"I eat."

Translation:Ich esse.

12/31/2012, 7:59:14 PM

9 Comments


Jahnet

I thought isst meant eat.

1/2/2013, 5:03:39 PM

nailtrail

In third person, yes. But you have to conjugate verbs in German. Just like in English you'd say she is and I am, although the verb is to be.

2/7/2013, 6:00:42 PM

volcoman

I entered "ich isst", but it turns out to be "ich esse". Can someone please explain the difference here? Thanks.

1/13/2013, 4:00:25 AM

b2graphicdesign

isst is eat for "He/She/It". esse is eat for "I"

1/18/2013, 1:34:17 AM

loop-s-pool

This is correct, there is something called conjugation which means the verb changes along with the pronoun.

1/30/2013, 3:32:05 AM

b2graphicdesign

Think of it like the English word, "to be". One would say, I am. He is. They are. It means the same thing, but it's different depending on the person you are talking about.

1/18/2013, 1:36:15 AM

Rachopertrat

In English, 'isst' would mean 'eats' and 'esse' would mean 'eat'.

3/15/2013, 10:29:25 AM

NaderTheGreat

So I understand why it would be esse instead of isst, but what would happen if it was "you eat"? Do you need to conjugate that as well?

4/9/2014, 4:36:13 AM

[deactivated user]

    Yes, you have:

    You (singular) eat: Du isst

    You (plural) eat: Ihr esst

    6/26/2014, 1:07:54 PM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.