Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los bancos son blancos."

Translation:The benches are white.

2
5 years ago

67 Comments


learn1fun1
learn1fun1

So bancos can means either banks or benches???

249
Reply5 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Yes. The origin of the work bank as a place that holds and lends money comes from the businessmen who would sit on benches in the marketplace and lend money as needed. Eventually banco, or bank, became an institution and a building.

643
Reply434 years ago

khalil3x6

Your etymology for banco, gave me a clearer understanding of how banco bank and pew all are related. Gracias

165
Reply14 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I'm happy I could help! Good luck with your language studies!

70
Reply53 years ago

AkiaSim

OMG,you have an amazing daystreak!

11
Reply1 year ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

And then there's the rest of us..... sigh

15
21 year ago

Konijnpaard

You're truly awesome with such an amazing streak. +1 Lingot from me

2
Reply4 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

That must be so confusing! Me-"I'm going to go sit on the banco." other person- 0_0 WHY?! AND HOW?! Me- "uh, because my legs are tired, and I'm going to walk over and sit on it?" Other person-" Ooooh, I get it now!"

2
Reply6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In English "bank is also the side of a river"!!!

0
Reply1 month ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

Thanks for the explanation, that makes a lot of sense. I know it's the same way in German as well.

11
Reply3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I'm happy I could help! Good luck with your language studies. I see you're doing the Dutch course too. What do you think of it so far?

4
Reply3 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

I've liked it, but I've mostly been focusing on German and Spanish. My only complaint is that I've found it unusually difficult to complete some of the speaking lessons-not sure if that's me or the website though.

2
Reply3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I think the best solution is to take a few lessons on Skype with a qualified language teacher or even just a native speaker. Teachers cost less than you think,and you can do a tandem system with native speakers

6
3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Yeah, the speech recognition seems a bit spotty, and I'm never sure if it's me, the noisy conditions around me, or just the software. The Portuguese, Spanish, and German speech recognition seems okay. Maybe I just stink at speaking Dutch. :-D

3
3 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

It seems that for me, the word I said (or at least intended to say) will pop up, but then suddenly disappear and it will make me try again.

2
3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

The French speech recognition from English was so bad that I coughed and it marked me right, but the French from German speech was a lot better, it actually was pretty accurate as far as I could tell.

1
2 years ago

Vineinei

Thats because it made by more than one kind of spanish speaking person. What they failed to realize is that most have their own distinct quirk when speaking.

1
2 years ago

vicki.kura

The speech portion on my phone is horrible. I don't have to say anything and I get it right!

1
Reply3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Mine's the opposite. No matter how loud I am or how fast/slow I go or how well I enunciate, it almost always tells me it didn't get my response.

0
3 years ago

vicki.kura

That sucks, but they both suck because they teach us nothing. Wonder why it does the opposite. It's the same ap and you would think the ap is what determines the outcome. Obviously I am wrong.

0
3 years ago

Ivanitta1

I was going to say the same! Die Bank - die Bänke/die Banken (Pl. Is different, benches/banks. :-)

0
Reply7 months ago

vicki.kura

Duolingo also lists "stools" under "bancos". Do you know if that is correct?

4
Reply3 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

Thank you! I love how even at 25 in learning things like this everyday!

2
Reply3 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Do you have any way that we could tell them apart? If anyone knows a way could you please say.

2
Reply2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Los bancos del banco son blancos (brain explodes)

6
Reply22 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

There is no sure fire way because banco means both things. You'll just have to learn from the context in the sentence itself.

5
Reply2 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Thank you, Maurice!

1
Reply13 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

It's my pleasure.

3
Reply3 years ago

SashaGarVal

That's why when you're broke, they say you are " en banca rota ".

1
Reply6 months ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

The word "bankrupt" comes from this connection.

0
Reply2 years ago

AlisonFarr2

Makes perfect sense now. Thank you very much.

0
Reply9 months ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Same in Maltese:

il-bank = the bench

il-bank = the bank

12
Reply13 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

That's awesome. Funny how it's so universal.

6
Reply3 years ago

PablitoNogales

It must come from vulgar Latin.

2
Reply3 years ago

Lindsay301313

It's the same in Dutch actually. We use the word bank for bench. But also for a bank as in where you store your money etc.

2
Reply2 years ago

JosephineJJ

Same in Dutch, acctually.

1
Reply2 years ago

JohnGardne7
JohnGardne7

Que se pongan sus fondos en el banco.

1
Reply10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

And also "shoal or school of fish" = "un banco de peces"

1
Reply6 months ago

LangLoverIrvin89

Thats what i was wondering! Smh

0
Reply3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Yup. The original meaning of bank came from the moneylenders who sat in the square on benches to do their business.

