"Bin"

Translation:A thousand

August 8, 2015

7 Comments


samira-khameneh

we say it "min" in Azeri Turkish

April 22, 2017

AsgharBagh1

yes also we say same .

October 20, 2018

Shea2546

Why does it say "board" as the answer when you get it wrong?

March 4, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Because it can also mean "board" as in "Board the train"

April 25, 2017

haticesena34

board=tahta bin=thousand why does it say "board".

April 9, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

It can also mean "Board" like a command (Board the train/plane/etc)

April 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

I think Porter Coggins' question was nothing to do with the pronunciation but about whether you can say "bir bin" in Turkish, just as we say "one thousand" or "a thousand" and not simply "thousand" in English.

I'm not sure of the answer but I think it may be similar to German, with "bir bin" only being used for emphasis when there are higher thousands being spoken of as well. Eg. "Sen dört bin liran var ama ben yalnız bir bin liram var." (You have four thousand lira but I only have one thousand.) I don't know if this is true, but it's my hunch.

September 23, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.