"L'homme et la femme"

Translation:The man and the woman

December 31, 2012

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sinfully_Yours

I can't hear the 'et' so how are you meant to tell between this and "l'homme, la femme"

January 3, 2013

Eromeon

"l'homme, la femme" sounds "lohm lahfuhm", "l'homme et la femme" sounds more like "lohmehlahfuhm". There's an "eh". I supposse it's your audio, because I can hear it.

March 29, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

In the second one you wrote, you are very close. The "et" is linked inside a liaison. Lomélafam.

March 9, 2014

MarcusP09

so the et in the l'homme et la femme is continuous but l'homme, la femme has a break to show the comma? correct?

August 24, 2014

Sitesurf

The masculine definite article for "the" is "le".

But the word "homme" starts with a vowel sound. So, to avoid 2 consecutive vowel sounds, the article is elided (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe).

  • Masculine: le chien (word starting with a consonant) vs l'homme or l'arbre (the tree).

  • Feminine: la femme (word starting with a consonant) vs l'eau (the water) or l'araignée (the spider)

August 24, 2014

josie241065

Thanks sitesurf

December 4, 2016

eliminnowp

When she says 'est' it sounds the same to me as 'et'. If pronounced the same, how do you differentiate between 'L'homme est la femme' and 'L'homme et la femme'? Is context the only key?

February 24, 2013

thecuriouscat

When you translate it, then it makes sense. So it has to be et(=and) not est(=is), because "the man is the woman" doesn't make sense. Whereas "the man and the woman" does.

December 23, 2013

j1geymer

I typed, "L'homme et l'femme." Why is l'femme wrong?

May 24, 2013

fuzzyluke

it should be la femme because L' can only be used before a vowel or an h :)

for safety just never use L', keep in mind for masculine words its Le, and for feminine its La

May 24, 2013

Andrew8510

Using the contracted form of le/la before a vowel is a rule, not an optional spelling.

May 24, 2013

Blue.16

Is the pronunciation between l'femme and la femme still the same? (Sorry - new here :])

May 17, 2015

Sitesurf

l'femme does not exist in French.

"l' " is used exclusively when the following word starts with a vowel sound, ie a vowel or a non aspirate H:

  • le chien (masculine)
  • la fille (feminine)
  • l'homme (masculine)
  • l'amie (feminine)
May 17, 2015

Ilovenurses123

what is the difference between "L'homme" and " homme" ?

July 7, 2013

thrownshadows

"homme" is "man"; "l'homme" is "the man"

January 30, 2014

SHAHREEN1971

french learning is fun when you know the language and can understand it..........................

June 27, 2014

BastouXII

Which, ironically, comes after having learnt it ;-)

June 27, 2014

androssity

I put "Le homme et la femme" I did not know I was supposed shorten "Le" to L'

December 31, 2012

Francis1991

the "h" is silent so you treat homme as if it started with a vowel "o", since two vowels should not touch "in most cases" you drop the e and connect the two with an apostrophe Le+ Vowel= L'+ word that started with vowel. The same thing applies to La+ a feminine vowel that starts with a vowel

December 31, 2012

faizetto

like l'accord for example?

April 6, 2017

TiffanyGra

When does l'homme equal the human?

February 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

When l'homme is taken in its general meaning.

March 9, 2014

JonSinglet

To my ears it's "lom e la fum." When I pronounced it like this it worked...

April 5, 2014

AabLevellen

It is actually a good transcription. I would write the sound of femme famm, but I think you make the right sounds with your way of writing it.

April 7, 2014

xraymondx

Why is it "et" and not "est" before the la.

July 15, 2014

BastouXII

Well, et means "and" and est is the third person singular conjugation of "to be" ("is"), so et really makes more sense here. Of course, Duolingo isn't known to produce the most sensible sentences, but that one makes no sense at all. And if you meant pronunciation wise, et is pronounced ay, whereas est is pronounced like the ea sound in "bear".

July 15, 2014

NahelaSant

When do u use et in a sentence?

March 25, 2015

Sitesurf

"et" = and

March 26, 2015

revanter

I put the translation as the man and woman (no the before woman) because is English there doesn't have to be an article before nouns. However, it was marked as incorrect. While I know the complete literal translation would be the man and THE woman, is it possible for the translation to also be the man and woman?

August 24, 2014

Sitesurf

In French, an article has to appear before each member of a list.

  • l'homme et la femme

However, for long lists, you can use one article, which will have to be plural :

  • les père, mère, enfants, nièces, neveux, cousins, cousines, oncles, tantes et grands-parents.
August 25, 2014

JackPHILS

In Oggy & The Cockroaches, it is translated "Oggy et les Cafards". Why here "The Woman = La femme" instead of "Les femme"???

