"Mario e Luigi sono idraulici."

Translation:Mario and Luigi are plumbers.

August 8, 2015

66 Comments


annemardy

love the super mario brothers reference! go duolingo!

August 28, 2015

jtitusj

exactly my thoughts!

December 23, 2015

Kevin968039

Hahaha yeah, that was great Duo! Grazie :-)

May 5, 2019

Kwakwerk

They are plumbers... and doctors... and tennis players... and golfers... and go kart racers... and footballers... and basketball players...

March 18, 2016

mamatabs

And astronauts

July 11, 2017

soriginal

IT'SA ME, MARIO! Whoooohoooo

September 17, 2015

ratefreakman

While their third brother is probably a lawyer

August 8, 2015

P.ep.e

Or a man...

June 22, 2019

damianur

SPOILER ALERT

November 15, 2015

PastelVolcano

This delighted me far more than it should have.

March 9, 2016

Kevin968039

Yeah, me too! It's okay :-)

May 5, 2019

mikep527

Mario porta abbigliamenti rosi e Luigi porta abbigliamenti verdi. Sorry had to post on the Mario Brothers.

February 4, 2016

andrea758947

Rossi*

July 17, 2017

ZeroGravity416

ed azurri**

February 5, 2018

ozuraravis

I was half expecting Mario to turn up here at some point. Made me laugh. Now bring on the Godfather references, Duolingo!

March 14, 2016

MasqueArt

Damn, you are right, I should definitely watch Godfather again :-)

September 18, 2017

Dan_from_Che

We need moooaaarrr comments here! C'mon, it's the legenday Mario brothers! :)

February 11, 2016

MetzgermeisterA

Che cosè Toad?

November 29, 2015

BrsOscarde

Un uomo-fungo?

June 23, 2017

Dilly1710

More references please, Duolingo!

March 22, 2016

LoriJezior

Made me smile and laugh. loving the comments knew they would be good. I think we are also forgetting "Oh No!" As another mario line.

July 16, 2016

AntonDaBest

It's a me, WALUIGI!!!

Insert Waluigi Pinball theme here

October 9, 2016

leighforbes

LOVE THIS REFERENCE! Thanks Duolingo. :-)

March 26, 2016

WarriorCleberz

SUPER MARIO!!

February 5, 2016

thatmegan

I love this reference.

February 9, 2016

RobTownsen

Doop, doop doop, doop doop doop doo...

June 5, 2016

kirwin24

Doo doop doo dooooop, doodoo doop, doodoo doop . . .

August 19, 2017

Perleone

So they are not (hydraulic) robots. My bad.

January 11, 2016

mamatabs

Bahahaha!

July 11, 2017

emmie_owL

Wow, this one only has six comments? ... well, seven, now.

January 8, 2016

Bat.Maddie

This post made my day!

March 21, 2016

TiffanySlo1

Omg this sentence just put a smile on my face

April 10, 2016

madisonjema

I was going to put Mario but just so I didn't get it wrong I hovered over the word and the first suggestion was 'pot' followed by 'mary' then 'maria'. I thought seeing as it kept suggesting feminine names that maybe I should go with Mary (Because pot would be silly) and then I got it wrong :( Why even bother suggestion words upon hover if they are actually going to mess us up instead of reassure and teach us

March 16, 2016

spyke01

Whats the origin of idraulici?

March 22, 2016

PamelaJohnson1

Sounds like something to do with hydraulics - anyway, its a lovely growly word that sort of conjures up plumbing.

April 1, 2016

RandomCanadian12

hahaha didn't think they'd actually say it

April 13, 2016

fionakat327

Aww ❤ loving Duolingo

October 7, 2016

ReadingMom

I'm still waiting for the "back story" on the sentence "Il coltello è nello stivale" :-)

January 9, 2018

Nilson284424

Cool reference

November 23, 2016

Ralda_019

What would Yoshi be?

December 12, 2016

broblez

And Yoshi, is their pet...

December 19, 2016

NikolaosGe1

Mamma Mia!!

February 10, 2017

Christina751957

This audio be like Mario e Luigi sonO IDRAULICI

July 22, 2017

ejhalbrook

Anyone seen the Studio C for this?

September 9, 2017

amyjuliarose

haha best sentence on duolingo!

December 24, 2017

JorgeSegni

Andiamo, è ora di fare il Mario

January 3, 2018

jonas_reolon

I love this reference so much!

May 20, 2018

Iv4etooo

And they are Super

April 12, 2019

Matthew223688

8) Mario!!

March 7, 2016

spellings_22

Why does Mario translate to pot ?

August 1, 2016

Melodyorecchio

This was very exciting!

February 7, 2017

Karenlis5

This reminded me of how much I liked Toad mushroom

May 2, 2017

Raiinbowe

Ciao, sono princess peach

August 21, 2017

rbiondi

Mario non è più un idraulico...

September 8, 2017

mgwilder

boy, if they ask me this question one more time...I must get 6 variations every lesson.

February 21, 2019

Malex2200

Haha. Yes they are

May 15, 2019

sylviamora

Lol hands down my favorite Duo phrase!! Love it!

June 19, 2019

marc.libra

you dont often see them actually work though, mostly they are jumping on turtles

June 22, 2019

YellowLugh

ICWUTD

September 11, 2016

RenataS526504

Should be are not and in choices

July 27, 2017

TysonClassicist

Yus!! :)

March 12, 2016

EmmaDolcemascolo

lol i didnt know they were plumbers!

March 15, 2016

TiffanySlo1

Really? Lol yea thats why they are always going in and out of those pipes lol

April 10, 2016

MainSt.Blake

to the bridge!

April 13, 2016

peterdutton

La grande scimmia getta botti.

March 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.