"L'homme et la femme"

Translation:The man and the woman

December 31, 2012

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sinfully_Yours

I can't hear the 'et' so how are you meant to tell between this and "l'homme, la femme"


Eromeon

"l'homme, la femme" sounds "lohm lahfuhm", "l'homme et la femme" sounds more like "lohmehlahfuhm". There's an "eh". I supposse it's your audio, because I can hear it.


PERCE_NEIGE

In the second one you wrote, you are very close. The "et" is linked inside a liaison. Lomélafam.


Marcussg1

so the et in the l'homme et la femme is continuous but l'homme, la femme has a break to show the comma? correct?


Sitesurf

The masculine definite article for "the" is "le".

But the word "homme" starts with a vowel sound. So, to avoid 2 consecutive vowel sounds, the article is elided (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe).

  • Masculine: le chien (word starting with a consonant) vs l'homme or l'arbre (the tree).

  • Feminine: la femme (word starting with a consonant) vs l'eau (the water) or l'araignée (the spider)


eliminnowp

When she says 'est' it sounds the same to me as 'et'. If pronounced the same, how do you differentiate between 'L'homme est la femme' and 'L'homme et la femme'? Is context the only key?


thecuriouscat

When you translate it, then it makes sense. So it has to be et(=and) not est(=is), because "the man is the woman" doesn't make sense. Whereas "the man and the woman" does.


j1geymer

I typed, "L'homme et l'femme." Why is l'femme wrong?


fuzzyluke

it should be la femme because L' can only be used before a vowel or an h :)

for safety just never use L', keep in mind for masculine words its Le, and for feminine its La


Andrew8510

Using the contracted form of le/la before a vowel is a rule, not an optional spelling.


Blue.16

Is the pronunciation between l'femme and la femme still the same? (Sorry - new here :])


Sitesurf

l'femme does not exist in French.

"l' " is used exclusively when the following word starts with a vowel sound, ie a vowel or a non aspirate H:

  • le chien (masculine)
  • la fille (feminine)
  • l'homme (masculine)
  • l'amie (feminine)

Ilovenurses123

what is the difference between "L'homme" and " homme" ?


thrownshadows

"homme" is "man"; "l'homme" is "the man"


SHAHREEN1971

french learning is fun when you know the language and can understand it..........................


BastouXII

Which, ironically, comes after having learnt it ;-)


androssity

I put "Le homme et la femme" I did not know I was supposed shorten "Le" to L'


Francis1991

the "h" is silent so you treat homme as if it started with a vowel "o", since two vowels should not touch "in most cases" you drop the e and connect the two with an apostrophe Le+ Vowel= L'+ word that started with vowel. The same thing applies to La+ a feminine vowel that starts with a vowel


faizetto

like l'accord for example?


TiffanyGra

When does l'homme equal the human?


PERCE_NEIGE

When l'homme is taken in its general meaning.


JonSinglet

To my ears it's "lom e la fum." When I pronounced it like this it worked...


AabLevellen

It is actually a good transcription. I would write the sound of femme famm, but I think you make the right sounds with your way of writing it.


xraymondx

Why is it "et" and not "est" before the la.


BastouXII

Well, et means "and" and est is the third person singular conjugation of "to be" ("is"), so et really makes more sense here. Of course, Duolingo isn't known to produce the most sensible sentences, but that one makes no sense at all. And if you meant pronunciation wise, et is pronounced ay, whereas est is pronounced like the ea sound in "bear".


NahelaSant

When do u use et in a sentence?


revanter

I put the translation as the man and woman (no the before woman) because is English there doesn't have to be an article before nouns. However, it was marked as incorrect. While I know the complete literal translation would be the man and THE woman, is it possible for the translation to also be the man and woman?


Sitesurf

In French, an article has to appear before each member of a list.

  • l'homme et la femme

However, for long lists, you can use one article, which will have to be plural :

  • les père, mère, enfants, nièces, neveux, cousins, cousines, oncles, tantes et grands-parents.

JackPHILS

In Oggy & The Cockroaches, it is translated "Oggy et les Cafards". Why here "The Woman = La femme" instead of "Les femme"???