1
Reply3 years ago

pofors

Ah, didn't know it could mean bench. Luckily "the banks are white" was an accepted answer.

14
Reply5 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

That's what I thought too, I answered "banks" and seen the other "correct answer" and so I was off to the forums to see what else I could learn here.

2
Reply3 years ago

Treecie

Seeing that bancos means benches was interesting. In the Yucatán of Mexico (perhaps elsewhere) in the parks they have these white cement chairs in pairs. They are made in a way that when you sit in them you face the other person. They are pretty cool actually. I believe that they can be called: bancos confidentes, or bancos con los enamorados.

14
Reply4 years ago

RickPoulin

Duolingo is freaking dr suess now. "Los bancos son blancos".

9
Reply2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

i came to say that, reminded me of a book i got in spanish: Hay un Mollilo in mi Bolsillo!

0
Reply2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

AKA There's a Wocket in my Pocket!

0
Reply2 years ago

Espeonage24

GAHHHH! This is scary!!!

0
Reply2 years ago

busycat
busycat

Bancos-blancos Rhyme lol :-P ;-)

8
Reply3 years ago

AggieKopp

XD yes it's like one of those cheesy kids songs on Dora the Explorer. Los Bancos son blancos! Say it with me! THE BANKS ARE WHITE! (how do you say quarts in Spanish???)

0
Reply2 years ago

JCKeasler

Do "bancos" in Spanish also refer to the sides of land along a river?

4
Reply3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

It looks like you would use orilla or ribera.

2
Reply3 years ago

christiaan81
christiaan81Plus

My English might not be the best but 'couches' is false?

2
Reply2 years ago

JustineEmily

A bench is usually a hard surface, made of wood or light upholstery, and meant for occasional sitting. A couch is something people have in their house that is generally very soft and upholstered. In Spanish, that would be el sofå.

5
Reply2 years ago

ACW88

Why is it different, what does bancos exactly mean

1
Reply3 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

I don't understand your question. Either money bank or bench and perhaps also couch or sofa, but my question about those latter two was down voted.

1
Reply3 years ago

Elliot506754

I was taught that in Spanish any 'v' should be pronounced as a 'b', however here this is clearly not the case. Is this wrong, was I taught wrong or is there maybe a difference between Spanish Spanish and Latin American Spanish?

1
Reply2 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

There's no v in this sentence though?

Here's a list of major differences: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_dialects_and_varieties
Here's a video about v and b (the rest are really useful too):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pI3dO0GID2E

1
Reply2 years ago

PhilHoward

At first I thought it was kinda dumb to have "banco" mean such different things. But then again, context is going to clear it up. Heck, in English "bank" can mean where money is, or the bank of a river, etc.

1
Reply2 years ago

ficklefemale

this is similar to Tagalog, we have "bangko" = bank (slightly slow pronunciation on the "bang" syllable) and "bangko" = bench or stool (pronounced faster with an emphasis on the "ko" syllable)

1
Reply1 year ago

JustineEmily

Is there a difference between "los bancos" and "las bancas"? The dictionary I use says both the masculine and feminine versions mean both benches and banks (the financial institution), but I haven't seen "las bancas" on DL.

0
Reply2 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

The RAE has these definitions:
banco
banca

Looks like they're generally interchangeable when it comes to talking about benches. There's a discussion here about the 'bank' meaning, but it generally seems like banco is used for the company or the building, and banca is used for 'banking' as a concept, a general industry like banca personal, the departments that deal with those areas in particular and so on

I think some regions might prefer banca over banco for the seat, but Duo might be focusing on a particular dialect if you like

2
Reply2 years ago

JustineEmily

My husband (who is fluent) says "el banco" for the financial institution and "la banca" for the thing you sit on. Any time duoLingo contradicts something he says I'm really confused. Gracias por tu ayuda.

1
Reply2 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Yeah the discussions I looked at were a bit confusing, I think the banco/banca difference for banks is a bit nuanced, so it depends what you mean by 'financial institution'! Your husband is a native speaker though, so he can probably tell you if something sounds fine or if it sounds weird in a particular sentence, that's helpful!

Don't worry too much about Duo, it's not perfect, and it does focus on a particular type of Spanish (and pronunciation etc.) as a model - it won't cover everything! And it won't necessarily show you every possibility, but if you try something like la banca where you think it's valid, and Duo says no, report it and let the owls decide

3
Reply2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

los bancos son blancos con platita negrita

0
Reply8 months ago