1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind trinkt Wasser."

"Das Kind trinkt Wasser."

Translation:The child drinks water.

December 31, 2012

51 Comments


DaniiShadow

Why it's not a valid translation "That kid"?


lilygilder

"That" means something like "dieses", it's a demonstrative pronoun. "That" is only translated as "das" when used as a relative pronoun referring to a neuter noun.

"Das Tier, das Wasser trinkt, ist klein." (The animal that drinks water is small.)


barkley504

You are really smart!


somannacs

Is German your mother tongue !?


RaghebHayati

Hi what different between ( das , die and der)?


abhinav4848

Right now, Let's talk only of the nominative (Nom) cases, So- Der is used for Masculine noun, Die: Feminine noun, Das:Neuter noun, Die: Plural noun

Check out http://d24w6bsrhbeh9d.cloudfront.net/photo/3623111_700b.jpg for a tinge of humor to go with learning. ;)


Sanjeev_Kulkarni

So, it should be 'Das Wassar' right?


sweilan1

For a translation of this sentence, no; however, das Wasser is a neuter word. But this sentence does not use a definite article.


adriennesls

what does neuter mean?


adriennesls

I asked the same question!


TinyLotus

It says the translation is "the child is drinking water," which I understand. However, I often type things like "The child drinks water," which it tells me is also correct. Is there a way to differentiate these? I'm just curious because in English, those sentences (The child drinks water vs The child is drinking water) convey the same thing but they are slightly different. Does German not make this distinction?


Hohenems

Does German not make this distinction?

No. Both "the child drinks" and "the child is drinking" are translated as "Das Kind trinkt". High German has no continuous aspect:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_and_progressive_aspects#German


lilygilder

The difference can be added to the German sentence by using "gerade" (now/at the moment): "Das Kind trinkt gerade Wasser." - "The child is drinking water (now)."


ke.9210

Ok I am a bit confused. Why would you not use the sentence: "Das Kind trinken Wasser? Instead of "Trinkt"?


ThanhQuang

Oh, because "das Kind" in this case is pronoment at third, it's like as: er (he)/es (it)/sie (she). Also this is not plural. When are you use trinken? When it is plural: Die Kinder trinken (ein/das) Wasser!


sweilan1

Wrong verb conjugation.


irish13

how come the double ''s'' isn't a sharkases ''s''


Crabbadon

the spelling reform rules are that a scharfes 's' only comes after long vowels. Wasser has a short vowel.


exarcadiaelux

And even before the reform, Wasser wasn't spelled with a ß. There have always been German words with a double s.


musiciv1377

why is water capatalized


DaniiShadow

Because is a noun


krypton85

Why is this incorrect: "That child is drinking water." Doesn't "das" sometimes mean "that" ?


AlineSiquara

Actually not. "That" in german is "jener, jene, jenes". They use DAS in a colloquial term.


JudahJordan

I didnt try to type this but would this be the same translation to "The child drank water" or is that something different all together?


Hohenems

No, that would be different all together.

  • Das Kind trank Wasser.
  • Das Kind hat Wasser getrunken.

I'm not a native speaker though. Here's a link to the verb "trinken" conjugation table, judge for yourself: http://goo.gl/eYmBx0


BakerJones2

I understand trinke is used in first person situations but what's the difference between trinkst and trinkt?


Serafina89

ich trinke du trinkst er/sie/es trinkt in german, the you (du) gets an 's' instead of the he/she/it (er/sie/es)


AwesomePerson68

Doesn't "das" also mean 'this'?


ThanhQuang

Hi my freind, is this case same as "the" in Enlisch _ein Kind: a Child _das Kind: the Child

You can view at here: http://www.dict.cc/?s=the http://www.dict.cc/?s=this


Emma.kate_02

What is the difference between trinkt, trinkst, and trinke?


Enzo_Molinari

1) trinkt is for he/she/it : She drinks = Sie trinkt 2) trinkst is for you : You drink = Du trinkst (second single) 3) trinke is for I : I drink = Ich trinke


kushalbp

We das for neutral but here das is used for masculine das kind. Shouldnt it be der kind instead


Hohenems

Kind is a neutral word. It is always neutral, regardless of the physical gender of the child.

Male child = das Kind
Female child = das Kind


Adhishtha

What is the difference between trinkt and trinkst?


thadeshsai

can't we write it as das kind wasser trinkt......if not.how can we know how to speak?


sweilan1

The verb needs to be in the second position.


aysudaa

Hi....I have problem with recognizing the places of das der den and die


sweilan1

Are you memorizing the genders of words you are learning? The word for water is "das Wasser" - don't memorize it as only "Wasser".

Know the difference between nominative and accusative cases?


Symbolist

Difference between Das and Der?


adriennesls

how are das, du and der different?


sweilan1

Das and der are definite articles, du is a pronoun. In nominative case, das is used for neuter nouns and der is used for masculine sounds. Du is second-person, informal singular.


akash9920

my answer is "das kind trinct wasser" the answer given is " das Kind tinkt Wasser"

doubt is i have written trinct , In answer it is trinkt and it showing my answer correct. Is there any difference between trinct and trinkt? or both the spellings are correct?


MORRENATHO

I'm having trouble pronouncing the "r"'s (like in trinkst) and the word "wasser". Other pronunciation tips are welcome.


Zoe14376

What is the difference between trinkst and trinkt.


vall707

Why doesn't accept boy vs child? :/ What is the difference in this context?


[deactivated user]

    why are some capitals?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.