1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg liker brødet."

"Jeg liker brødet."

Translation:I like the bread.

August 8, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Hei! Is there a difference in pronounciation between "brød" and "brødet"?


fveldig

    The audio for this sentence is unfortunately not correct. It should somewhat like "brøe", but it seems the '-et'-part has been cut off. 'brød' should be pronounced as 'brø'.


rmalkus

    How do you say, "I like bread"?


Deliciae

    "Jeg liker brød."


Joshua490486

    How do I say “i like this bread“


Deliciae

    "Jeg liker dette brødet."


Desertue

    What is the difference between "Jeg liker brød" and "jeg liker brødet"? Is it only "a" and "the" or something more sense.


KristaVari

    Excessive use of 'the'.


Featherbreeze03

    Person 1: brings bread Person 2: takes bite Ew!! This is disgusting!! Person 1: looks sad Person 3: takes bite, looks at Person 1 reassuringly I like the bread.


Blegmand

    This one is really annoying brød and brødet are both right since we have no context to distinguish which is right


ihababdelm

    When do i have to put "en" on the end of a word and when do i have to put "et" to make it "the ......." for example "brødet" or "mannen".


    [deactivated user]

      It depends on an article. If a word has the article "en", you put "en" at the end of the word, like in "en mann" -> "mannen" example. If a word has the article "et", you similarly place it at the end of the word, like in "brød" -> "brødet". As it comes to articles themselves, you have to learn them by heart, though most words tend to have the "en" article.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.