1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen iyi yüzüyorsun."

"Sen iyi yüzüyorsun."

Translation:You are swimming well.

August 8, 2015

8 Comments


JoaoDSouza

Yüzmek is swim and yürümek is walk?


borealis22

I'd like to know why "You swim well" is not accepted. And in general I don't understand if there is any rule in these lessons governing the use of present simple vs present continuous tense in the English translations. In all the lessons about clothes for example only the present simple tense was accepted, and you couldn't say "I am wearing a dress", only "I wear a dress". Same for the lessons on eating and drinking. Then in the lessons about going to/running from/coming to/etc. only the present continuous was accepted in English. There is a single present tense in Turkish used in all of the examples above that, depending on the context, could be used with either tense in English. In general it seems like the use of the present simple or the present continuous in the English translations was arbitrarily selected, and there are a vast number of cases where both should be accepted but only one is currently.


Selcen_Ozturk

we are actually very consistent, except for stative verbs in English like love hate etc, we only accept present simple for present simple and continuous for continous e.g. only "yiyorum" for "I am eating" and only "yerim" for "I eat"


Kiham

Is "you are swimming good" correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :)

"iyi" is behaving as an adverb here. "well" is the adverb form of "good" :)


Kiham

Okay =) Thanks alot for the answer, and for the great course!


doctorzc

Can any adjective in Turkish be used as an adverb? Or is "iyi" a special case?


cosmopolita61

I understand what you mean,but I think DL is inconsistent except in this lesson

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.