"¡Es un cadáver!"

Translation:It is a corpse!

October 22, 2013

29 Comments


Talca

¡Dios mío ! The robot is so calm in its delivery. Unable at this point to interpret exclamation marks?

October 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Did you see the pretty pic they put to illustrate it?

April 14, 2014

hielo16

It doesn't accept "It's a stiff!"

May 23, 2015

LockeSchyler

Bereft of life, it's gone to meet its maker!

September 3, 2016

Kumar.Listo

Why not : It's a dead body?

December 6, 2013

dougconnah

Why not "It's a cadaver?" That's a commonly used word in English.

February 7, 2014

dholman

'Cadaver' is used in English to indicate that the body is to be used for medical procedures, etc. You wouldn't generally say you found a cadaver at a crime scene, or in a grave, for example. Whereas it seems that in Spanish, cadáver is used as the general term for 'corpse' or 'dead body'.

July 15, 2014

MichelleP3

Yeah but I'm in the medical section, and it told me it meant cadaver, but not it's not accepting it.

November 2, 2015

Christophe2068

Report it. That should be considered correct.

March 26, 2014

swgillie

It is a dead body.

July 23, 2015

africaan

When I learned "El cadáver" in Duolingo, it translated as carcass. Why I can't say now "it is a carcass"?

September 8, 2015

stokesbarb

Me too! Duo is not always consistent!

August 5, 2016

pinchebob

Same here. I'm going to report it.

October 27, 2016

divaluisa

I also wonder why "dead body" is not acceptable. It should be

June 4, 2015

aprit

Call the cops!

July 21, 2015

Arsha123

She sounds very excited!

May 20, 2015

chantalle.1

I hope this isn't a sentence I'll have to say when I visit Mexico in a few weeks .... :/

April 4, 2017

JCKeasler

Are cadavers masculine and feminine in Spanish?

May 13, 2014

dtpetry
January 10, 2015

Mainak_Ghosh

Aveda cadáver!

February 11, 2016

Cavman144

can "cuerpo" work too?

May 30, 2016

EaterofPumkin

Hope i dont get to use this phrase any time soon

December 25, 2016

MooreInfoPlease

Creepy...

April 10, 2017

stephem61

How come there's an accent on the a? I thought the emphasis is always second last vowel unless shown otherwise

September 15, 2015

marcy65brown

If a word ends in a vowel, -n, or -s, the emphasis is on the next-to-the-last syllable. Anything else puts the emphasis on the last syllable. As DaveAusAmerika says, without the accent mark, the emphasis would fall on the last syllable (as it does in, for example, comer and responder.)

March 20, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

If the word ends with many consonants it is stressed on the last syllable. Your proposed version would sound like "cah-dah-VARE" but the actual Spanish word is "cah-DAH-vare"

February 17, 2016

Charltte1

Fiesta de cadáver

August 18, 2016

Sam842909

¡es parte de un hombre muerto! ¿que mas podría pedir?

July 15, 2017

dimond223

Muy horripilante (very creepy)

April 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.