Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene depresión."

Translation:She has depression.

2
4 years ago

74 Comments


Melita2

No need for a capital D - wrong in English to capitalize words for no good reason. I will report it.

116
Reply14 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

Reported 19-1-2015

13
Reply3 years ago

radek_1985

reported 9.03.2015 and still not corrected, also lack of the indefinite article.

8
Reply3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Especially that one... :-(

3
Reply3 years ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

I think they're referring to the clinical disorder, which makes it a proper noun(?) I believe. Cancer isn't generally capitalized because it's "a cancer," but Herpes, or Smallpox, are actually supposed to be capitalized in formal English.

-3
Reply2 years ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Not really.

0
Reply4 months ago

Talca
Talca

She is depressed. (accepted)

33
Reply4 years ago

graaahh
graaahh

It tells me the correct answer is "She suffers from Depression." Not sure why depression is capitalized.

28
Reply4 years ago

smurinson

From what i know, Depression (capitalized ) refers to the economic situation in America at the beginning of 1930s'.

49
Reply4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

That is only termed the Great Depression, and it was widespread across the globe. "The depression" can refer to any long period of poor economic activity, mainly before WWII, but the word alone is never capitalized.

13
Reply3 years ago

alibax76

I think s/he knew that

2
Reply3 years ago

oletuv

"She has a depression" was marked wrong. I thought this was one of those cases where the article is used in English, but not in Spanish.

22
Reply4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

We don't use the article for the illness. 'A depression' is wrong here. Source: native speaker (British) who has had and studied depression.

53
Reply14 years ago

demsw

Thank you so much Raahiba! I just love it when native speakers help us.

9
Reply4 years ago

evanherk

"ḧe has a depression" gets about 6 million google hits. This is not an incorrect way of saying somebody is depressed.

-1
Reply1 year ago

S-YBabette

Raahiba: But not American English. Like "He's in hospital (Br). He's in THE hospital (US). So, there could be two acceptable translations to English.

-8
Reply4 years ago

dholman
dholman

Both work for 'hospital', but not for 'depression'. "She has a depression" is not correct.

32
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. It's wrong.

1
Reply2 years ago

Mapleson

A depression refers to a shallow hole, which is sometimes applied figuratively to economics. She is depressed or she has depression are the only correct English, regardless of country.

21
Reply3 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

She can have a shallow hole, and in certain contexts, it can make sense.

"What's wrong with her brain at that spot doctor?" "She has a depression"

0
Reply8 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Well really!

0
1 month ago

belterglj

all i know is "she has depression" sounds wrong.

-18
Reply3 years ago

territech
territech

In the US we would most commonly say "She is depressed", but I could imagine someone saying "She has depression" as well and no one would think it terribly odd. The given translation of "She suffers from depression" sounds natural enough, but I don't like it as a translation for the Spanish sentence, because the Spanish sentence does not contain the verb "suffer". If we want to ad lib and improvise (as professional translators often do), then the possibilities are limitless - e.g., "She has been diagnosed with clinical depression" or "She seems depressed". To stick to the literal translation, I can accept "She is depressed" because this is similar to "Ella tiene 20 years" as "She is 20 years old" or "Ella tiene hambre" for "She is hungry." The verb "tener" is frequently translated to the English verb "to be" (is/are). But no where does "tener" mean "suffer" - so I don't think it's an accurate translation for the purpose of Duolingo - for translating a literary work, maybe, but not where our goal is to improve our vocabulary in other languages.

47
Reply33 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I love this reply. I have made similar arguments in other threads, and sometimes I get shot down with "We're learning Spanish, not English" or "We don't need literal translations, as long as the meaning is the same." I had the same reaction you had when I saw "suffers from" as a correct answer.

10
2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Squeez... you got that right. The English sentences only serve to help us gain an understanding about what the Spanish sentences mean. And the simpler and more direct the English sentences, the better. We have no actual use for any other English ways to say something beyond what Duolingo shows unless it is in error.

