

Celesar

Spy!

4 years ago

AthulGabriel

Black Widow, maybe!!!!

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

love black widow!

3 years ago

KitKatKaboom

lol i love her
translation: yo amor ella

1 year ago

MooRooster
MooRooster

amor is the infinitive tense. you would say yo amo ella, or more commonly, la amo.

1 year ago

wchen1

Picturing a beat up guy hanging from a wall in chains while a uniformed guy yells at him...

4 years ago

abbygrace

does agente actually mean employee? the dictionary thingie says it does.

5 years ago

catherinestarr

I think I'm just going to use empleado for employee and agente for agent since that's the way it was presented but in some contexts it probably can mean employee...

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah. It's just like with "artist" and "painter." Some peeps want "pintor" to mean, "artist". But in both Spanish and English "painter" and "artist" are two different words. "Pintor" does not mean, "artist," it just means, "painter," and nothing more. So simple.

4 years ago

uno_uno_seis

It is a secret! Lol.

3 years ago

twinfran

I am the AGENT!!(dun dun duuuuuuuun)

3 years ago

ShawnSPiller8

you spoiled it

6 months ago

PlastikoComida

I'm imagining that the Spanish version of Homland uses this sentence a lot.

5 years ago

Mohammed_Mourad

Is there a rule for spelling the G as in green or as in agente ?

4 years ago

Celesar

Yes, there is:

Before an i or an e, spell the g like the j in jugo (agente). Otherwise, spell it like a g (gringo).

4 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Um... I think you mean "pronounce", not "spell". "Spell" refers to which alphabet letters one uses; "pronounce" is what sounds one makes with one's mouth.

1 year ago

Martheleus_Cell

Me: Ill NEVER TALK Officer: I have a cookie. Me: hmmmmmmm..........ITS BOND! JAMES BOND!

3 years ago

Claire_the_Bear

I can't tell you. He/she is a secret agent... :#

1 year ago

Kicek123

Smith :D

1 year ago

small_jip
small_jip

¡Dios mío! Es Jason Bourne!

6 months ago

Deanna932642

Well if c ofc co oral jinx

3 months ago

Deanna932642

of jail launch kill kcal f jffjxgl kHz zip is duo kHz ssh kHz d kHz ssh kHz x kg go ssh ofc foo ofc f lb kHz kHz is

3 months ago