1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mario e Luigi sono idraulici…

"Mario e Luigi sono idraulici."

Translation:Mario and Luigi are plumbers.

August 8, 2015

102 Comments


annemardy

love the super mario brothers reference! go duolingo!


jtitusj

exactly my thoughts!


Kevin968039

Hahaha yeah, that was great Duo! Grazie :-)


Kwakwerk

They are plumbers... and doctors... and tennis players... and golfers... and go kart racers... and footballers... and basketball players...


mamatabs

And astronauts


ZackReagin

Loro lavorano come idraulici.


Radko-

you tried every course yet?


yoshi_fan58

Why is that so funny to me


soriginal

IT'SA ME, MARIO! Whoooohoooo


ratefreakman

While their third brother is probably a lawyer


P.ep.e

Or a man...


Theo639847

A consigliere maybe.


PastelVolcano

This delighted me far more than it should have.


Kevin968039

Yeah, me too! It's okay :-)


mikep527

Mario porta abbigliamenti rosi e Luigi porta abbigliamenti verdi. Sorry had to post on the Mario Brothers.


[deactivated user]

    SPOILER ALERT


ozuraravis

    I was half expecting Mario to turn up here at some point. Made me laugh. Now bring on the Godfather references, Duolingo!


MasqueArt

    Damn, you are right, I should definitely watch Godfather again :-)


Theo639847

    In 2014 I was in Corleone, a poor village with a few very expensive cars...


Dan_from_Che

    We need moooaaarrr comments here! C'mon, it's the legenday Mario brothers! :)


Dilly1710

    More references please, Duolingo!


LoriJezior

    Made me smile and laugh. loving the comments knew they would be good. I think we are also forgetting "Oh No!" As another mario line.


AntonDaBest

    It's a me, WALUIGI!!!

    Insert Waluigi Pinball theme here


RobTownsen

    Doop, doop doop, doop doop doop doo...


TheKirwinator

    Doo doop doo dooooop, doodoo doop, doodoo doop . . .


leighforbes

    LOVE THIS REFERENCE! Thanks Duolingo. :-)


Perleone

    So they are not (hydraulic) robots. My bad.


Bat.Maddie

    This post made my day!


thatmegan

    I love this reference.


ReadingMom

    I'm still waiting for the "back story" on the sentence "Il coltello è nello stivale" :-)


Lag_Incarnate

    I remember a few movies where either a spy or a cowboy would have a blade hidden inside their boot that they'd pull out and fight with/throw, while others have a switchblade built into the outsole for very sharp kicks.


Troublevalley420

    Omg this sentence just put a smile on my face


amyjuliarose

    haha best sentence on duolingo!


RandomCanadian12

    hahaha didn't think they'd actually say it


fionakat327

    Aww ❤ loving Duolingo


broblez

    And Yoshi, is their pet...


    [deactivated user]

      Yoshi è un dinosauro verde.


yoshi_fan58

      He isn't, Mario rescued him from the ? block back in Super Mario World.


madisonjema

      I was going to put Mario but just so I didn't get it wrong I hovered over the word and the first suggestion was 'pot' followed by 'mary' then 'maria'. I thought seeing as it kept suggesting feminine names that maybe I should go with Mary (Because pot would be silly) and then I got it wrong :( Why even bother suggestion words upon hover if they are actually going to mess us up instead of reassure and teach us


spyke01

      Whats the origin of idraulici?


PamelaJohnson1

      Sounds like something to do with hydraulics - anyway, its a lovely growly word that sort of conjures up plumbing.


Christina751957

      This audio be like Mario e Luigi sonO IDRAULICI


Raiinbowe

      Ciao, sono princess peach


JorgeSegni

      Andiamo, è ora di fare il Mario


mgwilder

      boy, if they ask me this question one more time...I must get 6 variations every lesson.


Elliot192254

      Well played, duolingo!


Melanie_Waterham

      Well played, Duolingo.


chyler1397

      Can I give Duo a Lingot for this sentence?


      [deactivated user]

        What would Yoshi be?


        [deactivated user]

          ...un dinosauro verde?


ejhalbrook

          Anyone seen the Studio C for this?


jonasrreolon1910

          I love this reference so much!


Iv4etooo

          And they are Super


marc.libra

          you dont often see them actually work though, mostly they are jumping on turtles


Ally134306

          So happy to see a Mario reference in Duolingo! :)


JohnnyHern220746

          They also kill dragons and rescue princesses


yoshi_fan58

          Bowser isn't a dragon, he's a Koopa. So... is Yoshi a Koopa too? He has a lot of the same features!


andrewbors6

          Mario is a former plmber. Currently he is a tenis player


ElroyMan

          So does that make Wario and Waluigi bad plumbers?


XXplainItPls

          Why does Mario translate to pot ?


Melodyorecchio

          This was very exciting!


Karenlis5

          This reminded me of how much I liked Toad mushroom


RenataS526504

          Should be are not and in choices


rbiondi

          Mario non è più un idraulico...


Malex2200

          Haha. Yes they are


sylviamora

          Lol hands down my favorite Duo phrase!! Love it!


Rex218050

          Now I have to go and watch Terry Gilliam's "Brazil"


ernil

          Best sentence yet in any language I've studied on Duolingo!


Emily296707

          This just made my day


Ewa711398

          and hydraulics, isn't it?


          [deactivated user]

            Non ci credete! Io so loro sono mafiosi in realtà!


Sphe.C

            Hey. It's me Bowser. I feel so left out.


JR.Lindsay

            .....and flying racoons


cathiiro

            Super Mario Bros! Hehehehe ;^D


RodrigoLpe86534

            Why in this case "degli" is not used as with lawyers? Are plummers not a group of proffesionals not as important as lawyers or what? Why not "Mario e Luigi sono degli idraulici"??? Anyone?


RodrigoLpe86534

            Why "degli" is not used as with lawyers? Shouldn't it be "Mario e Luigi sono degli idraulici"???


Amber161151

            That is just super!!


Peikko8

            The "Nice job!" comment for getting it right made it even better.


Michi728734

            Made my day :)


jdreamer63

            That is hilarious!!! Mario brothers


JenniferRi274490

            Why is Mario e Luigi sono idraulici, i miei genitori sono DEGLI avvocati?


Andrew978187

            Adesso voglio giocare Nintendo dopo questa lezione :)


alchoburn

            I wrote "super mario" and it marked wrong. You should fix that.


EmmaDolcemascolo

            lol i didnt know they were plumbers!


Troublevalley420

            Really? Lol yea thats why they are always going in and out of those pipes lol


peterdutton

            La grande scimmia getta botti.

            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.