1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene depresión."

"Ella tiene depresión."

Translation:She has depression.

October 22, 2013

74 Comments


Melita2

No need for a capital D - wrong in English to capitalize words for no good reason. I will report it.


jcbos

Reported 19-1-2015


radek_1985

reported 9.03.2015 and still not corrected, also lack of the indefinite article.


dunk999

Especially that one... :-(


AyrtonSmith

I think they're referring to the clinical disorder, which makes it a proper noun(?) I believe. Cancer isn't generally capitalized because it's "a cancer," but Herpes, or Smallpox, are actually supposed to be capitalized in formal English.


Talca

She is depressed. (accepted)


graaahh

It tells me the correct answer is "She suffers from Depression." Not sure why depression is capitalized.


smurinson

From what i know, Depression (capitalized ) refers to the economic situation in America at the beginning of 1930s'.


Yerrick

That is only termed the Great Depression, and it was widespread across the globe. "The depression" can refer to any long period of poor economic activity, mainly before WWII, but the word alone is never capitalized.


alibax76

I think s/he knew that


oletuv

"She has a depression" was marked wrong. I thought this was one of those cases where the article is used in English, but not in Spanish.


Raahiba

We don't use the article for the illness. 'A depression' is wrong here. Source: native speaker (British) who has had and studied depression.


demsw

Thank you so much Raahiba! I just love it when native speakers help us.


evanherk

"ḧe has a depression" gets about 6 million google hits. This is not an incorrect way of saying somebody is depressed.


S-YBabette

Raahiba: But not American English. Like "He's in hospital (Br). He's in THE hospital (US). So, there could be two acceptable translations to English.


dholman

Both work for 'hospital', but not for 'depression'. "She has a depression" is not correct.


Mapleson

A depression refers to a shallow hole, which is sometimes applied figuratively to economics. She is depressed or she has depression are the only correct English, regardless of country.


ErikRed1

She can have a shallow hole, and in certain contexts, it can make sense.

"What's wrong with her brain at that spot doctor?" "She has a depression"


belterglj

all i know is "she has depression" sounds wrong.


territech

In the US we would most commonly say "She is depressed", but I could imagine someone saying "She has depression" as well and no one would think it terribly odd. The given translation of "She suffers from depression" sounds natural enough, but I don't like it as a translation for the Spanish sentence, because the Spanish sentence does not contain the verb "suffer". If we want to ad lib and improvise (as professional translators often do), then the possibilities are limitless - e.g., "She has been diagnosed with clinical depression" or "She seems depressed". To stick to the literal translation, I can accept "She is depressed" because this is similar to "Ella tiene 20 years" as "She is 20 years old" or "Ella tiene hambre" for "She is hungry." The verb "tener" is frequently translated to the English verb "to be" (is/are). But no where does "tener" mean "suffer" - so I don't think it's an accurate translation for the purpose of Duolingo - for translating a literary work, maybe, but not where our goal is to improve our vocabulary in other languages.


SqueezeboxSarah

I love this reply. I have made similar arguments in other threads, and sometimes I get shot down with "We're learning Spanish, not English" or "We don't need literal translations, as long as the meaning is the same." I had the same reaction you had when I saw "suffers from" as a correct answer.


EugeneTiffany

Squeez... you got that right. The English sentences only serve to help us gain an understanding about what the Spanish sentences mean. And the simpler and more direct the English sentences, the better. We have no actual use for any other English ways to say something beyond what Duolingo shows unless it is in error.


nWnlJ

to "have depression" is to be diagnosed with major depressive disorder, which is colloquially called depression. it is an illness that is different from the normal feelings of sadness everybody feels from time to time.


aku77

Same here. DL translated it to "she has depression" which sounds wrong. This annoyed me about DL several times now: Cases where you cannot be sure whether you are expected to translate a sentence literally to a sentence that sounds unnatural in the target language or if you should translate it to a commonly used sentence which is semantically equivalent.


toggrikk

It is reported now. Is there consensus that "she has depression" should be taken away and "she has a depression" should be added?


