1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi preferas loĝi en urbo …

"Ĉu vi preferas loĝi en urbo en vilaĝo?"

Translation:Do you prefer to live in a city or in a village?

August 8, 2015

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

NebelLeben

Kaj la urbon kaj la vilagxon mi sxatas. Mi logxus en vilagxo kiu estas proksima de la urbo.

August 8, 2015

FredCapp

Ankaŭ mi. La urbo estas pli ol 40 kilometrojn for, sed ĝi proksimas. Kaj ni havas bonan nutrovarejon malpli ol dek minuta marŝo for.

Hodiaŭ estas ĉiujara muzika festivalo tien.

September 5, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Ekzakte!

August 26, 2015

godonlyknows

Is the second 'en' always necessary? Would 'en urbo aux vilagxo' make sense?

September 10, 2015

toOliya

Yes, this would be correct.

December 2, 2015

Leadam22

In English one referes to living in "The city", so this non literal translation should also be accepted imo

August 22, 2015

Leadam22

Or you could say: WOULD you prefer living in A city or in A vilage, But this translation doesn't feel right

August 22, 2015

FredCapp

Se la vorto estis "preferus" vi ĝustus.

September 12, 2015

PoisonPlatypus

Report it.

August 24, 2015

Leadam22

I think I did :3

August 24, 2015

Leadam22

Or Do you prefer livING in a city or in a village :3

September 29, 2015

Kayleigh921788

The city implies a specific place to me

On the other hand a city could be Manchester or Birmingham, as opposed to living in any unspecified village

January 24, 2019

ChuckBaggett

No one in my life has ever called non-city places "villages". I have read about some places in the U.S. that are legally called villages. Otherwise, in my experience, one lives in the city, or in the suburbs, or the country, or a town.

November 29, 2015

ionasky

Ahhh, ChuckBagget, but the US is not the whole world and in Britain ( and much of Europe) we have distinct differences between cities, towns and villages- and i have lived in all three.

April 2, 2017

FredCapp

Mi loĝas en uno de tiuj leĝe nomataj vilaĝoj en Koloradio. Estas ĉirkaŭ mil domoj en la najborejo, kaj nur kampoj kaj parkoj inter ni kaj la plej proksima urbo.

Mi ŝercas, ke ni necesas duonhoran veturadon antaŭ ni ekkomancas iri ien.

November 29, 2015

lyubomirv

In English, there are three main types of establishments (in progressing size): village, town and city. Does Esperanto only have two: vilaĝo and urbo? In Bulgarian, we have only two but I want to know if Esperanto is the same, or is the third (or others?) word still not presented in the course.

March 31, 2016

FredCapp

English also has Hamlet (a really small village) and - at least in the US - "Wide spot in the road" (a combination gas station/bar/general store serving a largish unincorporated area) I guess that the Esperanto for all of these places, in ascending order, would be
"Wide spot" = Kampara servicejo
Hamlet = vilaĝeto
Village = vilaĝo
Town = urbeto
City = urbo
Big city = urbego
Metropolis = metropolo

March 31, 2016

lyubomirv

Thanks! I didn't think about the "-et" and "-eg" suffixes. That actually makes a lot more words! :)

March 31, 2016

FredCapp

Yes, and the area I live in is called a village, but it's almost big enough to be a real town, so I guess that we can call it a vilaĝego.

(Nun mi bezonas plu da Esperantistoj ĉi tie… Ĉu oni deziras transloĝigi?)

April 1, 2016

Misieuroo

En la urbo estas tro multe da bruo.

September 12, 2015

HWF10

Ankauh en la vilagho, char tie estas multaj bufoj... Bufoj estas tro bruemaj nokte...

December 3, 2015

FredCapp

Ne, la kojotoj manĝas ilin.

December 3, 2015

HWF10

Ni ne havas kojotojn en niaj vilaghojn... :( Ni nur havas malmultajn agvaraojn... Chu vi konas ghin?

December 4, 2015

FredCapp

Ne, ĉu vi havas bildon? (Vilaĝoj ne bezonas la -n)

December 4, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Mi trovis kelkajn... ĉi tie kaj ĉi tie. Sufiĉe belaj bestoj! :)

December 5, 2015

FredCapp

Do Agvarao = "maned wolf! Mi dankas vin.

Kie loĝas HWF10?

December 5, 2015

HWF10

Bazilo, FredCapp... Kaj vi?

December 5, 2015

FredCapp

Brazilo estas bona kaj kredebla. Mi loĝas en koloradio.

Havu varman tagon. ;)

December 5, 2015

HWF10

Vere... Tajperaro... Dankon!

December 5, 2015

widercampos

Why can't I use "dwell" ):?

June 21, 2016

FredCapp

Report it? I know that they've accepted "reside."

June 21, 2016

widercampos

I should have, but I forgot. I thought maybe it wasn't acceptable, even though they do say it's an acceptable translation in the lesson's tips and notes.

June 21, 2016

FredCapp

If you feel that you have to come here and ask why it wasn't accepted, then it probably should be reported. That goes for almost every word, almost every sentence.

June 22, 2016

mensogulo

Se mi havus rapidan kaj stabilan interret-konektadon tie, mi eĉ povus loĝi en vilaĝo.

November 22, 2015

GarrettMonie

La Vilagxuloj

May 29, 2016

MJesis

In my place, our cities are comprised of villages.

January 18, 2016

ChristianofPeace

Mi preferas urbvilaĝon.

July 3, 2016

Madbarron

Could one say loĝi urbe aŭ vilaĝe?

March 22, 2017

FredCapp

One could…

March 26, 2017

salivanto

... but it would be wrong.

April 2, 2017

FredCapp

I do wish that someone would invent that "Mi ŝercas" font.

April 3, 2017

salivanto

I need a SNL Church Lady font.

April 3, 2017

salivanto

While it's true that Esperanto often uses adverbs where English would use a prepositional phrase, this is one situation where both languages would use a prepositional phrase. This is certain. My gut feeling as to why this is this way is that "urbe" or "vilaĝe" have too many plausible alternative meanings in this context and so would be unclear. In this situation, you definitely want to use an expression with "en".

April 2, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Perhaps loĝi enurbe or loĝi envilaĝe? :)

April 2, 2017

salivanto

Yes, but then you may as well say "en urbo" or "en vilagxo."

April 2, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Sure. But in some cases, at least to me, language use is not just pragmatic, but also esthetic, and there may be cases one decides one prefers one form or another for such reasons. Therefore I like to be aware of many possibilities, so that I can make such choices.

April 2, 2017

horizon241

Mi preferas loĝi en urbo, ĉar urboj havas multajn interesajn aferojn kiu oni povas fari, sed vilaĝoj estas tre tedaj laŭ mia opinio.

January 5, 2018

Lane24

If we're talking American English, could "vilaĝo" refer to the country in this context, or does it strictly mean "a village"? I guess I'm wondering what would be a good US equivalent for "vilaĝo" as it seems like it is used in Esperanto in the sense "village" can be used in British English. All I can think of is "rural area"?

September 21, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.