1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir folgen dir."

"Wir folgen dir."

Translation:We are following you.

October 22, 2013

58 Comments


Spotcheck

why are so many of the phrases in this lesson about people following other people? It just sounds creepy


yananlin15

Maybe Duo is talking about instagram or twitter or something....hopefully. Unless the creators of this lessons were determined to teach how to apply for a stalking job in Germany


Vanderboom18

A lingot for thanks for making me laugh :D


mz147

Well, I think we are just learning the new word here. You won't forget the "folgen".


James298741

It's to demonstrate that folgen takes the dative. You are meant to concentrate on the grammatical effects of using the word.


CelticNord

This phrase freaks me out mainly because I saw a Nazi propaganda poster in our history textbook that said ''Führer, wir folgen Dir!''


Chucklenuts7

I actually came down into the comments to find this, I wasn't expecting to actually see it. Heard this in a German army song called Russlandlied- Russia song. The line was, "Führer, befehl! Wir folgen dir!"


MarksAaron

Oh my god, glad to know I wasn't only one who thought of this. I think I saw the same propaganda poster, either in my high school textbook or in a book about Nazi Germany or WWII. Even crazier in my case since I was in high school 20 years ago, and it still stuck with me.


TheSnark

Wir folgen dir gleichfalls mit freudigen Schritten.-Bach (except it was in the I form)


nmjones14

In an alternate reality, Hitler was an art teacher... so that's the vibe I get from that sentence.


flex567

would this be right: "Wir folgen dich" (accusativ insted of dativ)


nemodot

It should be right, "you" is the direct object. But there are some beloved verbs such as folgen which take the dative case, see here: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm


daidibao

It'd be good if that kind of things were explained. It just confuses people =p.


ArvindhMani

One of the translations of "folgen" on Google Translate is "to go along with". Since the translation here ends in "with", it makes the following clause dative. I find this a good way to understand the dative property of "folge". :)


ikaul

I like Duolingo, but yeah, I wish they explained things better sometimes. :/


Raizzzz

Thanks, that's helpful


nnikolov30

No, of course not.. Folgen requires dativ.


JamieJamJams

Could this phrase be used as a way of saying "We understand you" like we say in English? Like, "I'm following you" = " I get what you're saying".


mizinamo

Sort of.

I'd say it's more common in the negative: Ich kann dir nicht folgen. "I can't follow you" = I can't follow your train of thought; you've lost me.


Zelbinian

I have this same question.


GwenFaye

Could this be used as 'We will follow you [to know how to get there]' when there are multiple vehicles going to the same destination?


n1m

Why is this dative?


mizinamo

It just is. folgen is one of those verbs that takes an object in the dative case.


igQm0rjc

I try to think of folgen as "to go along with" instead of "to follow." It's not perfect but helps me remember you dativize it.


HelloHello

Is the same verb used when one is referring to "following" someone on Twitter, for example?


AriBantala

I find this one not that creepy because it might be said by a Tour Guide/Chaperone at a Corp. Building in a situation where we follow him/her. which he/she might thought that the Visitors don't follow him/her and say "Folgen Sie mir?"... and the visitors say "Ja, wir folgen dir"


violingal13

Could this also be translated colloquially as "we'll follow you"? I know it's technically not in future tense, but it just feels like it could be one where future tense could be implied rather than explicitly stated. I know that's not exactly a strong argument for it... :)


Mattkaa

Sounds more natural to me to interpret it as future tense.


Siddhartha_90

Is there any way to memorize dative verbs or you just gotta know them?


mizinamo

I think you've just got to memorise a list of them.

Fortunately, there are only a couple of dozen common ones, I think - e.g. helfen, folgen, danken, gefallen, gehören, antworten, dienen.


pauloalibano

"I succeed you" not accepted. Shouldn't it be?


