1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los bancos son blancos."

"Los bancos son blancos."

Translation:The benches are white.

December 31, 2012

67 Comments


learn1fun1

So bancos can means either banks or benches???


MauriceReeves

Yes. The origin of the work bank as a place that holds and lends money comes from the businessmen who would sit on benches in the marketplace and lend money as needed. Eventually banco, or bank, became an institution and a building.


khalil3x6

Your etymology for banco, gave me a clearer understanding of how banco bank and pew all are related. Gracias


MauriceReeves

I'm happy I could help! Good luck with your language studies!


AkiaSim

OMG,you have an amazing daystreak!


MatousAc

And then there's the rest of us..... sigh


Sasoille

You're truly awesome with such an amazing streak. +1 Lingot from me


Deact1vated_User

That must be so confusing! Me-"I'm going to go sit on the banco." other person- 0_0 WHY?! AND HOW?! Me- "uh, because my legs are tired, and I'm going to walk over and sit on it?" Other person-" Ooooh, I get it now!"


Blas_de_Lezo00

In English "bank is also the side of a river"!!!


Albrechtion

Thanks for the explanation, that makes a lot of sense. I know it's the same way in German as well.


MauriceReeves

I'm happy I could help! Good luck with your language studies. I see you're doing the Dutch course too. What do you think of it so far?


Albrechtion

I've liked it, but I've mostly been focusing on German and Spanish. My only complaint is that I've found it unusually difficult to complete some of the speaking lessons-not sure if that's me or the website though.


cosmopolita61

I think the best solution is to take a few lessons on Skype with a qualified language teacher or even just a native speaker. Teachers cost less than you think,and you can do a tandem system with native speakers


MauriceReeves

Yeah, the speech recognition seems a bit spotty, and I'm never sure if it's me, the noisy conditions around me, or just the software. The Portuguese, Spanish, and German speech recognition seems okay. Maybe I just stink at speaking Dutch. :-D


Albrechtion

It seems that for me, the word I said (or at least intended to say) will pop up, but then suddenly disappear and it will make me try again.


Ungewitig_Wiht

The French speech recognition from English was so bad that I coughed and it marked me right, but the French from German speech was a lot better, it actually was pretty accurate as far as I could tell.


Vineinei

Thats because it made by more than one kind of spanish speaking person. What they failed to realize is that most have their own distinct quirk when speaking.


vicki.kura

The speech portion on my phone is horrible. I don't have to say anything and I get it right!


SqueezeboxSarah

Mine's the opposite. No matter how loud I am or how fast/slow I go or how well I enunciate, it almost always tells me it didn't get my response.


vicki.kura

That sucks, but they both suck because they teach us nothing. Wonder why it does the opposite. It's the same ap and you would think the ap is what determines the outcome. Obviously I am wrong.


Ivanitta1

I was going to say the same! Die Bank - die Bänke/die Banken (Pl. Is different, benches/banks. :-)


vicki.kura

Duolingo also lists "stools" under "bancos". Do you know if that is correct?


LangLoverIrvin89

Thank you! I love how even at 25 in learning things like this everyday!


CScubing

Do you have any way that we could tell them apart? If anyone knows a way could you please say.


Hhowell4694

Los bancos del banco son blancos (brain explodes)


MauriceReeves

There is no sure fire way because banco means both things. You'll just have to learn from the context in the sentence itself.


SaraQuinn23

Thank you, Maurice!


MauriceReeves

It's my pleasure.


SashaGarVal

That's why when you're broke, they say you are " en banca rota ".


[deactivated user]

    The word "bankrupt" comes from this connection.


AlisonFarr2

    Makes perfect sense now. Thank you very much.


StrapsOption

    Same in Maltese:

    il-bank = the bench

    il-bank = the bank


MauriceReeves

    That's awesome. Funny how it's so universal.


Paul-LeBon

    It must come from vulgar Latin.


Lindsay301313

    It's the same in Dutch actually. We use the word bank for bench. But also for a bank as in where you store your money etc.


JosephineJJ

    Same in Dutch, acctually.


JohnGardne7

    Que se pongan sus fondos en el banco.


