"Los bancos son blancos."

Translation:The benches are white.

December 31, 2012

67 Comments

Sorted by top post

learn1fun1

So bancos can means either banks or benches???

July 24, 2013

MauriceReeves

Yes. The origin of the work bank as a place that holds and lends money comes from the businessmen who would sit on benches in the marketplace and lend money as needed. Eventually banco, or bank, became an institution and a building.

August 22, 2013

khalil3x6

Your etymology for banco, gave me a clearer understanding of how banco bank and pew all are related. Gracias

December 15, 2013

MauriceReeves

I'm happy I could help! Good luck with your language studies!

September 1, 2014

AkiaSim

OMG,you have an amazing daystreak!

October 25, 2016

MatousAc

And then there's the rest of us..... sigh

November 8, 2016

Konijnpaard

You're truly awesome with such an amazing streak. +1 Lingot from me

March 15, 2018

Deact1vated_User

That must be so confusing! Me-"I'm going to go sit on the banco." other person- 0_0 WHY?! AND HOW?! Me- "uh, because my legs are tired, and I'm going to walk over and sit on it?" Other person-" Ooooh, I get it now!"

January 29, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

In English "bank is also the side of a river"!!!

June 16, 2018

Albrechtion

Thanks for the explanation, that makes a lot of sense. I know it's the same way in German as well.

September 1, 2014

MauriceReeves

I'm happy I could help! Good luck with your language studies. I see you're doing the Dutch course too. What do you think of it so far?

September 1, 2014

Albrechtion

I've liked it, but I've mostly been focusing on German and Spanish. My only complaint is that I've found it unusually difficult to complete some of the speaking lessons-not sure if that's me or the website though.

September 1, 2014

cosmopolita61

I think the best solution is to take a few lessons on Skype with a qualified language teacher or even just a native speaker. Teachers cost less than you think,and you can do a tandem system with native speakers

July 30, 2015

MauriceReeves

Yeah, the speech recognition seems a bit spotty, and I'm never sure if it's me, the noisy conditions around me, or just the software. The Portuguese, Spanish, and German speech recognition seems okay. Maybe I just stink at speaking Dutch. :-D

September 1, 2014

Albrechtion

It seems that for me, the word I said (or at least intended to say) will pop up, but then suddenly disappear and it will make me try again.

September 2, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

The French speech recognition from English was so bad that I coughed and it marked me right, but the French from German speech was a lot better, it actually was pretty accurate as far as I could tell.

February 9, 2016

Vineinei

Thats because it made by more than one kind of spanish speaking person. What they failed to realize is that most have their own distinct quirk when speaking.

April 12, 2016

vicki.kura

The speech portion on my phone is horrible. I don't have to say anything and I get it right!

November 16, 2014

SqueezeboxSarah

Mine's the opposite. No matter how loud I am or how fast/slow I go or how well I enunciate, it almost always tells me it didn't get my response.

May 29, 2015

vicki.kura

That sucks, but they both suck because they teach us nothing. Wonder why it does the opposite. It's the same ap and you would think the ap is what determines the outcome. Obviously I am wrong.

May 29, 2015

Ivanitta1

I was going to say the same! Die Bank - die Bänke/die Banken (Pl. Is different, benches/banks. :-)

December 22, 2017

vicki.kura

Duolingo also lists "stools" under "bancos". Do you know if that is correct?

November 16, 2014

LangLoverIrvin89

Thank you! I love how even at 25 in learning things like this everyday!

March 25, 2015

CScubing

Do you have any way that we could tell them apart? If anyone knows a way could you please say.

March 15, 2016

Hhowell4694

Los bancos del banco son blancos (brain explodes)

March 30, 2016

MauriceReeves

There is no sure fire way because banco means both things. You'll just have to learn from the context in the sentence itself.

March 16, 2016

SaraQuinn23

Thank you, Maurice!

October 14, 2014

MauriceReeves

It's my pleasure.

October 15, 2014

SashaGarVal

That's why when you're broke, they say you are " en banca rota ".

February 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The word "bankrupt" comes from this connection.

    July 22, 2016

AlisonFarr2

    Makes perfect sense now. Thank you very much.

    November 3, 2017

StrapsOption

    Same in Maltese:

    il-bank = the bench

    il-bank = the bank

    August 28, 2014

MauriceReeves

    That's awesome. Funny how it's so universal.

    September 1, 2014

PablitoNogales

    It must come from vulgar Latin.

    October 11, 2014

Lindsay301313

    It's the same in Dutch actually. We use the word bank for bench. But also for a bank as in where you store your money etc.

    December 30, 2015

JosephineJJ

    Same in Dutch, acctually.

    January 27, 2016

JohnGardne7

    Que se pongan sus fondos en el banco.