July 10, 2015

Sitesurf

"les cafards" are several, both determiner and noun are in the plural form.

"les femmes" are several, both determiner and noun are in the plural form.

le cafard is masculine and singular

la femme is feminine and singular

July 10, 2015

Apramit

Why can it not be 'A man and a woman'?

September 6, 2015

Sitesurf

Please back translate: A man and A woman = UN homme et UNE femme

September 6, 2015

nazanin938037

Why "la" shouldnt translate to "a"?! I translated to a woman and it was wrong

November 1, 2015

Sitesurf

I don't know what your native language is, but the use of definite or indefinite articles is not random in English nor in French. The article you choose has a specific meaning.

L'homme et la femme = the man and the woman: this is about specific people

Un homme et une femme = a man and a woman: this is about non specific people.

November 2, 2015

nazanin938037

yes after i send that phrase, i understood that i made a mistake about my Q I mean "la" as "the" and i guess "the" is optional in french, Am i right or wrong?!

November 2, 2015

Sitesurf

In French, the use of articles is very extensive, unlike in English.

It is very rare that "le, la, l' " or "les" can be optional, and it never happens when the English sentence has "the".

November 2, 2015

Pigankle

The best translation is clearly "The man and the woman," but I wonder if simply "man and woman" might be obscurely correct also. As in the situation wherein I wish to say: "Man and woman must learn to set aside their differences."

July 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you can, because in French it will be always translated by "l'homme et la femme", the articles are mandatory.

March 9, 2014

hegs94

Why... Why is female not the same as woman. ARGH!

September 6, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Because femelle is only for female animals. And if you call a woman a female, she will kill you.

March 9, 2014

zeusbam

how im i supposed to put the L'h if the keyboard is not showing you that option

September 9, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

there the apostrophe also in English, it's the same than in " it ' s ".
L'h = L + ' + h

March 9, 2014

xyangt

What's L'homme? Is that short for Le homme? then can we say L'femme?

September 12, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No. You can't say "le homme" because, for euphonic reason, when you have two vowels, (as here, "e", and "a" ) following each other, le becomes l', and la becomes la. So, l'femme is impossible: la femme, but you have l'orange (feminine, as femme)

March 9, 2014

BenNgNg

Woman and women what's the difference

June 21, 2014

BastouXII

In French or in English? In English, "woman" is singular and "women" is plural. In French, "woman" = (la) femme, "women" = (les) femmes where the pronunciation is the same for singular and plural. To set them apart, you have to listen to the article, which sounds different.

June 22, 2014

Audrey_Giltner

The speaker does not say et in the sentence but it is in the sentence. L'homme et la femme sounds like lohmlafuhm. Is it just because she says it too fast or you just do not pronounce et in the sentence?

July 7, 2014

BastouXII

I just listened to it for the first time (as French is my first language, I don't do the French tree) and I now understand what people are complaining about (you're not the first one to do so). It is indeed pronounced, but in a weird way that makes it sound as if the et was a stop, like a break to catch one's breath. It sounds like L'homme... et-la femme. Although it could happen, it's not normally pronounced this way in a normal speech. It could happen though that the et sound merges more or less with the final 'e' from homme (which is not normally pronounced) and make it sound as if it was one word, but I assure you it's always pronounced.

July 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Thinking about it like you, I have noticed that some French people tend to push back some liaisons or links to the next word.

For ex: "nous sommes - Zentre amis".

Jacques Chirac (French president fm 1995 to 2007) was known for doing so.

July 8, 2014

areejal1

What's the difference between L' and la ?

August 12, 2014

BastouXII

l' replaces both le and la when the word that follows starts with a vowel (or vowel sound, like a mute 'h').

August 13, 2014

oew1

I was confused, et sounded like est or es in slow speaking????

September 17, 2014

Sitesurf

Do you think "the man is the woman" would be relevant?

September 18, 2014

springtail

I typed the symbol & in place of and but it says I am wrong

December 29, 2014

Sitesurf

Plain French, plain English, please. No rush, you can take your time to write all letters.

December 29, 2014

RolandoGue11

I put the man and a woman, why is it wrong?

October 29, 2015

Sitesurf

le, la, l' and les are all definite articles = the

un, une are indefinite articles: a/an

therefore it the sentence you get has 2 articles of the same type, your translation will need 2 articles of the same type as well:

  • l'homme et la femme = the man and the woman
  • un homme et une femme = a man and a woman
October 30, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.