1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este queso tiene un sabor fu…

"Este queso tiene un sabor fuerte."

Translation:This cheese has a strong taste.

October 22, 2013

30 Comments


marliner

What does this have to do with "Medicine" (the title of the section)?


MikeyDC65

My guess is in the context of certain antidepressants -- specifically MAOIs (monoamine oxidase inhibitors). Many of them can have a negative reaction with sharp cheddar cheese because it is high in an amino acid that regulates blood pressure known as Tyramine.

Monoamine oxidase is an enzyme which breaks down excess Tyramine. As the name indicates, MAOIs inhibit/block that enzyme. So, if you're consuming a lot of Tyramine (via the sharp cheddar cheese) while taking MAOIs, it can lead to high blood pressure.


duaal

Cool, thanks. One minor caveat: Tyramine is not an amino acid. It usually has been one - Tyrosine. After losing the carboxyl group it becomes the (mono)amine Tyramine.


malkeynz

Haha. Good knowledge and rationalization, but in all seriousness (sorry to be a downer) it's more likely that "sabor" was included in the section as a reference to the taste of medicine, or the taste of blood (or maybe the sweet taste of urine in diabetics???), and Duo just pulled any sentence containing it from the database - as it often does with other words that can be used in many contexts.


Furbolg

Mmmm.. muy sabroso!


mandarq

Muchísimas gracias, amigo! Hay tanto aprender en DuoLingo... y no lo es solo lenguas!


Ranchers1

Why the downvotes? Mikey is correct. Have a "Like" and a Lingot


marliner

LOL, thanks. Have another lingot!


s_helmer

In case some of us are vampires and run into "sangre que tiene un sabor fuerte"


WChorneau

The cheese simply had a very, very, very strong taste resulting in a medical reaction, probably shock.


Talca

This cheese has a strong flavor--was accepted.


Duomail

Also, This cheese has a strong taste.


ScottBoggs3

But one wouldn't say that. One would say either "the cheese has a strong flavor" or "the cheese tastes strong". At least in my region, things don't have taste, they have flavor when tasted.


jennys798173

haha! i wrote flavour the british/canadian way and got an error...


Johnny-jay

Hopefully you reported it


beth254

Me too! I reported it


Arsha123

Should there be an option of British/Canadian/American options for Duolingo?


HollyJDM

"fuerte" here means "strong" rather than "sharp" in English


Talca

strong cheese flavor = "sharp"


PapaSmurf88

I always mistake fuerte for a conjugation of fue. Does anyone else have this problem?


AnaLydiate

Taste is just not the right word for natural sounding English. You would say strong flavour here.


-1nvictvs-

if you know what i mean... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Abuhafez

It was a typo error and using the wrong word . By typing chees without the letter "e"


Mercuraii

Why is so much of the "medical" subject about random foods? I mean I guess you need food to live but I feel there could be more useful medical vocab to learn in its place.


RyagonIV

The "Medical" lesson is also about body parts and sensory functions.


Miss_Pasko

Seriously - we aren't here to learn to be medical professionals.


AnaLydiate

Duo regularly includes sentences that are completely unrelated to that lesson's topic, that's why. In the Japanese lessons there were sentences about the weather in the lessons about hobbies or vice versa, I forget. Then there's crazy sentences about dogs selling books (Japanese lessons) and butterflies writing books (portuguese lessons). Sentences unrelated to the lesson's topic is mild by Duo's standards : )


Lambleader

The speakers pronunciation of queso lacks the que sound.


myqbstinks

Agree. In the slow speed audio the male voice definitely says eso not queso. Reported it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.