Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bin"

Translation:A thousand

3 years ago

27 Comments


Shea2546
Shea2546

Why does it say "board" as the answer when you get it wrong?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because it can also mean "board" as in "Board the train"

1 year ago

samira-khameneh

we say it "min" in Azeri Turkish

1 year ago

haticesena34
haticesena34

board=tahta bin=thousand why does it say "board".

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can also mean "Board" like a command (Board the train/plane/etc)

1 year ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I think Porter Coggins' question was nothing to do with the pronunciation but about whether you can say "bir bin" in Turkish, just as we say "one thousand" or "a thousand" and not simply "thousand" in English.

I'm not sure of the answer but I think it may be similar to German, with "bir bin" only being used for emphasis when there are higher thousands being spoken of as well. Eg. "Sen dört bin liran var ama ben yalnız bir bin liram var." (You have four thousand lira but I only have one thousand.) I don't know if this is true, but it's my hunch.

1 year ago

Bubble900577

İ never hear bin, it sounds like many things that dont even exist except bin

1 year ago

Simon427206

The audio is clearly saying 'Bir'

1 month ago

workcup2018

c

6 months ago

Simon427206

bir

1 month ago

Simon427206

bir

1 month ago

Simon427206

bir

1 month ago

Simon427206

bir

1 month ago

Simon427206

bir

1 month ago

Simon427206

bir

1 month ago

Simon427206

bir

1 month ago

Simon427206

bir

1 month ago

Simon427206

bir

1 month ago

Simon427206

bir

1 month ago

Simon427206

bir

1 month ago

Simon427206

bir

1 month ago

Simon427206

bir

1 month ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

This definitely sounds like bir and not like bin

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I definitely hear "bin" and not "bir" :) The -n is very clear in this I feel.

This is what "bir" sounds like.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I hear "bim" :)

2 years ago

samira-khameneh

me too :)

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

It's "bin" for me.

2 years ago