Blas_de_Lezo00

    And also "shoal or school of fish" = "un banco de peces"


LangLoverIrvin89

    Thats what i was wondering! Smh


MauriceReeves

    Yup. The original meaning of bank came from the moneylenders who sat in the square on benches to do their business.


pofors

    Ah, didn't know it could mean bench. Luckily "the banks are white" was an accepted answer.


Mr.Smilie

    That's what I thought too, I answered "banks" and seen the other "correct answer" and so I was off to the forums to see what else I could learn here.


Treecie

    Seeing that bancos means benches was interesting. In the Yucatán of Mexico (perhaps elsewhere) in the parks they have these white cement chairs in pairs. They are made in a way that when you sit in them you face the other person. They are pretty cool actually. I believe that they can be called: bancos confidentes, or bancos con los enamorados.


busycat

    Bancos-blancos Rhyme lol :-P ;-)


AbigailFKopp

    XD yes it's like one of those cheesy kids songs on Dora the Explorer. Los Bancos son blancos! Say it with me! THE BANKS ARE WHITE! (how do you say quarts in Spanish???)


RickPoulin

    Duolingo is freaking dr suess now. "Los bancos son blancos".


TheAwesomeClair

    i came to say that, reminded me of a book i got in spanish: Hay un Mollilo in mi Bolsillo!


TheAwesomeClair

    AKA There's a Wocket in my Pocket!


Espeonage24

    GAHHHH! This is scary!!!


JCKeasler

    Do "bancos" in Spanish also refer to the sides of land along a river?


zerozeroone

    It looks like you would use orilla or ribera.


christiaan81

    My English might not be the best but 'couches' is false?


JustineEmily

    A bench is usually a hard surface, made of wood or light upholstery, and meant for occasional sitting. A couch is something people have in their house that is generally very soft and upholstered. In Spanish, that would be el sofå.


ACW88

    Why is it different, what does bancos exactly mean


somelauw

    I don't understand your question. Either money bank or bench and perhaps also couch or sofa, but my question about those latter two was down voted.


Elliot506754

    I was taught that in Spanish any 'v' should be pronounced as a 'b', however here this is clearly not the case. Is this wrong, was I taught wrong or is there maybe a difference between Spanish Spanish and Latin American Spanish?


telemetry

    There's no v in this sentence though?

    Here's a list of major differences: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_dialects_and_varieties
    Here's a video about v and b (the rest are really useful too):
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pI3dO0GID2E


PhilHoward

    At first I thought it was kinda dumb to have "banco" mean such different things. But then again, context is going to clear it up. Heck, in English "bank" can mean where money is, or the bank of a river, etc.


ficklefemale

    this is similar to Tagalog, we have "bangko" = bank (slightly slow pronunciation on the "bang" syllable) and "bangko" = bench or stool (pronounced faster with an emphasis on the "ko" syllable)


JustineEmily

    Is there a difference between "los bancos" and "las bancas"? The dictionary I use says both the masculine and feminine versions mean both benches and banks (the financial institution), but I haven't seen "las bancas" on DL.


telemetry

    The RAE has these definitions:
    banco
    banca

    Looks like they're generally interchangeable when it comes to talking about benches. There's a discussion here about the 'bank' meaning, but it generally seems like banco is used for the company or the building, and banca is used for 'banking' as a concept, a general industry like banca personal, the departments that deal with those areas in particular and so on

    I think some regions might prefer banca over banco for the seat, but Duo might be focusing on a particular dialect if you like


JustineEmily

    My husband (who is fluent) says "el banco" for the financial institution and "la banca" for the thing you sit on. Any time duoLingo contradicts something he says I'm really confused. Gracias por tu ayuda.


telemetry

    Yeah the discussions I looked at were a bit confusing, I think the banco/banca difference for banks is a bit nuanced, so it depends what you mean by 'financial institution'! Your husband is a native speaker though, so he can probably tell you if something sounds fine or if it sounds weird in a particular sentence, that's helpful!

    Don't worry too much about Duo, it's not perfect, and it does focus on a particular type of Spanish (and pronunciation etc.) as a model - it won't cover everything! And it won't necessarily show you every possibility, but if you try something like la banca where you think it's valid, and Duo says no, report it and let the owls decide


fedor-A-learner

    los bancos son blancos con platita negrita

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.