"I eat."

Translation:Ich esse.

December 31, 2012

9 Comments


Jahnet

I thought isst meant eat.


nailtrail

In third person, yes. But you have to conjugate verbs in German. Just like in English you'd say she is and I am, although the verb is to be.


volcoman

I entered "ich isst", but it turns out to be "ich esse". Can someone please explain the difference here? Thanks.


b2graphicdesign

isst is eat for "He/She/It". esse is eat for "I"


loop-s-pool

This is correct, there is something called conjugation which means the verb changes along with the pronoun.


b2graphicdesign

Think of it like the English word, "to be". One would say, I am. He is. They are. It means the same thing, but it's different depending on the person you are talking about.


Rachopertrat

In English, 'isst' would mean 'eats' and 'esse' would mean 'eat'.


NaderTheGreat

So I understand why it would be esse instead of isst, but what would happen if it was "you eat"? Do you need to conjugate that as well?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you have:

    You (singular) eat: Du isst

    You (plural) eat: Ihr esst

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.