    October 4, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

    And also "shoal or school of fish" = "un banco de peces"

    February 1, 2018

LangLoverIrvin89

    Thats what i was wondering! Smh

    March 25, 2015

MauriceReeves

    Yup. The original meaning of bank came from the moneylenders who sat in the square on benches to do their business.

    March 25, 2015

pofors

    Ah, didn't know it could mean bench. Luckily "the banks are white" was an accepted answer.

    June 15, 2013

Mr.Smilie

    That's what I thought too, I answered "banks" and seen the other "correct answer" and so I was off to the forums to see what else I could learn here.

    April 22, 2015

Treecie

    Seeing that bancos means benches was interesting. In the Yucatán of Mexico (perhaps elsewhere) in the parks they have these white cement chairs in pairs. They are made in a way that when you sit in them you face the other person. They are pretty cool actually. I believe that they can be called: bancos confidentes, or bancos con los enamorados.

    August 24, 2013

RickPoulin

    Duolingo is freaking dr suess now. "Los bancos son blancos".

    November 3, 2015

TheAwesomeClair

    i came to say that, reminded me of a book i got in spanish: Hay un Mollilo in mi Bolsillo!

    November 9, 2015

TheAwesomeClair

    AKA There's a Wocket in my Pocket!

    November 9, 2015

Espeonage24

    GAHHHH! This is scary!!!

    April 20, 2016

busycat

    Bancos-blancos Rhyme lol :-P ;-)

    October 21, 2014

AggieKopp

    XD yes it's like one of those cheesy kids songs on Dora the Explorer. Los Bancos son blancos! Say it with me! THE BANKS ARE WHITE! (how do you say quarts in Spanish???)

    March 10, 2016

JCKeasler

    Do "bancos" in Spanish also refer to the sides of land along a river?

    August 15, 2014

zerozeroone

    It looks like you would use orilla or ribera.

    August 23, 2014

christiaan81

    My English might not be the best but 'couches' is false?

    September 15, 2015

JustineEmily

    A bench is usually a hard surface, made of wood or light upholstery, and meant for occasional sitting. A couch is something people have in their house that is generally very soft and upholstered. In Spanish, that would be el sofå.

    May 9, 2016

ACW88

    Why is it different, what does bancos exactly mean

    June 26, 2015

somelauw

    I don't understand your question. Either money bank or bench and perhaps also couch or sofa, but my question about those latter two was down voted.

    June 26, 2015

Elliot506754

    I was taught that in Spanish any 'v' should be pronounced as a 'b', however here this is clearly not the case. Is this wrong, was I taught wrong or is there maybe a difference between Spanish Spanish and Latin American Spanish?

    December 22, 2015

telemetry

    There's no v in this sentence though?

    Here's a list of major differences: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_dialects_and_varieties
    Here's a video about v and b (the rest are really useful too):
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pI3dO0GID2E

    December 22, 2015

PhilHoward

    At first I thought it was kinda dumb to have "banco" mean such different things. But then again, context is going to clear it up. Heck, in English "bank" can mean where money is, or the bank of a river, etc.

    July 18, 2016

ficklefemale

    this is similar to Tagalog, we have "bangko" = bank (slightly slow pronunciation on the "bang" syllable) and "bangko" = bench or stool (pronounced faster with an emphasis on the "ko" syllable)

    January 26, 2017

JustineEmily

    Is there a difference between "los bancos" and "las bancas"? The dictionary I use says both the masculine and feminine versions mean both benches and banks (the financial institution), but I haven't seen "las bancas" on DL.

    May 9, 2016

telemetry

    The RAE has these definitions:
    banco
    banca

    Looks like they're generally interchangeable when it comes to talking about benches. There's a discussion here about the 'bank' meaning, but it generally seems like banco is used for the company or the building, and banca is used for 'banking' as a concept, a general industry like banca personal, the departments that deal with those areas in particular and so on

    I think some regions might prefer banca over banco for the seat, but Duo might be focusing on a particular dialect if you like

    May 9, 2016

JustineEmily

    My husband (who is fluent) says "el banco" for the financial institution and "la banca" for the thing you sit on. Any time duoLingo contradicts something he says I'm really confused. Gracias por tu ayuda.

    May 9, 2016

telemetry

    Yeah the discussions I looked at were a bit confusing, I think the banco/banca difference for banks is a bit nuanced, so it depends what you mean by 'financial institution'! Your husband is a native speaker though, so he can probably tell you if something sounds fine or if it sounds weird in a particular sentence, that's helpful!

    Don't worry too much about Duo, it's not perfect, and it does focus on a particular type of Spanish (and pronunciation etc.) as a model - it won't cover everything! And it won't necessarily show you every possibility, but if you try something like la banca where you think it's valid, and Duo says no, report it and let the owls decide

    May 10, 2016

fedor-A-learner

    los bancos son blancos con platita negrita

    November 26, 2017
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.