3
2 years ago

nWnlJ

to "have depression" is to be diagnosed with major depressive disorder, which is colloquially called depression. it is an illness that is different from the normal feelings of sadness everybody feels from time to time.

1
Reply2 years ago

aku77
aku77

Same here. DL translated it to "she has depression" which sounds wrong. This annoyed me about DL several times now: Cases where you cannot be sure whether you are expected to translate a sentence literally to a sentence that sounds unnatural in the target language or if you should translate it to a commonly used sentence which is semantically equivalent.

-10
Reply4 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

It is reported now. Is there consensus that "she has depression" should be taken away and "she has a depression" should be added?

-20
Reply4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

I think saying "She has depression" sounds totally acceptable, and I'm not Australian (from the midwest US). It's like saying she has high blood pressure, or she has migraines, etc. It should still be accepted. Having "a depression" makes it sound like a dent.

24
Reply4 years ago

calmelbourne

No. At least where I come from (Brisbane, Australia), "she has depression" is also common. If you guys don't say it like that, maybe Duolingo should accept both.

13
Reply4 years ago

brbert02
brbert02

She has depression sounds right to me (midwest US)

12
Reply4 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Yo también.

1
1 year ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

Interesting. I think that may be something typically Australian. I've never heard it anywhere else.

-7
Reply4 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

It's also said like that in the US (West Coast.)

7
4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Is the same thing if we say: "a friend of mine has depression", it's more Aussy? I found it there: http://www.anew-day.com/counseling-services/support-articles/helping-friends-with-depression

2
4 years ago

mjblizza
mjblizza

She has a depression means she has a small valley. She has depression means she suffers from depression.

14
Reply3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I believe that "She has depression" is a more correct translation. I think "she suffers from depression" would be "Slla sufre de depresión".

11
Reply3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek
neeeeeeeeek

Mental health is health. I love duolingo!

8
Reply3 years ago

errant1
errant1

Poor Ella...

6
Reply3 years ago

GaelBraxton

When did 'tiene' become 'suffers from'? We had the word for 'suffer' in a previous lesson. Why not use it here??

5
Reply2 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

She suffers with depression...perfectly acceptable Brit English..reported

2
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Never heard that usage in the USA. However She suffers from depression. is used.

3
Reply2 years ago

BlackRue
BlackRue

She has depression. Or... She is depressed. American English would not capitalize depression or place an article before depression. Can a native Spanish speaker weigh in on whether this sentence is to mean she is temporarily depressed, permanently suffers from depression or can it mean either?

1
Reply3 years ago

MeiaSala
MeiaSala

Reported capital D Oct 9, 2015

1
Reply2 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

I wouldn't get too wrapped up around the literal translation here. She is afraid = Ella tiene miedo. She is right = Ella tiene razón. She is depressed = Ella tiene depresión. Seems credible to me.

1
Reply11 year ago

Eluzie
Eluzie

she is depressed would be a better translation

1
Reply7 months ago

inckwise

Can someone please explain when "la" is required? I got it wrong on a prior exercise for omitting the "la" ..."LA depresion es una enfermedad". Here you don't need "LA". How would one know to leave it out here?

0
Reply3 years ago

PedroDuo87
PedroDuo87

Duo corrected me to "She has got depression." In all the discussions is talked about not using 'a depression', but nowhere I found "got"??

0
Reply2 years ago

Saintmichael741

Suffers should be sufrir, no?

0
Reply2 years ago

Emma209585

To me this looks like,"she has depression"tiene meaning "has" or am ibwrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

DaryleNied

This is an editorialization of the translation. To say that she suffers from depression suggests that the depression is more debilitating and more chronic than, "She is depressed" or "she feels depressed."

0
Reply2 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

Is this not actually 'She has depression'? If it is suffer, why not 'sufre' instead of has?

0
Reply2 years ago