1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "How much do you weigh?"

"How much do you weigh?"

Translation:Kaç kilosun?

August 8, 2015

11 Comments


Bulent-Ilgaz

"Kilon ne kadar?" cümlesi de doğru olmalı.


Ektoraskan

Eklendi. Bir dahakine doğru kabul edilecek.


SunFlyingKite

why not use a form of ağırlık or tartı


JIm149777

Could somebody explain kilosun? I would have expected something like senin kilon kac but kilosun looks like it is coming from some verb, although that would more likely end with -rsun.


natemarz

This expression uses "to be" rather than "to have." It is different from the other stat question in the exercise: Boyun kaç? which means "how much is your height?" while Kaç kilosun(uz)? means "How heavy are you." The confusing part is that "Kilo" in Turkish is both a concrete noun (kilogram) and an abstract noun (weight), and context determines which it is.


JIm149777

Thank you very much for the reply. Can you tell me why it is kilosun and not kilon? Using kilosun gives me the impression that there is a verb kilomak. I googled that and found that kilomak does exist but means to lose weight.


natemarz

Sure. The difference is the possessive suffix -un vs. the verbal suffix -sun(uz). (Remember that the verb "to be" is irregular - it is added as an unaccented suffix to adjectives and nouns). So with "kilo" it is just like the difference between "your cat" (kedin cf. kilon) and "you are a cat" (kedisin cf. kilosun).

The difference is actually more clear with second person (because possessive and to be are different) and less so with first person because they are spelled the same (patronúm - my boss vs. patrónum - I am a boss).


natemarz

More succinctly, the difference is that "kaç kilosun?" literally means "How much weight are you?" as opposed to "kilon kaç?" "how much is your weight?"

The latter would be intelligible to Turkish speakers, but the more common idiom is the former.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

would this be acceptable ''senin boyununu ne kadar'' ??


Salih_Dz.

Boy = height but not weight

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.