Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We examined the petri dish under the microscope."

Translation:We bekeken de petrischaal onder de microscoop.

3 years ago

12 Comments


belgieman
belgieman

I wrote "we hebben de petrischaal onder de microscoop bekeken", which Marqfortaleza said should be correct. I thought it should be correct, but Duo says it is wrong. I have reported it.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Still not accepted on the 19/11

2 years ago

hamsterruby

still not accepted as of 21/12, i just reported it

2 years ago

C_Ballard

Iam surprised that my choice is deemed not correct. Can anyone help? Why is it not right - it must have something to do with some other past tense? " Wij hebben de petrischaal onder de microscoop gekeken"

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

It has nothing to do with past tense: bekeken is the past participle of the verb bekijken. gekeken is the past participle of a different verb: kijken. Since there is a direct object in this sentence, you must use bekeken/bekijken instead of gekeken/kijken.

3 years ago

C_Ballard

That is so clear. Thank you.

3 years ago

halek10
halek10

Nope, didn't work with "bekeken" either.

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Did you try "We hebben de petrischaal onder de microscoop bekeken"? You should report it and maybe it will be accepted in the future. But then again, you did change the sentence from simple past tense (we examined) to present perfect (we have ... examined). The two Dutch sentences are as similar as the two English ones though.

2 years ago

halek10
halek10

I did use "hebben," and I did report it.

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

same here, its still marked wrong

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

My guess is that bekijken (hebben bekeken) is too informal. Wiktionary gives the definition as "to have a look at", and this translator gives it as "to look at". These might be too colloquial or not specific enough for "examine".

2 years ago

VDGriesdorn

Duolingo says: "We examined the petri dish under the microscope." Translation: We bekeken de petrischaal onder de microscoop.

Examined translates as "onderzoeken", not "bekeken" (which would be "to look at"). Please advise.

11 months ago