"Yes, Turkish."

Translation:Evet, Türkçe.

3 years ago

5 Comments


wiam24

Türkçe , how do we pronounce this word ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

ç is pronounced as ch as in chair. you listen to the pronounciations here or on other websites like forvo. Turkish pronunciations are always consistent so check this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7702767

3 years ago

AyeKarakuA

I didn't know but I learn

2 years ago

Alkimeer

You can also say, "türk" in this sentence instead of just, "türkçe".

3 years ago

Crazygirl013

"Türk" means the nationality Turkish, "Türkçe" means the language Turkish so they aren't the same.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.