"Das Kind trinkt Wasser."

Translation:The child drinks water.

December 31, 2012

51 Comments


DaniiShadow

Why it's not a valid translation "That kid"?

May 30, 2013

lilygilder

"That" means something like "dieses", it's a demonstrative pronoun. "That" is only translated as "das" when used as a relative pronoun referring to a neuter noun.

"Das Tier, das Wasser trinkt, ist klein." (The animal that drinks water is small.)

January 5, 2014

barkley504

You are really smart!

February 11, 2014

somannacs

Is German your mother tongue !?

November 7, 2014

RaghebHayati

Hi what different between ( das , die and der)?

July 6, 2014

abhinav4848

Right now, Let's talk only of the nominative (Nom) cases, So- Der is used for Masculine noun, Die: Feminine noun, Das:Neuter noun, Die: Plural noun

Check out http://d24w6bsrhbeh9d.cloudfront.net/photo/3623111_700b.jpg for a tinge of humor to go with learning. ;)

July 18, 2014

RaghebHayati

thanks a lot

July 20, 2014

sophiechen526

thanks!

November 12, 2014

Sanjeev_Kulkarni

So, it should be 'Das Wassar' right?

January 2, 2015

sweilan1

For a translation of this sentence, no; however, das Wasser is a neuter word. But this sentence does not use a definite article.

January 3, 2015

Sanjeev_Kulkarni

Got it! Thanks

January 8, 2015

adriennesls

what does neuter mean?

January 3, 2015

adriennesls

I asked the same question!

January 3, 2015

TinyLotus

It says the translation is "the child is drinking water," which I understand. However, I often type things like "The child drinks water," which it tells me is also correct. Is there a way to differentiate these? I'm just curious because in English, those sentences (The child drinks water vs The child is drinking water) convey the same thing but they are slightly different. Does German not make this distinction?

July 31, 2013

Hohenems

Does German not make this distinction?

No. Both "the child drinks" and "the child is drinking" are translated as "Das Kind trinkt". High German has no continuous aspect:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_and_progressive_aspects#German

July 31, 2013

lilygilder

The difference can be added to the German sentence by using "gerade" (now/at the moment): "Das Kind trinkt gerade Wasser." - "The child is drinking water (now)."

January 5, 2014

arablov1

no

September 25, 2014

ke.9210

Ok I am a bit confused. Why would you not use the sentence: "Das Kind trinken Wasser? Instead of "Trinkt"?

October 15, 2013

ThanhQuang

Oh, because "das Kind" in this case is pronoment at third, it's like as: er (he)/es (it)/sie (she). Also this is not plural. When are you use trinken? When it is plural: Die Kinder trinken (ein/das) Wasser!

December 26, 2013

sweilan1

Wrong verb conjugation.

January 3, 2015

irish13

how come the double ''s'' isn't a sharkases ''s''

January 29, 2013

Crabbadon

the spelling reform rules are that a scharfes 's' only comes after long vowels. Wasser has a short vowel.

February 4, 2013

exarcadiaelux

And even before the reform, Wasser wasn't spelled with a ß. There have always been German words with a double s.

February 5, 2013

musiciv1377

why is water capatalized

April 3, 2013

DaniiShadow

Because is a noun

May 30, 2013

krypton85

Why is this incorrect: "That child is drinking water." Doesn't "das" sometimes mean "that" ?

August 8, 2013

AlineSiquara

Actually not. "That" in german is "jener, jene, jenes". They use DAS in a colloquial term.

August 20, 2013

JudahJordan

I didnt try to type this but would this be the same translation to "The child drank water" or is that something different all together?

September 26, 2013

Hohenems

No, that would be different all together.

  • Das Kind trank Wasser.
  • Das Kind hat Wasser getrunken.

I'm not a native speaker though. Here's a link to the verb "trinken" conjugation table, judge for yourself: http://goo.gl/eYmBx0

September 26, 2013

BakerJones2

I understand trinke is used in first person situations but what's the difference between trinkst and trinkt?

January 24, 2014

Serafina89

ich trinke du trinkst er/sie/es trinkt in german, the you (du) gets an 's' instead of the he/she/it (er/sie/es)

March 23, 2014

AwesomePerson68

Doesn't "das" also mean 'this'?

April 1, 2014

ThanhQuang

Hi my freind, is this case same as "the" in Enlisch _ein Kind: a Child _das Kind: the Child

You can view at here: http://www.dict.cc/?s=the http://www.dict.cc/?s=this

April 2, 2014

Emma.kate_02

What is the difference between trinkt, trinkst, and trinke?

April 15, 2014

Enzo_Molinari

1) trinkt is for he/she/it : She drinks = Sie trinkt 2) trinkst is for you : You drink = Du trinkst (second single) 3) trinke is for I : I drink = Ich trinke

April 15, 2014

kushalbp

We das for neutral but here das is used for masculine das kind. Shouldnt it be der kind instead

August 24, 2014

Hohenems

Kind is a neutral word. It is always neutral, regardless of the physical gender of the child.

Male child = das Kind
Female child = das Kind

August 24, 2014

adhishtha

What is the difference between trinkt and trinkst?

September 29, 2014

thadeshsai

can't we write it as das kind wasser trinkt......if not.how can we know how to speak?

October 2, 2014

sweilan1

The verb needs to be in the second position.

October 2, 2014

aysudaa

Hi....I have problem with recognizing the places of das der den and die

December 3, 2014

sweilan1

Are you memorizing the genders of words you are learning? The word for water is "das Wasser" - don't memorize it as only "Wasser".

Know the difference between nominative and accusative cases?

December 3, 2014

Symbolist

Difference between Das and Der?

December 9, 2014

adriennesls

how are das, du and der different?

January 3, 2015

sweilan1

Das and der are definite articles, du is a pronoun. In nominative case, das is used for neuter nouns and der is used for masculine sounds. Du is second-person, informal singular.

January 3, 2015

gatta3082

this is hard

June 30, 2015

akash9920

my answer is "das kind trinct wasser" the answer given is " das Kind tinkt Wasser"

doubt is i have written trinct , In answer it is trinkt and it showing my answer correct. Is there any difference between trinct and trinkt? or both the spellings are correct?

July 19, 2015

MORRENATHO

I'm having trouble pronouncing the "r"'s (like in trinkst) and the word "wasser". Other pronunciation tips are welcome.

August 11, 2015

Zoe14376

What is the difference between trinkst and trinkt.

September 17, 2015

vall707

Why doesn't accept boy vs child? :/ What is the difference in this context?

September 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    why are some capitals?

    October 5, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.