Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu vi preferas loĝi en urbo aŭ en vilaĝo?"

Translation:Do you prefer to live in a city or in a village?

3 years ago

46 Comments


NebelLeben
NebelLeben

Kaj la urbon kaj la vilagxon mi sxatas. Mi logxus en vilagxo kiu estas proksima de la urbo.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ankaŭ mi. La urbo estas pli ol 40 kilometrojn for, sed ĝi proksimas. Kaj ni havas bonan nutrovarejon malpli ol dek minuta marŝo for.

Hodiaŭ estas ĉiujara muzika festivalo tien.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Ekzakte!

3 years ago

godonlyknows
godonlyknows

Is the second 'en' always necessary? Would 'en urbo aux vilagxo' make sense?

3 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

Yes, this would be correct.

2 years ago

Leadam22
Leadam22

In English one referes to living in "The city", so this non literal translation should also be accepted imo

3 years ago

Leadam22
Leadam22

Or you could say: WOULD you prefer living in A city or in A vilage, But this translation doesn't feel right

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Se la vorto estis "preferus" vi ĝustus.

3 years ago

PoisonPlatypus
PoisonPlatypus

Report it.

3 years ago

Leadam22
Leadam22

I think I did :3

3 years ago

Leadam22
Leadam22

Or Do you prefer livING in a city or in a village :3

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

No one in my life has ever called non-city places "villages". I have read about some places in the U.S. that are legally called villages. Otherwise, in my experience, one lives in the city, or in the suburbs, or the country, or a town.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi loĝas en uno de tiuj leĝe nomataj vilaĝoj en Koloradio. Estas ĉirkaŭ mil domoj en la najborejo, kaj nur kampoj kaj parkoj inter ni kaj la plej proksima urbo.

Mi ŝercas, ke ni necesas duonhoran veturadon antaŭ ni ekkomancas iri ien.

2 years ago

ionasky
ionasky

Ahhh, ChuckBagget, but the US is not the whole world and in Britain ( and much of Europe) we have distinct differences between cities, towns and villages- and i have lived in all three.

1 year ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

In English, there are three main types of establishments (in progressing size): village, town and city. Does Esperanto only have two: vilaĝo and urbo? In Bulgarian, we have only two but I want to know if Esperanto is the same, or is the third (or others?) word still not presented in the course.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

English also has Hamlet (a really small village) and - at least in the US - "Wide spot in the road" (a combination gas station/bar/general store serving a largish unincorporated area) I guess that the Esperanto for all of these places, in ascending order, would be
"Wide spot" = Kampara servicejo
Hamlet = vilaĝeto
Village = vilaĝo
Town = urbeto
City = urbo
Big city = urbego
Metropolis = metropolo

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Thanks! I didn't think about the "-et" and "-eg" suffixes. That actually makes a lot more words! :)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Yes, and the area I live in is called a village, but it's almost big enough to be a real town, so I guess that we can call it a vilaĝego.

(Nun mi bezonas plu da Esperantistoj ĉi tie… Ĉu oni deziras transloĝigi?)

2 years ago

Misieuroo
Misieuroo

En la urbo estas tro multe da bruo.

3 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Ankauh en la vilagho, char tie estas multaj bufoj... Bufoj estas tro bruemaj nokte...

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ne, la kojotoj manĝas ilin.

2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Ni ne havas kojotojn en niaj vilaghojn... :( Ni nur havas malmultajn agvaraojn... Chu vi konas ghin?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ne, ĉu vi havas bildon? (Vilaĝoj ne bezonas la -n)

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Mi trovis kelkajn... ĉi tie kaj ĉi tie. Sufiĉe belaj bestoj! :)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Do Agvarao = "maned wolf! Mi dankas vin.

Kie loĝas HWF10?

2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Bazilo, FredCapp... Kaj vi?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Brazilo estas bona kaj kredebla. Mi loĝas en koloradio.

Havu varman tagon. ;)

2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Vere... Tajperaro... Dankon!

2 years ago

widercampos

Why can't I use "dwell" ):?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Report it? I know that they've accepted "reside."

2 years ago

widercampos

I should have, but I forgot. I thought maybe it wasn't acceptable, even though they do say it's an acceptable translation in the lesson's tips and notes.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

If you feel that you have to come here and ask why it wasn't accepted, then it probably should be reported. That goes for almost every word, almost every sentence.

2 years ago

mensogulo
mensogulo

Se mi havus rapidan kaj stabilan interret-konektadon tie, mi eĉ povus loĝi en vilaĝo.

2 years ago

GarrettMonie

La Vilagxuloj

2 years ago

MJesis

In my place, our cities are comprised of villages.

2 years ago

ChristianofPeace

Mi preferas urbvilaĝon.

2 years ago

Madbarron

Could one say loĝi urbe aŭ vilaĝe?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

One could…

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

... but it would be wrong.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I do wish that someone would invent that "Mi ŝercas" font.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I need a SNL Church Lady font.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

While it's true that Esperanto often uses adverbs where English would use a prepositional phrase, this is one situation where both languages would use a prepositional phrase. This is certain. My gut feeling as to why this is this way is that "urbe" or "vilaĝe" have too many plausible alternative meanings in this context and so would be unclear. In this situation, you definitely want to use an expression with "en".

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Perhaps loĝi enurbe or loĝi envilaĝe? :)

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Yes, but then you may as well say "en urbo" or "en vilagxo."

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Sure. But in some cases, at least to me, language use is not just pragmatic, but also esthetic, and there may be cases one decides one prefers one form or another for such reasons. Therefore I like to be aware of many possibilities, so that I can make such choices.

1 year ago

horizon241
horizon241

Mi preferas loĝi en urbo, ĉar urboj havas multajn interesajn aferojn kiu oni povas fari, sed vilaĝoj estas tre tedaj laŭ mia opinio.

9 months ago