1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi preferas loĝi en urbo …

"Ĉu vi preferas loĝi en urbo en vilaĝo?"

Translation:Do you prefer to live in a city or in a village?

August 8, 2015

58 Comments


NebelLeben

Kaj la urbon kaj la vilagxon mi sxatas. Mi logxus en vilagxo kiu estas proksima de la urbo.


FredCapp

Ankaŭ mi. La urbo estas pli ol 40 kilometrojn for, sed ĝi proksimas. Kaj ni havas bonan nutrovarejon malpli ol dek minuta marŝo for.


godonlyknows

Is the second 'en' always necessary? Would 'en urbo aux vilagxo' make sense?


toOliya

Yes, this would be correct.


lyubomirv

In English, there are three main types of establishments (in progressing size): village, town and city. Does Esperanto only have two: vilaĝo and urbo? In Bulgarian, we have only two but I want to know if Esperanto is the same, or is the third (or others?) word still not presented in the course.


FredCapp

English also has Hamlet (a really small village) and - at least in the US - "Wide spot in the road" (a combination gas station/bar/general store serving a largish unincorporated area) I guess that the Esperanto for all of these places, in ascending order, would be
"Wide spot" = Kampara servicejo
Hamlet = vilaĝeto
Village = vilaĝo
Town = urbeto
City = urbo
Big city = urbego
Metropolis = metropolo


lyubomirv

Thanks! I didn't think about the "-et" and "-eg" suffixes. That actually makes a lot more words! :)


FredCapp

Yes, and the area I live in is called a village, but it's almost big enough to be a real town, so I guess that we can call it a vilaĝego.

(Nun mi bezonas plu da Esperantistoj ĉi tie… Ĉu oni deziras transloĝigi?)


Leadam22

In English one referes to living in "The city", so this non literal translation should also be accepted imo


Leadam22

Or you could say: WOULD you prefer living in A city or in A vilage, But this translation doesn't feel right


FredCapp

Se la vorto estis "preferus" vi pravus.


Leadam22

I think I did :3


Leadam22

Or Do you prefer livING in a city or in a village :3


Kayleigh921788

The city implies a specific place to me

On the other hand a city could be Manchester or Birmingham, as opposed to living in any unspecified village


ChuckBaggett

No one in my life has ever called non-city places "villages". I have read about some places in the U.S. that are legally called villages. Otherwise, in my experience, one lives in the city, or in the suburbs, or the country, or a town.


ionasky

Ahhh, ChuckBagget, but the US is not the whole world and in Britain ( and much of Europe) we have distinct differences between cities, towns and villages- and i have lived in all three.


FredCapp

Mi loĝas en uno de tiuj leĝe nomataj vilaĝoj en Koloradio. Estas ĉirkaŭ mil domoj en la najborejo, kaj nur kampoj kaj parkoj inter ni kaj la plej proksima urbo.

Mi ŝercas, ke ni necesas duonhoran veturadon antaŭ ni ekkomancas iri ien.


PawelBaj

For what purpose do you use the word 'village' in American English, then? If it's not a place where people live, what is it?


FredCapp

A real estate agent's naming choice for salability? They want to make it sound attractive for the suck… er customers?


salivanto

My sense is that when an area is legally designated as a "village" in the US, there generally is a real sense in which a person lives in a village or not. I had friends once whose street was in the village, but their house was outside the village limits, so they were able to keep chickens. It really felt like they lived in the village, though.

Often the distinction (in my area) is whether you live in the village, or in the surrounding "town". In these situations, there often is a clear concentration and difference in streets and architecture in the village.

Myself, I live in a "hamlet". In my case, it's an absurd designation - but fun to talk about. This doesn't mean that there aren't actual hamlets around me where I would say that there's a difference between actually living in the hamlet or just near the hamlet.


FredCapp

I live in a "Census Designated Area" which is called a village. Several neighbors keep chickens, well, until the local predators find them. One neighbor has a horse, there are also sheep and alpacas dotting the neighborhood. But it was named a "village" by a Realtor, and will probably maintain that designation well into the future. The same realtor, I believe, named the neighboring community a "park", even though there are more (and fancier) homes than in the "village."
Hence my stupid joke, above.


Misieuroo

En la urbo estas tro multe da bruo.


HWF10

Ankauh en la vilagho, char tie estas multaj bufoj... Bufoj estas tro bruemaj nokte...


FredCapp

Ne, la kojotoj manĝas ilin.


HWF10

Ni ne havas kojotojn en niaj vilaghojn... :( Ni nur havas malmultajn agvaraojn... Chu vi konas ghin?


FredCapp

Ne, ĉu vi havas bildon? (Vilaĝoj ne bezonas la -n)


VincentOostelbos

Mi trovis kelkajn... ĉi tie kaj ĉi tie. Sufiĉe belaj bestoj! :)


FredCapp

Do Agvarao = "maned wolf! Mi dankas vin.

Kie loĝas HWF10?


HWF10

Bazilo, FredCapp... Kaj vi?


FredCapp

Brazilo estas bona kaj kredebla. Mi loĝas en koloradio.

Havu varman tagon. ;)


HWF10

Vere... Tajperaro... Dankon!


widercampos

Why can't I use "dwell" ):?


FredCapp

Report it? I know that they've accepted "reside."


widercampos

I should have, but I forgot. I thought maybe it wasn't acceptable, even though they do say it's an acceptable translation in the lesson's tips and notes.


FredCapp

If you feel that you have to come here and ask why it wasn't accepted, then it probably should be reported. That goes for almost every word, almost every sentence.


mensogulo

Se mi havus rapidan kaj stabilan interret-konektadon tie, mi eĉ povus loĝi en vilaĝo.


Madbarron

Could one say loĝi urbe aŭ vilaĝe?


FredCapp

One could…


salivanto

... but it would be wrong.


FredCapp

I do wish that someone would invent that "Mi ŝercas" font.


salivanto

I need a SNL Church Lady font.


salivanto

While it's true that Esperanto often uses adverbs where English would use a prepositional phrase, this is one situation where both languages would use a prepositional phrase. This is certain. My gut feeling as to why this is this way is that "urbe" or "vilaĝe" have too many plausible alternative meanings in this context and so would be unclear. In this situation, you definitely want to use an expression with "en".


VincentOostelbos

Perhaps loĝi enurbe or loĝi envilaĝe? :)


salivanto

Yes, but then you may as well say "en urbo" or "en vilagxo."


VincentOostelbos

Sure. But in some cases, at least to me, language use is not just pragmatic, but also esthetic, and there may be cases one decides one prefers one form or another for such reasons. Therefore I like to be aware of many possibilities, so that I can make such choices.


horizon241

Mi preferas loĝi en urbo, ĉar urboj havas multajn interesajn aferojn kiu oni povas fari, sed vilaĝoj estas tre tedaj laŭ mia opinio.


Lane24

If we're talking American English, could "vilaĝo" refer to the country in this context, or does it strictly mean "a village"? I guess I'm wondering what would be a good US equivalent for "vilaĝo" as it seems like it is used in Esperanto in the sense "village" can be used in British English. All I can think of is "rural area"?


FredCapp

Vidu mian komenton ĉe la supro de la paĝo. Mi surmetis liston.


FredCapp

Again, I put a list up near the top of the page.

Kamparo is a permissible place to dwell. If I went five miles in any of three directions, I'd be kamparano


MJesis

In my place, our cities are comprised of villages.


ChristianofPeace

Mi preferas urbvilaĝon.


[deactivated user]
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.