LucasSharon

when we use Euch and Dir?


myamzen

i think (although im not native but learning german) it can be explained in the following way: 1- Euch is accusative for plurals مفعول به للجمع. For example Ich vermisse euch alle (I miss you all) 2- Dich is accusative for singular مفعول به للفرد. For example Ich mag dich (I like you) as for Dir im still confused about it as this does not reflect on Arabic or English so I am still learning how to use them properly


mizinamo

Either of those, or non-creepy "I don't know the way so you go on ahead and I will follow you".


rulrok

I don't understand why follow is an intransitive verb. When you follow, don't you have to follow something or someone (mandatorily)? Because when you ask "what/who were you following?" you get the Direct Object, right? Imagine you asking for the Inderect Object: "To what/to whom were you following? To me". It seems strange. On the other hand, one way of identifying the Indirect Object is asking who got the direct object. I imagine one saying "I got to be followed by someone". In that case, follow seems like an intransitive verb, yet I am confussed.

If someone could clarify me, I'd be glad :D


hsl183

Does this work for social media as well? Or is it physically "following" ?


mizinamo

It's come into use for social media as well -- people might say Folgt mir auf Instagram!, for example.


eliza763

Would this mean like the creepy way or not creepy( like they asked you to follow them or something) or both?


mizinamo

It could mean "We pressed the 'Follow' button on a social media site such as Facebook or Instagram" or "(You are a tour guide and) we are walking behind you".

Mostly the non-creepy way; creepy might be more jemanden verfolgen than jemandem folgen, but simply following along behind someone can be annoying even if it's not creepy (e.g. "my little brother keeps following me when I go out with my friends").


Paculino

Can folgen dir also mean understand you like follow you in English?


mizinamo

In connection with können, it can mean "to follow someone's train of thought", e.g. Ich kann dir grad nicht folgen "I don't quite get where you're going with this; I can't follow your line of thought".


k_kb

Why is you in not the accusative?


mizinamo

Why is you in not the accusative?

Just how it is. folgen takes an object in the dative case, for some reason.


I.drink.beer

What about "wir folgen du"??


Dalingo8

It would be like saying - "You are following we". Makes no logic, right?


Mitch_Connor

Can "jemandem folgen" be used for Twitter, or is the term completely different?


mizinamo

Can "jemandem folgen" be used for Twitter

Yes. Folgt mir auf Instagram!


Aleema-Imran

Why is 'Wir folgen dich' wrong? How do we determine what's dative and what's accusative and what difference does it make? Like what exactly is the difference bw saying wir folgen dich and wir folgen dir? Or ich gebe dir or ich gebe dich? I assume that ich gebe dich will mean something like I give you to ....something.... Can someone please clarify?


mizinamo

Why is 'Wir folgen dich' wrong?

Because there are a dozen or two verbs that take an object in the dative case, not the accusative case, and folgen is one of them. So you need Wir folgen dir with dative dir, not accusative dich. Just something to learn and memorise.

How do we determine what's dative and what's accusative

Learn a list of verbs that take a dative object, starting with helfen danken folgen gefallen gehören antworten.

Assume that any other verb that takes an object will take an accusative object.

As your vocabulary grows, you may come across some other verbs with a dative object (e.g. gehorchen, dienen); add those to your list as you come across them.

Like what exactly is the difference bw saying wir folgen dich and wir folgen dir?

The first one is wrong; the second one is correct.

Saying wir folgen dich is a bit like saying "I see to Pablo" just because it's Veo a Pablo in Spanish. People might understand you, but "I see to Pablo" is simply wrong.

Or ich gebe dir or ich gebe dich?

Ich gebe dir (etwas) is "I give you (something)" or "I give (something) to you" -- "you" are the recipient.

Ich gebe dich (jemandem) is "I give you (to someone)" -- "you" are the gift, the thing that is being given.

The case indicates the role of that word in the sentence.

geben is a verb which can take a dative and an accusative object.

Another one is zeigen (to show) -- you have the thing which is shown and the person who sees the showing.

Or sagen (to say, to tell) -- you have the thing which is said and the person who hears that.


Aleema-Imran

Thank you so much... this was such a nice explanation... you are a big help

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.