Sitesurf

"les cafards" are several, both determiner and noun are in the plural form.

"les femmes" are several, both determiner and noun are in the plural form.

le cafard is masculine and singular

la femme is feminine and singular


Apramit

Why can it not be 'A man and a woman'?


Sitesurf

Please back translate: A man and A woman = UN homme et UNE femme


nazanin938037

Why "la" shouldnt translate to "a"?! I translated to a woman and it was wrong


Sitesurf

I don't know what your native language is, but the use of definite or indefinite articles is not random in English nor in French. The article you choose has a specific meaning.

L'homme et la femme = the man and the woman: this is about specific people

Un homme et une femme = a man and a woman: this is about non specific people.


nazanin938037

yes after i send that phrase, i understood that i made a mistake about my Q I mean "la" as "the" and i guess "the" is optional in french, Am i right or wrong?!


Sitesurf

In French, the use of articles is very extensive, unlike in English.

It is very rare that "le, la, l' " or "les" can be optional, and it never happens when the English sentence has "the".


Pigankle

The best translation is clearly "The man and the woman," but I wonder if simply "man and woman" might be obscurely correct also. As in the situation wherein I wish to say: "Man and woman must learn to set aside their differences."


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you can, because in French it will be always translated by "l'homme et la femme", the articles are mandatory.


hegs94

Why... Why is female not the same as woman. ARGH!


PERCE_NEIGE

Because femelle is only for female animals. And if you call a woman a female, she will kill you.


zeusbam

how im i supposed to put the L'h if the keyboard is not showing you that option


PERCE_NEIGE

there the apostrophe also in English, it's the same than in " it ' s ".
L'h = L + ' + h


xyangt

What's L'homme? Is that short for Le homme? then can we say L'femme?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. You can't say "le homme" because, for euphonic reason, when you have two vowels, (as here, "e", and "a" ) following each other, le becomes l', and la becomes la. So, l'femme is impossible: la femme, but you have l'orange (feminine, as femme)


BenNgNg

Woman and women what's the difference


BastouXII

In French or in English? In English, "woman" is singular and "women" is plural. In French, "woman" = (la) femme, "women" = (les) femmes where the pronunciation is the same for singular and plural. To set them apart, you have to listen to the article, which sounds different.


Audrey_Giltner

The speaker does not say et in the sentence but it is in the sentence. L'homme et la femme sounds like lohmlafuhm. Is it just because she says it too fast or you just do not pronounce et in the sentence?


BastouXII

I just listened to it for the first time (as French is my first language, I don't do the French tree) and I now understand what people are complaining about (you're not the first one to do so). It is indeed pronounced, but in a weird way that makes it sound as if the et was a stop, like a break to catch one's breath. It sounds like L'homme... et-la femme. Although it could happen, it's not normally pronounced this way in a normal speech. It could happen though that the et sound merges more or less with the final 'e' from homme (which is not normally pronounced) and make it sound as if it was one word, but I assure you it's always pronounced.


Sitesurf

Thinking about it like you, I have noticed that some French people tend to push back some liaisons or links to the next word.

For ex: "nous sommes - Zentre amis".

Jacques Chirac (French president fm 1995 to 2007) was known for doing so.


areejal1

What's the difference between L' and la ?


BastouXII

l' replaces both le and la when the word that follows starts with a vowel (or vowel sound, like a mute 'h').


oew1

I was confused, et sounded like est or es in slow speaking????


Sitesurf

Do you think "the man is the woman" would be relevant?


springtail

I typed the symbol & in place of and but it says I am wrong


Sitesurf

Plain French, plain English, please. No rush, you can take your time to write all letters.


RoGue2021

I put the man and a woman, why is it wrong?


Sitesurf

le, la, l' and les are all definite articles = the

un, une are indefinite articles: a/an

therefore it the sentence you get has 2 articles of the same type, your translation will need 2 articles of the same type as well:

  • l'homme et la femme = the man and the woman
  • un homme et une femme = a man and a woman
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.