Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El centro de operaciones"

Translation:Operations Center

4 years ago

47 Comments


Michaelgeater

Not that it's an issue at all because it let me pass, but I wrote "centre" and it said I had a typo. That's how we spell it in the UK so this shouldn't count as one

4 years ago

inhumanbookworm
inhumanbookworm

The same with honour and honor.

4 years ago

sfullerton

I reported it because it irked me. Usually they give the American version as an additional answer and don't say you have a typo, so hopefully they'll amend that here too.

4 years ago

AdventurGrl

And in Canada as well. Not a spelling error in this country!!!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I just tried centre and it didn't mark it as a typo so it has been rectified

2 years ago

ConnieHayd

Michaelgeater... Duo accepts Operations Center/Center of operations as of 4/15/17

1 year ago

nankingbrown
nankingbrown

This being a medical topic... in the US it is more likely to be called a Surgical Center.

4 years ago

MeadowlarkJ

When a word has two meanings, I think Duolingo deliberately gives us sentences for both, even if one of the meanings doesn't relate to the to topic. So here they cold be referring to the center of operations for a big company.

2 years ago

hajar001

Does this mean the room where they do surgery? The operating theatre?

4 years ago

percyflage

Operating room is "sala de operaciones" , I looked it up,

4 years ago

rspreng

I think more like the control room, where the big bosses call the shots

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

They should remove it from the "medical course", I'm pretty sure they add it automatically by their keywords system.

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

respreng: I finally have to agree with your "I think" comment. I also agree with PERCE_NEIGE that should be removed from this lesson. But, words that have not fit into the named category have been stuck into the 'translate this' part of lessons many times before.

2 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

@hajar - Operating theatre or room = quirófano

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

"quirófono" is correct technically, but in real life, more commonly known as "sala de operaciones" (I work in one)

4 years ago

MaitePoblete

Quirófano*

2 years ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

As there are several different topics within this 'medical' topic (some a bit obscure), it may also mean the centre of operations for 'disaster' relief e.g. a multi-vehicle accident, bush fires, floods, etc.

8 months ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

Never heard of an "Operations Center" in English in relation to medical theme. I tried "Surgical Center." But it was judged wrong.

3 years ago

levelledout

Yes, this site provides some examples of "El centro de operaciones" and none of them are medically related: http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/en+el+centro+de+operaciones.html?cw=336

The only thing that I think this could be referring to is an "operating theatre" (UK English), known in US English as an "operating room". But that is called "la sala de operaciones" or "el quirófano" in Spanish: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/operating%20theatre?t=1

2 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

I think you guessed the link. Well done (not meant sarcastically by the way).

3 months ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

First of all, as others have said, I don't think I have ever actually heard "operations center" before. Secondly, if it does exist, I think "operation center" actually sounds better- I wrote this and it was marked incorrect. In English, the singular is common in such compound nouns- e.g. movie theater (NOT movies theater), grocery store (NOT groceries store), emergency room (NOT emergencies room), etc.

2 years ago

Coreference

The same, here we speak of an adjective/modifier rather than a noun in terms of the relationship between 'operation' and 'centre', that's why it shan't be modified in number

1 year ago

ekihoo

Nice to notice that I'm not alone with these 'word unions/ combined words. In Finnish there are pretty clear rules when two words should be written together and when they should be separate. I haven't found any such rule in English (even though there obviously is). Now take f.i. 'operation center / operationcenter , dining room / diningroom => the latter is marked false, but then again: bedroom, restroom ...

8 months ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

I tried "The surgery center" which should have been accepted in my opinion... reporting.

4 years ago

JeannineRN

Me too, Infamous, and nanking

4 years ago

cossackathon

This term has nothing to do with health and medicine.

2 years ago

daweshillroad

It's a strange example that you'd never hear in English. Operating room or operating theatre are the only two things I've ever heard. And that's after years of watching ER and House!

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

I reported for "centre". 2014/10/09

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

It can also mean "Center of Transactions" like a market..

3 years ago

RobertoTom7

in this case, I think their answer makes sense. but for medical centers, those that perform operations (even "out patient" operations) are .. I believe .. called surgical centers.

2 years ago

MarenThe17

I used "the operation center" because in us english its not generaly plural. Got it wronh.

2 years ago

EgilHenrik

Talking about medicine, the word 'Operations Center' has little meaning. The usual word is 'operating theatre'. - 'Operations Center' has meaning in a NASA or milityary connection.

1 year ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

The hover-hints for 'de' are "grow! deal! face! " Weird. Maybe they're trying to trick us? I didn't fall for it. (I said 'The center of operations'.)

3 years ago

dmartinyoung

I heard "Él se entró de operaciones" when playing it.

3 years ago

Genesisbboy

The voice is very strange , apparently who says "es centro de operaciones"

2 years ago

Aleksandra570816

Centre for operations is another alternative I believe

2 years ago

alberti.thais

If it is referring to the room where they actually do the surgery, it is the famous OR, aka Operation Room. Which according to duo lingo is wrong....

1 year ago

Inder26

this make no sense lol

1 year ago

mandy944184

Operating theatre is medical, but operations centre? Where?

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

DL should accept "Operation Center". English quite often uses a singular noun to modify another noun, like "horse race", even though many horses are involved. Marking my answer wrong is an error by DL.

1 year ago

Jay49689

this clearly translates to "the center of operations" and would be acceptable English so why the confusing backwards selection of words

1 year ago

BDPal

Operations centre is wrong way to express in English. It may be Operation centre or centre of operations.

1 year ago

jrekl
jrekl

Why not "el centro de las operaciones"?

8 months ago

Eric836651
Eric836651

Should "operational centre" be an acceptable answer, you think?

5 months ago

ElAustrali
ElAustrali

Is a more accurate translation "the operating theatre"? Personally, I have never heard of an operations centre when it comes to medicine

3 weeks ago

PhilG648900

My answer was maked wrong why? "the center of operations"

2 weeks ago

TondaCreel
TondaCreel

I have never encountered "Operations Center" before in English, but "Center of Operations", which I HAVE seen in use, was marked wrong.

5 days ago