1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuklar diğer odada oturaca…

"Çocuklar diğer odada oturacak."

Translation:The children will sit in the other room.

August 8, 2015

13 Comments


venatio

Could this also mean "The children are going to stay in another room." during the visit in a hotel, for instance?


CarolHarrison

I don't see the point of these questions when as a non-Turkish speaker and new learner it is impossible to figure out what is being said--especially when there are vocabulary words that haven't appeared before!


Selcen_Ozturk

I don't actually understand your question. Are you complaning about the whole Duolingo system?


CarolHarrison

No, not at all--I love Duolingo. But I'm finding the audio questions, where you have to listen and write down what you hear, are often very difficult because I'm not used to the sound of Turkish and some of the words haven't appeared before (or maybe have, but just once or twice). If the sentences could be shorter, less complex, and using vocabulary that has been hammered in already, that would help! But I'm loving the opportunity to learn a little of this language--thank you.


Mark841597

I wrote "the children will sit in another room", which was marked as incorrect. Is 'diğer' always definite? And how would you say 'another room' in Turkish?


Simon427206

Please change this so 'stay' is acceptable, or change the context so that it is clear the children are sitting.


Marko195

to stay = kalmak

This sentence is correct because oturmak means to sit.

The children are sitting = Çocuklar oturuyor


rosemaryha900692

Why is "a different room "not correct? And can you please advise about "oturmak" translated as "sit". I thought it could also mean "live" as in "Fethiyede oturuyorum". Thanks!!!!


Marko195

oturmak can mean both to sit and to live

a different room is said / translated as farkli bir oda


Klaatoris

Why "oturacak", and not "oturacaklar"? The children are in plural.


Marko195

This is not necessary because cocuklar is already used in plural.

cocuk oturacaklar & cocuklar oturacak = the same meaning

"Çocuklar oturacaklar" is wrong in Turkish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started