Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La autora."

Translation:The author.

3 years ago

22 Comments


txlate

Authoress is also correct as the subject is female.

3 years ago

rspreng

Perhaps, if one wants to sound like they are living in the Victorian Age, at least in the USA

3 years ago

HughB_au
HughB_au

It is used infrequently, but is indeed correct.

3 years ago

Rach.B250

In English I believe but I don't think in spanish

2 years ago

TheyCallMeFireX

I didn't know that could be a feminine interpretation of the word 'Author'

2 years ago

4-Her

I agree. Authoress should be accepted.

2 years ago

SadeofDark

Agreed, although it is not in common parlance

2 years ago

HarpoChico

Interestingly in Spanish it is not politically incorrect to have a feminine form for some jobs.

2 years ago

rosebudk

I Typed, The author, and it said i was wrong.

1 year ago

Carol51387

The female author should also be correct.

3 years ago

julia.angelica

I heard altora with an l, and I listened to it multiple times

3 years ago

DallinMilb

It's her pronunciation of the the vowel "u", sounds very similar to an "l" sound in this case

2 years ago

MoyraWALKER

when do you use la and el for autor

2 years ago

Aprillee987786

en espanol el articulo para el femenino es la y para el masculino es el, pero en ingles es igual "the" por lo tanto si no especifican no lo pueden poner mal.

2 years ago

DailyGrace

Does every occupation have male/female names?

2 years ago

Jazmine72127

So just to be clear because I am still a beginner in Spanish, if the word ends in "a" you use "la"? or is there any other cases where "la" may be used.

2 years ago

KittyLJ

Authoress is valid

1 year ago

Sabrina254640

How does Duolingo determine level?

1 year ago

horsegirlXOX

They say it extrmely speedy

1 year ago

redanssk
redanssk

How do we spell this exactly? Is it " AWT-ORA" or "OH-TORA" ?

1 year ago

kingG19

I know txlate

1 year ago

CinnamonChurros

I think that "El autor" is used for male, and "La autora" is used for female. But in the end, they both just mean the author.

1 year ago