"Zijzalleren."

Translation:She will learn.

3 years ago

8 Comments


lydiajane
lydiajane

Is it a tech problem that male voice saying "leren" sounds like "leven"? I do think he sounds more like people i talked to while in the netherlands, but i never heard this form of " r"....

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I heard it as a 'v', as well. :( I'm finding this new speaker much harder to understand in general. I realise that, in reality, not everybody sounds the same, and I had probably got too heavily reliant on the old speakers, who/which were not necessarily authentic (were they voice synthesis?) and occasionally clearly wrong.

But now we've switched, I'm suddenly mishearing everything, or at least having to replay it several times on "slow".

2 years ago

ArnoutSteenhoek
ArnoutSteenhoek

Also because the first /e/ has the sound which belongs to the /e/ of 'nemen', 'leven', 'delen' etc. The /e/ of 'leren', 'beer', 'wereld' sounds very different, Duolingo should correct this sound!

2 years ago

MaxDev429
MaxDev429

I thought "leren" could also mean "teaching", so why is "She will teach" not accepted here?

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

Just a guess: Maybe it's uncommon to use the word in the meaning of "to teach" without a clear context or an object.

1 year ago

vikramdivy

This question has already been asked below but no one has replied. Can this not be "She will teach"? If not how do you find the difference?

2 years ago

goois
goois

Can this also mean: "She should learn" or how would you say that in Dutch? "Zij moet leren" sounds a bit more restrictive, in the sense of "She has to learn", to me.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I would translate that as 'Ze zou moeten leren'.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.