Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg liker brødet."

Translation:I like the bread.

3 years ago

13 Comments


MrWerepanda
MrWerepanda

Hei! Is there a difference in pronounciation between "brød" and "brødet"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The audio for this sentence is unfortunately not correct. It should somewhat like "brøe", but it seems the '-et'-part has been cut off. 'brød' should be pronounced as 'brø'.

3 years ago

RafaelFermann
RafaelFermann

Takk!

2 years ago

rmalkus

How do you say, "I like bread"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg liker brød."

2 years ago

Joshua490486

How do I say “i like this bread“

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg liker dette brødet."

1 year ago

TomaszJanu5

What is the difference between "Jeg liker brød" and "jeg liker brødet"? Is it only "a" and "the" or something more sense.

11 months ago

KristaVari

Excessive use of 'the'.

8 months ago

ihababdelm

When do i have to put "en" on the end of a word and when do i have to put "et" to make it "the ......." for example "brødet" or "mannen".

1 year ago

MrWerepanda
MrWerepanda

It depends on an article. If a word has the article "en", you put "en" at the end of the word, like in "en mann" -> "mannen" example. If a word has the article "et", you similarly place it at the end of the word, like in "brød" -> "brødet". As it comes to articles themselves, you have to learn them by heart, though most words tend to have the "en" article.

1 year ago

TatAlbring

I get so many of the wrong because i put 'i like bread' but apparently its 'i like the bread' its the same thing!

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, those are different sentences with different meanings. If you like bread, you like bread in general. If you like the bread, you like a specific bread.

8 months ago