J9Z

I think saying "She has depression" sounds totally acceptable, and I'm not Australian (from the midwest US). It's like saying she has high blood pressure, or she has migraines, etc. It should still be accepted. Having "a depression" makes it sound like a dent.


calmelbourne

No. At least where I come from (Brisbane, Australia), "she has depression" is also common. If you guys don't say it like that, maybe Duolingo should accept both.


brbert02

She has depression sounds right to me (midwest US)


Objectivist

Interesting. I think that may be something typically Australian. I've never heard it anywhere else.


Onyx.Rose

It's also said like that in the US (West Coast.)


PERCE_NEIGE

Is the same thing if we say: "a friend of mine has depression", it's more Aussy? I found it there: http://www.anew-day.com/counseling-services/support-articles/helping-friends-with-depression


mjblizza

She has a depression means she has a small valley. She has depression means she suffers from depression.


james.ray1

I believe that "She has depression" is a more correct translation. I think "she suffers from depression" would be "Slla sufre de depresión".


neeeeeeeeek

Mental health is health. I love duolingo!


GaelBraxton

When did 'tiene' become 'suffers from'? We had the word for 'suffer' in a previous lesson. Why not use it here??


bryn1953

She suffers with depression...perfectly acceptable Brit English..reported


Talca

Never heard that usage in the USA. However She suffers from depression. is used.


BlackRue

She has depression. Or... She is depressed. American English would not capitalize depression or place an article before depression. Can a native Spanish speaker weigh in on whether this sentence is to mean she is temporarily depressed, permanently suffers from depression or can it mean either?


MeiaSala

Reported capital D Oct 9, 2015


DABurnside

I wouldn't get too wrapped up around the literal translation here. She is afraid = Ella tiene miedo. She is right = Ella tiene razón. She is depressed = Ella tiene depresión. Seems credible to me.


Eluzie

she is depressed would be a better translation


inckwise

Can someone please explain when "la" is required? I got it wrong on a prior exercise for omitting the "la" ..."LA depresion es una enfermedad". Here you don't need "LA". How would one know to leave it out here?


PedroDuo87

Duo corrected me to "She has got depression." In all the discussions is talked about not using 'a depression', but nowhere I found "got"??


Saintmichael741

Suffers should be sufrir, no?


Emma209585

To me this looks like,"she has depression"tiene meaning "has" or am ibwrong?


DaryleNied

This is an editorialization of the translation. To say that she suffers from depression suggests that the depression is more debilitating and more chronic than, "She is depressed" or "she feels depressed."


Muyil

Is this not actually 'She has depression'? If it is suffer, why not 'sufre' instead of has?


michaelr.15

Suffers and has are two different meaninings and words


DerekWade1

Since when does the word "has" equal the phrase "suffers from"?

Duolingo is programmed by idiots. Not only can they not make a workable app, I'm starting to think they don't know Spanish OR English.


BarbaraMorris

"He has a cold" = "He suffers from a cold".


Stan1928

she suffers depression is a common US expression of the clinical diagnosis


Stan1928

She suffers depression (with or without an intervening "from" is a common lay expression in the USA for the clinical diagnosis of depression. Salud


Marniesereine

not English! she has a depression or she is depressed


BarbaraMorris

When talking about depression as a long-term illness, it's common to omit the "a".


ScottishElephant

Because depression is feminine word, is depression in men much more ignored in Spanish speaking societies?


BarbaraMorris

All (almost all) words ending in "ión" are have the feminine grammatic gender, but that doesn't mean that the words are more relevant to women than men.


tom735525

If a foreigner said this no one would say anything because we would understand that they were speaking a second language as a first language no one would say this either she has a depression or she is depressed in my humble opinion


alejandrocarmo

Why not - "She has a depression" - and yes--- She has a fever; or,,, she has a cold..


Metlieb

I put "She has a depression". It just sounds natural to me to put an "a" here. Why won't duo accept it? Sometimes you are supposed to give very idiomatic translations and some other times you are supposed to translate literally. How do I know?


alibax76

That's not correct in most English speaking countries ( as evidenced by the number of comments here refuting that translation/idiom).


EugeneTiffany

"She has a depression" would be correct if she had been, say, conked on the head and the blow sank a depression into her nogin.


Silent-Hill

She has a depression is correct but is marks wrong. Reported august 2015


rmurowchick

Because that's the literal translation but is not really good English, at least not when referring to mental health.


ritvk1995

Are you kidding me ❤❤❤❤❤ what do you mean by " shes depression"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.